Author Topic: SA and Vista  (Read 1082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Edsel

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 66
SA and Vista
« on: April 26, 2008, 04:00:51 PM »
Are there any known compatibility issues between SA 7.10 and Vista?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Edsel »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 6942
  • Thanked: 1739 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: SA and Vista
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2008, 03:50:51 AM »
Quote from: "Edsel"
Are there any known compatibility issues between SA 7.10 and Vista?

I haven't heard of any problems yet, although I don't know how many people have used SA with Vista. I am still on XP.

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline rmcrowe

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2008, 12:29:28 PM »
Heck, some of us are still on Windows-ME

robert
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by rmcrowe »
 

Offline MWadwell

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 328
  • Thanked: 1 times
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2008, 01:13:04 PM »
Quote from: "rmcrowe"
Heck, some of us are still on Windows-ME

robert


Until recently, Win98SE  :lol:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by MWadwell »
Later,
Matt
 

Online Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Thanked: 114 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: SA and Vista
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2008, 02:43:08 PM »
Quote from: "Edsel"
Are there any known compatibility issues between SA 7.10 and Vista?


In the 11 months I ran Vista, I did not run SA once. I should have. If I recall, Aurora worked fine.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Erik Luken »
 

Offline Edsel

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 66
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2008, 08:35:04 PM »
Originally it was one of my players who was having problems. He is running Vista. However, we solved the problem which was not Vista related. So far he has encountered no problems running SA on Vista.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Edsel »
 

Offline Tregonsee

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 104
Re: SA and Vista
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2008, 07:33:57 PM »
I know I had problems using SA version 3.8 with Vista.  It was one of the reasons why I paid someone to make my new laptop a dual-boot (Vista and XP).  SA 6.0 seems to work fine.
 

Offline Sotak246

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 129
Re: SA and Vista
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2008, 01:38:16 AM »
I've been using SA on my laptop/Vista for several months and have not had a problem.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53