Author Topic: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread  (Read 36553 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Thanked: 120 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #15 on: August 05, 2011, 02:34:17 AM »
Refresh All does not refresh the new population list.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 424
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #16 on: August 05, 2011, 05:26:09 AM »
How can I have T-N troops when the computer dont research them....
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7234
  • Thanked: 2387 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2011, 06:15:10 AM »
I am going away for a few days and won't be back until Tuesday. I will work my way through all the v5.51 bugs then and put out a new version.

Steve
 

Offline Cassaralla

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2011, 07:17:58 AM »
Might be a bug, might just be an oversight.  Class Design Window - when you design a new fighter it does not show up as a strikegroup option for any existing carrier classes on the Ordnance/Fighters tab.  Tried using the refresh tech button but no luck.  Had to exit the window and open it again for the new fighter class to show up on that tab.
 

Offline ndkid

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • n
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2011, 09:10:56 AM »
Conventional Start. Two tech teams running, one was researching Trans-Newtonian. Looking at Research Tab of Economics screen, hit 30 days. Event log says Trans-Newtonian Tech completes. The scientist responsible for it did not reappear in the Scientist list box until I had switched to a different technology type in the dropdown.

EDIT: Also worth noting... when I switched back to the Industry tab, the Installations ListBox did not populate until I reselected "Installations" in the dropdown.

EDIT 2: Having completed later research projects, I feel I can safely say at this stage that, when a scientist finishes a project and does not have another, the scientist listbox needs to be refreshed before they will reappear in it.

EDIT 3: Interestingly, I had a case where the event view told me a scientist not currently assigned a research project had an Administrative Rating bump. I went to look for him in my Scientist Listbox, and did not see him. I haven't made any teams at this point, so I thought, "oh, another example of this bug", so I hit "Refresh All"... and it didn't refresh the listbox. The only way I could get that list to refresh was to click on the Technology Category Dropdown.

EDIT 4: This is not simply related to scientists finishing projects... new scientists that join my scientific establishment also do not appear in the list box until I fiddle with the dropdown.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2011, 01:47:31 PM by ndkid »
 

Offline ndkid

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • n
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2011, 09:18:37 AM »
On the GU Training tab, attempting to click the System (in this case, "Sol") in the Populated Systems Treeview causes a strange screen flicker. It appears it's throwing up a completely different form, then hiding it.
 

Offline ndkid

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • n
  • Posts: 78
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2011, 01:46:06 PM »
Conventional Start. On the GU Training Tab, even after I research the technology for ground units, they do not appear in the "Start Training New Unit" Listbox. I suspect, but have yet to test, that they will once I close and restart Aurora. "Refresh All" does nothing.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Thanked: 120 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #22 on: August 05, 2011, 02:03:02 PM »
In a fight with a swarm fleet (I think).

My AMM with a design speed of 39,000 km/s are showing on the System Map at 1200 km/s.

Also, once per increment I'm getting Error in FireShipWeapons, Overflow.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 424
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2011, 02:08:19 PM »
Getting a problem with one off my survey fleets, the only one moving around sofar...
Anyway, fleet is given the order to jump from barnards star to sol move to an unexplored jump point... But when it gets to the jumppoint it cant jump due to that the jumpengine is suffering effects from an earlier jump... Several hours later in fact.

Way around is to delete all plotted moves and give them again...
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Thanked: 120 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #24 on: August 05, 2011, 02:32:31 PM »
Getting a problem with one off my survey fleets, the only one moving around sofar...
Anyway, fleet is given the order to jump from barnards star to sol move to an unexplored jump point... But when it gets to the jumppoint it cant jump due to that the jumpengine is suffering effects from an earlier jump... Several hours later in fact.

Way around is to delete all plotted moves and give them again...
I'm getting this too. Seems to be around an 8 hour lag for jump engines to recycle.
 

Offline Libelnon

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • L
  • Posts: 27
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #25 on: August 05, 2011, 02:46:27 PM »
Don't know if this is just me, but in 5.51 I can't build any ground units.
 

Offline Cassaralla

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 97
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #26 on: August 05, 2011, 02:52:19 PM »
Don't know if this is just me, but in 5.51 I can't build any ground units.
You have to research them now before you can build them.
 

Offline Sloshmonger

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • S
  • Posts: 79
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #27 on: August 05, 2011, 03:31:46 PM »
Don't know if this is just me, but in 5.51 I can't build any ground units.

If you have them researched, but they don't show up, close the F2 screen and re-open it.  That worked for me.


Edit:

It seems like Geology Teams do not gain experience when mission is completed.

I have a geology team that just found some minerals.  In 5.42, each member would get a stat increase when that happened.  Now, that is not happening.

It may be that the stat increases are now the same as when a grav/geo scanner completes, which i believe is a % chance.

I have not had a chance to try with any other types of teams.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2011, 03:35:12 PM by Sloshmonger »
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5161
  • Thanked: 120 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2011, 05:12:18 PM »
There's something wrong with missile speeds.

The system map displays a speed of 1920km/s. The missile is designed with a speed of 40,000 km/s. Time to target is 17 minutes 50 seconds.

At 1920km/s that is just over 2 mill km. At 30,000 km/s that is 42.8 million km. Actual distance is 14.1 m km, which gives a speed of 13,177km/s.

The missile design
Code: [Select]
Missile Size: 12 MSP  (0.6 HS)     Warhead: 15    Armour: 0     Manoeuvre Rating: 10
Speed: 40000 km/s    Endurance: 25 minutes   Range: 60.0m km
Active Sensor Strength: 1.4   Sensitivity Modifier: 60%
Resolution: 100    Maximum Range vs 5000 ton object (or larger): 840,000 km
Cost Per Missile: 13.15
Chance to Hit: 1k km/s 400%   3k km/s 130%   5k km/s 80%   10k km/s 40%
Materials Required:    3.75x Tritanium   1.4x Uridium   7.75x Gallicite   Fuel x5000
 

Offline Jacob/Lee

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 203
  • Thanked: 1 times
  • (Where I got this .gif beats me!)
Re: Official v5.50 Bugs Thread
« Reply #29 on: August 05, 2011, 11:44:08 PM »


Never gotten that error before, I've only explored 4 systems and there is not a single wormhole in any of them.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54