Author Topic: Using 2 computer screen  (Read 1289 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 417
  • Thanked: 3 times
Using 2 computer screen
« on: December 02, 2015, 02:13:14 AM »
I have noticed a glitch/bug or other feature, I got an extra screen and when I put population and produktion on my second screen it wont update? So far its the omly one doing so.
Anyone knows why?
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline AL

  • Captain
  • **********
  • A
  • Posts: 561
  • Thanked: 18 times
Re: Using 2 computer screen
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2015, 04:01:07 AM »
It was working fine for me when I had a dual monitor setup, so maybe it's something on your end?
 
The following users thanked this post: rorror

Offline DIT_grue

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • D
  • Posts: 155
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: Using 2 computer screen
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2015, 05:24:51 AM »
This is probably related to something that seems to get reported every couple of months: Visual Basic apparently can't cope with a secondary monitor that is positioned left of or below the main monitor (such that it uses negative coordinates). Nor can it handle touchscreens, gamepads, etc. These problems mostly seem associated with TreeView Controls (or whatever they're called), thus the economics window freaking out.

(Was it really essential to drop a thread like this in Mechanics rather than somewhere more appropriate?)
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 05:27:45 AM by DIT_grue »
 
The following users thanked this post: rorror

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 417
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Using 2 computer screen
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2015, 09:30:54 AM »
Sorry, wrong placering at first :-[
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Darkminion

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • D
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Using 2 computer screen
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2015, 06:49:41 PM »
I get this as well, clicking different population will only highlight them and NOT load data.  I did kind of find a workaround, if you use your arrow keys to move up and down the list it will switch populations and load the rest of the data correctly, it seems that only clicking on the population is effected. 
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53