Author Topic: Launcher 0.1 Bugs  (Read 3285 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5006
  • Thanked: 78 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« on: November 05, 2012, 12:21:02 AM »
Use this thread to report bugs only for the launcher/backup utility. Aurora bugs should be reported in the proper thread.
 

Offline Icecoon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2012, 09:02:07 AM »
I've got these dialogs when clicked on the launch aurora button. This is in version 0.2 though.

Quote
Error in Form Load
Error 3024 was generated by DAO.Workspace
Could not find file 'Stevefire.mdb'.

and...

Quote
Error in UpdateGameLog
Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or With block variable not set

Edit: I'm pretty sure that I've set the install directory properly.

Edit2: I've installed 0.3 and it works now. :)

Edit3: It seems that some fields are greyed out, I can't click on them and they don't respond to the keyboard shortcuts either.
For instance from the Empires tab these are: System map, battle control window, galactic map, task groups, update sys control.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2012, 09:38:56 AM by Icecoon »
If it's stupid but it works, it isn't stupid.


If fire fighters fight fire and crime fighters fight crime, what do freedom fighters fight?
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5006
  • Thanked: 78 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2012, 01:15:42 PM »

Edit3: It seems that some fields are greyed out, I can't click on them and they don't respond to the keyboard shortcuts either.
For instance from the Empires tab these are: System map, battle control window, galactic map, task groups, update sys control.

Do you get the same greyed out buttons if you run Aurora without the launcher?
 

Offline Icecoon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2012, 01:30:24 PM »
Whitout the launcher they work as intended. One more thing, at the empire title on the main menu is displayed "-THIS IS A COPY!" For instance: Aevum Obscurum 26th May 1064 19:15 Imperium of Sol -THIS IS A COPY!
Don't know if its intended.
If it's stupid but it works, it isn't stupid.


If fire fighters fight fire and crime fighters fight crime, what do freedom fighters fight?
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5006
  • Thanked: 78 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2012, 05:22:52 AM »
Hmmm... I think that happens if you are using a copy of the database not stored in the game directory. I'll have to ask Steve about that one.
 

Offline telegraph

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2013, 11:27:07 AM »
Launcher/backup does not work at all:
1. Installed without an issue to D:\home\AuroraLauncher. OS Windows XP Professional SP 3. UK locale. x32 processor.
Two files appeared. Aurora Launcher.exe and Aurora Launcher.exe.config
2. set directories to D:\home\Aurora and D:\home\Aurora\saves. Created D:\home\Aurora\saves folder.
3. Selected game name and clicked on Start Backup. nothing happened. no backups appear in D:\home\Aurora\saves.
4. Clicked on Program->Launch Aurora. Nothing happens. no errors are shown. no Aurora is starting.

Also tried to update Aurora Launcher.exe.config file. no success either.

Game launches fine from D:\home\Aurora\Aurora.exe
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5006
  • Thanked: 78 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Launcher 0.1 Bugs
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2013, 11:41:24 AM »
Launcher/backup does not work at all:
1. Installed without an issue to D:\home\AuroraLauncher. OS Windows XP Professional SP 3. UK locale. x32 processor.
Two files appeared. Aurora Launcher.exe and Aurora Launcher.exe.config
2. set directories to D:\home\Aurora and D:\home\Aurora\saves. Created D:\home\Aurora\saves folder.
3. Selected game name and clicked on Start Backup. nothing happened. no backups appear in D:\home\Aurora\saves.
4. Clicked on Program->Launch Aurora. Nothing happens. no errors are shown. no Aurora is starting.

Also tried to update Aurora Launcher.exe.config file. no success either.

Game launches fine from D:\home\Aurora\Aurora.exe

I've not had a chance to check any bugs on this in a while.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51