Author Topic: New Galactic Map errors out the wazoo  (Read 781 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline coldsteel

  • SGT
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
New Galactic Map errors out the wazoo
« on: September 27, 2006, 04:39:04 PM »
OK, I got bored and did an SA file of all the known systems in the 'official' Starfire universe. Now, I went and copied the MDB to a different folder (NEVER screw with the original, glad I didn't), opened it up, went OK. Went to the F2 page for the Thebans and gave them ALL the system data, for one big map. No errors yet. Hit F11, takes 2 minutes to come up, then I get an error of, 'ERROR: WP Link not found in GetWarpPointData'. About 66 of those, then over 200+ 'Error 5 was generated by StarfireAssistant Invalid procedure call or argument'. Had to 3-finger salute to close out. When I re-enter the file, everyone but the Thebans come up OK. If I give all the system data to any race, same errors.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by coldsteel »
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
<chug>
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6470
  • Thanked: 812 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: New Galactic Map errors out the wazoo
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2006, 02:39:31 PM »
Quote from: "coldsteel"
OK, I got bored and did an SA file of all the known systems in the 'official' Starfire universe. Now, I went and copied the MDB to a different folder (NEVER screw with the original, glad I didn't), opened it up, went OK. Went to the F2 page for the Thebans and gave them ALL the system data, for one big map. No errors yet. Hit F11, takes 2 minutes to come up, then I get an error of, 'ERROR: WP Link not found in GetWarpPointData'. About 66 of those, then over 200+ 'Error 5 was generated by StarfireAssistant Invalid procedure call or argument'. Had to 3-finger salute to close out. When I re-enter the file, everyone but the Thebans come up OK. If I give all the system data to any race, same errors.


Thanks for letting me know. I'll take a look at this when I start working my way through SA bugs again.

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline coldsteel

  • SGT
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2006, 03:45:28 PM »
Want a copy of the offending MDB?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by coldsteel »
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
<chug>
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6470
  • Thanked: 812 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2006, 07:59:42 AM »
Yes please.

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline coldsteel

  • SGT
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2006, 03:29:35 PM »
On the way.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by coldsteel »
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
<chug>
 

Offline coldsteel

  • SGT
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2006, 05:08:17 PM »
Steve-sama, any word?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by coldsteel »
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
<chug>
 

Offline coldsteel

  • SGT
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2006, 11:20:38 AM »
Hm. Also, there is an option on the F2 screen to give your data to another race. So, I gave all the Khanate of Orion system data to the Terran Federation. ALL the Khanate systems are now thought of as TF systems. When I give all the TF data to the Khanate, all the systems are displayed as belogning to the Khanate when the Khanate looks at them. All the systems are shown owned by the TF when you're looking from the TF viewpoint.

However, when I give the data one empire at a time, the errors I got from the 'god' button do NOT pop up at all. Just have to arrange all the systems and re-ID for empires...
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by coldsteel »
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
ziggy zoggy ziggy zoggy oi oi oi!
<chug>
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51