Author Topic: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 35729 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« on: April 22, 2014, 01:13:41 PM »
Please post confirmed bugs for v6.40 in this thread. However, please read the guidelines below on reporting bugs before posting. If you had a bug in v6.00+ and it still isn't fixed, please report it again in this thread.

Bug Reporting Guidelines

Steve
« Last Edit: December 05, 2015, 10:33:03 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline xeryon

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2014, 04:08:37 PM »
Hopefully not out of sequence but I didn't see this in the change log: not all civilian craft follow the new LP navigation setup.  Specifically witnessed on a harvester that tried to take the 1000 year route to a source from the B component to the A component of a binary.  Small and Large freighters and colony ships of 6.3 all appear to follow the new navigation settings.
 

Offline NihilRex

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 184
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2014, 05:04:51 PM »
Designed some components, hit Instant RST, getting an Error 91

 Error in cmdInstallSCT_Click
Error91 was generated
Object variable or With block variable not set
 

Offline PSI

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2014, 06:26:36 PM »
I had played for almost ten years, starting on the year 2050.   When I incremented 30 days on December 21, 2059, I got this error:

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3021 was generated by DAO.  Recordset
No current record. 

Then another error after clicking "OK":

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3020 was generated by DAO.  Field
Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit. 

And it repeats ad infinitum, forcing me to Ctrl+Alt+Delete to exit the game. 

It happens every time I increment a day or more past Dec.   25th. 

EDIT: I made another game, set the Truce time to one year, and the same errors came up after trying to increment past December.  So it has to do with that. . .
« Last Edit: April 22, 2014, 06:37:41 PM by PSI »
 

Offline Sematary

  • Martian Union
  • Commodore
  • *
  • Posts: 712
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2014, 06:34:16 PM »
Making a Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor
No reactor Power Boost
Size 4

I get Error 3163 was generated by DAO.Field
The field is too small to accept the amount of data you attempted to add. Try inserting or pasting less data.

The name of the company is Waters-Wilkinson Heavy Industries (randomly generated) and the name of the power plant is Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor Technology PB-1. So both names are 73 characters long.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2014, 06:40:17 PM »
I had played for almost ten years, starting on the year 2050.   When I incremented 30 days on December 21, 2059, I got this error:

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3021 was generated by DAO.  Recordset
No current record. 

Then another error after clicking "OK":

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3020 was generated by DAO.  Field
Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit. 

And it repeats ad infinitum, forcing me to Ctrl+Alt+Delete to exit the game. 

It happens every time I increment a day or more past Dec.   25th. 

EDIT: I made another game, set the Truce time to one year, and the same errors came up after trying to increment past December.  So it has to do with that. . .

Found and fixed. Will put out an update tomorrow evening with this one.

 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2014, 06:42:12 PM »
Designed some components, hit Instant RST, getting an Error 91

 Error in cmdInstallSCT_Click
Error91 was generated
Object variable or With block variable not set

Fixed as well for update tomorrow
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2014, 06:44:01 PM »
Making a Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor
No reactor Power Boost
Size 4

I get Error 3163 was generated by DAO.Field
The field is too small to accept the amount of data you attempted to add. Try inserting or pasting less data.

The name of the company is Waters-Wilkinson Heavy Industries (randomly generated) and the name of the power plant is Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor Technology PB-1. So both names are 73 characters long.

Max field length is currently 60. I've changed to 100 but this won't be fixed until I do a database update. I'll see what other bugs come up before deciding whether to create a DB update patch or just an exe patch.

 

Offline NihilRex

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 184
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2014, 04:13:28 AM »
Destroyed Active sensors still show a range ring on the system map, despite not detecting contacts.

Another possible bug, need confirmation from someone else.

The first system I explored without the SM chooses destination box being checked was an NPR homeworld.

Edit : My SMd Ctrl F9 screen goes #0, 2, 359
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 04:38:11 AM by NihilRex »
 

Offline davidr

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 127
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2014, 05:56:06 AM »
Steve,

Something very minor - in your December 30 post re changes in v6.4 ( Mineral Generation ) you stated that the minimum amount of minerals on the Homeworld would be 50,0000 and accessibility 4. In my new 6.4 game Earth has indeed got a mineral accessibility of at least 4 but only 2 of the mineral quantities exceed the 50,000 minimum , the rest range from 29,250 to 47,800.

DavidR

PS Running v6.4 according to the setup screen , when clicking on "About" in the main menu screen the version shows v6.3.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 06:00:21 AM by davidr »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2014, 12:04:55 PM »
Steve,

Something very minor - in your December 30 post re changes in v6.4 ( Mineral Generation ) you stated that the minimum amount of minerals on the Homeworld would be 50,0000 and accessibility 4. In my new 6.4 game Earth has indeed got a mineral accessibility of at least 4 but only 2 of the mineral quantities exceed the 50,000 minimum , the rest range from 29,250 to 47,800.

DavidR

PS Running v6.4 according to the setup screen , when clicking on "About" in the main menu screen the version shows v6.3.

Fixed the version number problem.

Was your home world population quite small? Just seen a potential route through the code that could result in low minerals for small populations. I'll fix the issue by ensuring that populations below one billion suffer no penalty while larger pops continue to receive a bonus.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:09:57 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2014, 12:26:03 PM »
Hopefully not out of sequence but I didn't see this in the change log: not all civilian craft follow the new LP navigation setup.  Specifically witnessed on a harvester that tried to take the 1000 year route to a source from the B component to the A component of a binary.  Small and Large freighters and colony ships of 6.3 all appear to follow the new navigation settings.

Fixed for v6.41. The fix should also allow geological survey ships on default orders to use Lagrange points as well.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2014, 12:30:16 PM »
Destroyed Active sensors still show a range ring on the system map, despite not detecting contacts.

Another possible bug, need confirmation from someone else.

The first system I explored without the SM chooses destination box being checked was an NPR homeworld.

Edit : My SMd Ctrl F9 screen goes #0, 2, 359

It is possible to find an NPR home world on your first transit.

Do you mean one of your own active sensors or one from an enemy ship? If enemy, should vanish after next increment. If not, please let me know.
 

Offline AeroEngine

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2014, 01:10:11 PM »
I don't know if this is a bug from earlier versions 6. 3 being the 1st that I have played.
But when I started a conventional empire with missile bases all the 'crew' on them started dying from exposure.
This kept going untill everybody in them was dead

I also encountered this problem

Quote from: PSI link=topic=7012. msg71833#msg71833 date=1398209196
I had played for almost ten years, starting on the year 2050.    When I incremented 30 days on December 21, 2059, I got this error:

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3021 was generated by DAO.   Recordset
No current record.   

Then another error after clicking "OK":

Error in CheckCommStatus
Error 3020 was generated by DAO.   Field
Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit.   

And it repeats ad infinitum, forcing me to Ctrl+Alt+Delete to exit the game.   

It happens every time I increment a day or more past Dec.    25th.   

EDIT: I made another game, set the Truce time to one year, and the same errors came up after trying to increment past December.   So it has to do with that.  .  . 
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6692
  • Thanked: 1099 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v6.40 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2014, 02:32:43 PM »
v6.41 is out so please make sure you have upgraded before reporting any bugs
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52