Author Topic: Getting the game to run questions  (Read 8684 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2628
  • Thanked: 22 times
    • View Profile
Getting the game to run questions
« on: January 23, 2010, 09:49:20 AM »
This thread is for common problems new users encounter when trying to get Aurora to run for the first time on their machine.
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2628
  • Thanked: 22 times
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2010, 10:06:44 AM »
"I just installed Aurora, and am getting the following error:

Code: [Select]
ErrorinLaunchSystemWindow
error 713 was generatedby Aurora
Class not registered
You need the following file installed on your machine. MSSTDFMT.DL

What do I do?":

You're missing a MicroSoft library that's needed by Aurora.  If you search the forums for MSSTDFMT.DLL you should see several posts on how to fix this (basically find it on the web from a trusted source and either register it on your machine or put it into the Aurora directory).  I'm linking in two of these threads here that should work for most people:

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=1812&p=17194&hilit=install+copy#p17194
viewtopic.php?f=19&t=1091&p=11693&hilit=msstdfmt+dll#p11693

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/2f027b19-68f6-409b-9f8f-ef27663d7d06/missing-msstdfmtdll?forum=w7itproinstall
« Last Edit: January 08, 2016, 10:13:15 AM by Erik Luken »
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2628
  • Thanked: 22 times
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2010, 11:29:07 AM »
"I just installed Aurora and am getting the following error

Code: [Select]
Runtime error 339
Component TABCTL32.OCX or one of it's dependencies isn't correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid

or one like it with a different *.OCX":

This seems to show up on Vista or higher boxes.  The forum threads seem to indicated that re-registering the file doesn't work, but de-registering  it does.  See this thread for some details: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php/topic,1978.0.html
« Last Edit: March 22, 2014, 11:02:05 AM by sloanjh »
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2628
  • Thanked: 22 times
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 12:01:44 PM »
"I just installed Aurora and get the following error right after I start it:

Code: [Select]
Error 3061 was generated by DAO.Database
Too few parameters. Expected 2.

(can also appear as Error 91).

what is wrong?"
--------------------------------------------

This error probably means that there's a problem of some sort communicating between Aurora.exe and Stevefire.mdb (the database).  Reported causes are:

1)  Version mismatch:  A 4.9x executable (for example) is trying to talk to a 4.2 (for example) database.  Read the installation instructions again, and make sure that the executable and database come from files with the same major an minor numbers (e.g. a 4.92 executable will work with a 4.9 database, but not a 4.8 database).

2)  Regional Settings:  Aurora requires either US or UK regional settings (in particular, it uses "." as the decimal separator, not ",").  Before starting Aurora, change your regional setting to US or UK, then change them back when you're done.  Please do not post any requests to Steve to "fix" this issue - it has been discussed repeatedly and he will not be making any such changes.  Search in the forums (upper right corner) for "decimal separator" to see threads on this topic.

3)  Admin rights in Vista and higher:  Vista and Win7 users report that Aurora needs to be run in Admin mode.  There have also been reports that you're better off installing Aurora into a "normal" directory, e.g. c:/Aurora, rather than into "Program Files" to avoid problems upgrading the database to a new version.
 

Offline Gobbopathe

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2014, 10:08:50 AM »
Hello

Really sorry to up this old topic but it seems to be the right one, and I can't create a new topic in the bug section.

I am concerned about a friend of mine trying to install Aurora 6.30 (the portable version here : http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php/topic,5663.0.html) for the first time on Windows 7 64 bits. He seems too shy to post himself, I hope you can help :
- he cleaned the register with all aurora stuff after uninstalls
- he installed the 6.30 portable version directly on D:\ (so not in C:\Program Files since I have read it could be an issue)
- he gets a 339 error when launching the AW_Aurora.exe in administrator mode
- he sets the US or UK version (with . decimals, or spaces) (I thought it was unnecessary now in 6.30, but he tried, by the way we are frenchmen)
- by launching aurora.exe with no admin rights the game starts but by clicking on F5 he gets "error OCMT232.ocx missing". He noticed that he had not that one in regsvr32 or 64, so he downloaded and installed it on both registres. But he still gets that same message by clicking on F5

Thanks for him
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2628
  • Thanked: 22 times
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2014, 11:10:03 AM »
Hi - welcome to Aurora.

First, the reason that you can't start a new topic in the bugs section is that bug reports should be added to the official bugs thread.  You can find more details in the "where should I post?" FAQ thread.  This will also mention that new users should typically post in "The Academy" until they understand which issues are really bugs and which are resolved/pilot error.

Next, did he try un-registering the file as suggested in the post 2-3 up in this thread?  The link in that post was broken (looks like board software got updated at some point) - I just fixed it. so you guys can look at it now.

Finally, the FAQ threads are intended to answer solved problems, not serve as trouble-shooting threads.  I am copying your post into the thread from the question above http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php/topic,1978.0.html - could you please reply and continue the trouble shooting in that thread?

Thanks, and have fun!
John
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5006
  • Thanked: 78 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2016, 07:13:02 PM »
My tree list doesn't work! Help!

Disable your touchscreen in Win8/10.
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1707
  • Thanked: 59 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2016, 11:45:04 PM »
Text is cut off or vanishes when displaying large numbers.

Aurora requires using full stop as decimal separator and comma for digit grouping, change this using the regional and language settings under windows control panel.
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

Offline Tssha

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2016, 10:44:05 PM »
The links in reply #1 no longer work. They generate a 404.

This is annoying, since I've had to reinstall my operating system and would like the system window back. Also, it could probably help a newbie out as well...at least I know what the problem is and that it exists. Someone else would probably be lost entirely trying to find it. At least I know the search parameters...
 

JackS

  • Guest
Re: Getting the game to run questions
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2016, 08:18:01 PM »
Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, but I saw some other people on the forums with the same question, so I figured I would ask.  When I open the game, it displays a small window titled "Game Details. " When  I click on the button labeled "New" it does not bring me to a bigger window to create a galaxy.  Instead, it brings me to a window of the same size titled "Press New to create game. " However, there is no "New" button in this window.  Did I mess up the installation or is there something I can do without reinstalling to resolve this issue?
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51