Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 43604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6511
  • Thanked: 853 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« on: December 27, 2015, 05:04:03 PM »
Please post confirmed bugs for v7.10 in this thread. However, please read the guidelines below on reporting bugs before posting. If you had a bug in an earlier version and it still isn't fixed, please report it again in this thread.

Bug Reporting Guidelines

Steve
 

Offline Zincat

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 234
  • Thanked: 18 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2015, 05:33:21 PM »
Sorry to post one so soon :)

In the game details screen, no matter what I chose in the race generation window, the "NPR activate non-NPRs" option is off.

If I activate it, save the settings, exit Aurora and restart it I will get a :

Error 380 was generated by Aurora
followed by endless
Error 3201 was generated by DAO.Recordset
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6511
  • Thanked: 853 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2015, 06:45:33 PM »
Sorry to post one so soon :)

In the game details screen, no matter what I chose in the race generation window, the "NPR activate non-NPRs" option is off.

If I activate it, save the settings, exit Aurora and restart it I will get a :

Error 380 was generated by Aurora
followed by endless
Error 3201 was generated by DAO.Recordset

Found it - unfortunately it is a DB change so the fix will be in v7.2.
 

Offline mtm84

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2015, 07:37:51 PM »
Not really sure how I got this, but at some point I noticed a whole bunch of auto generated racial tech in my research tab, and all of my ship designs disappeared, even though the ships were still there.  A restart of the game cleared it up, so probably just a display bug.  Wish I knew what had caused it, can't seem to replicate it now.  I think it happened on a turn when a research program finished, but not 100% sure.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2015, 07:39:28 PM by mtm84 »
 

Offline Ixeziel

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2015, 08:58:43 AM »
Minor bug,the use Max labs option will always select max labs for each scientist regardless if it's toggled or not.
 

Offline Mastik

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2015, 07:14:37 PM »
Error in UpdateGameLog

Error 3035 generated by DAO.Database
System resources exceeded


Wasnt doing anything but a 3hr time increment.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6511
  • Thanked: 853 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2015, 07:51:09 PM »
Error in UpdateGameLog

Error 3035 generated by DAO.Database
System resources exceeded


Wasnt doing anything but a 3hr time increment.

If you have Access, you could check the GameLog table to see how many records it contains. I've had six hundred thousand records in that table though without any similar errors (the game was running pretty slow by that point which is why I checked :) ). Deleting those records will speed up the game. In fact, I should probably add a 'Clear Events' options for that purpose.
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2015, 09:10:34 PM »
Quickly dropping in as I have finally some time, and just about as 7.1 is here( :) ) :
- The ground officer's two lower ranks in the indian theme are both called "brigadier general".
- Deleting the example game, and then closing Aurora, generates an infinite error chain, forcing to close with task manager.(not that it matters much here, but still some confusion for new players probably)
- The game got even more addicting. (thanks for the "specify planet resources" button by the way - maybe I overlooked it in the changes, or it was added silently. That will help greatly for scenario setups)
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline Mastik

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2015, 09:59:11 PM »
If you have Access, you could check the GameLog table to see how many records it contains. I've had six hundred thousand records in that table though without any similar errors (the game was running pretty slow by that point which is why I checked :) ). Deleting those records will speed up the game. In fact, I should probably add a 'Clear Events' options for that purpose.

Unfortunately no Access.  It was early game around year 15, so wasnt running slow.  Running fine after a restart.
 

Offline Maltay

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2015, 07:20:56 AM »
Error in cmdDelete_Click
Error 3420 was generated by DAO.Recordset
Object invalid or no longer set.

Consistently triggered when trying to abandon colony.  Highly repeatable.  Create new game, create colony, abandon colony.  On tests, I get ~20% of all abandon colony actions to trigger.  Error window loops continually until Aurora.exe is killed in Process Manager.  Need to restart Aurora.exe.
I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2015, 07:39:54 AM »
On tests, I get ~20% of all abandon colony actions to trigger.
Is it when you delete the last colony of a race, or every time?
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline Maltay

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2015, 09:24:07 AM »
Is it when you delete the last colony of a race, or every time?

It is not related to the last colony of race.  Whether last colony or 20th colony does not seem to matter.
I don't know half of you half as well as I should like; and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve.
 

Offline Deedasmi

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2015, 12:14:39 PM »
7. 1 fixed a bug with deleting a colony that had an active team on it.  Maybe this is related to that fix?
 

Offline arctic_lights

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2015, 01:54:16 PM »
OS X + Wineskin (last), native ole32.

Conventional Start (without missile base).

Error in AutomatedDesign - Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset.
 

Offline ZekeNY

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #14 on: December 29, 2015, 03:53:08 PM »
After playing through about 12. 5 years with no issues, I'm now getting an "Error in OrbitalMovement / Error 11 / Division by zero" every five days or so.   I can't think of anything I did that might have caused it, I didn't even use SM mode.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51