Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 47721 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Carl_Sagan

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #420 on: May 08, 2016, 03:12:08 PM »
Quote from: rorror link=topic=8144. msg90740#msg90740 date=1462711102
In your printscreen.
Turn this option ON.

Then we might see more

I think under the text "Increment Placeholder" there might be an error

My bad, here's the event log with the errors turned on.

 

Offline rorror

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #421 on: May 09, 2016, 09:29:43 AM »
The log don't show the error, because you Taskkill aurora :(
Can you check your Task Forces for mistakes?

Or upload / post your savegame online.
 

Offline rorror

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #422 on: May 11, 2016, 02:13:48 PM »
Taskforces with more then 205 units in it give an overflow 6 error
So give 1 taskforce 206units and you get 1 error.
give the taskforce 207 units, you get 2 errors (etc etc etc)

 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #423 on: May 11, 2016, 02:19:54 PM »
Can you be sure it is related to ship count in the TF, and not some other value? I know this error from when the fuel limit of 2.15b liters is broken in a TF, where you indeed get 1 error window for each ship you add after this limit had been reached.

I am suspicious of the source, because I had fighter fleets of much larger counts running in a single TF without error. (albeit in older versions) We are speaking of 720 fighters + carrier and escorts here. :P
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline rorror

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #424 on: May 11, 2016, 03:01:16 PM »
Can you be sure it is related to ship count in the TF, and not some other value? I know this error from when the fuel limit of 2.15b liters is broken in a TF, where you indeed get 1 error window for each ship you add after this limit had been reached.

I am suspicious of the source, because I had fighter fleets of much larger counts running in a single TF without error. (albeit in older versions) We are speaking of 720 fighters + carrier and escorts here. :P

In this case it would be the Fuel Production. (Not the fuel storage)
When i add one more harvester i get the error.
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #425 on: May 11, 2016, 03:07:10 PM »
Yes, that does the same thing too, correct. So it was just that, *phew*. Saw my fighter fleet dreams endangered. :)
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5029
  • Thanked: 85 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #426 on: May 11, 2016, 03:20:52 PM »
In this case it would be the Fuel Production. (Not the fuel storage)
When i add one more harvester i get the error.

Not really a bug. Steve is using a signed 32-bit integer to store that value, or 2,147,483,647.
 

Offline BasileusMaximos

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanked: 4 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #427 on: May 12, 2016, 12:21:36 AM »
I have the error 94 spamming me with popups whenever I advance the game by any amount of time or go into the task group orders menu. At first I thought it was being caused by this gas collect I had that I sent off to rescue a stranded fleet, but it just sat there with the text "125k/h ()". I thought it was the empty brackets that were "null" but it turn out no. I also checked my offciers and none of them seem to have apostrophes or blank rank names.

How do I salvage my game? I don't want it to be the case that some random, unpredictable error sinks days long campaigns. 

And yes, I did restart the game.

Oh, and is the wiki ever going back up?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2016, 04:25:37 AM by BasileusMaximos »
 

Offline rorror

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #428 on: May 12, 2016, 09:27:55 AM »
Not really a bug. Steve is using a signed 32-bit integer to store that value, or 2,147,483,647.

a limitation that have been set in place a long time ago to counter database overhead, when tought that fuel storage/production would not exceet the 32bit integer. Maybe not not a bug, but design error from the past.
 

Offline seronis

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #429 on: May 12, 2016, 11:04:26 AM »
Its still a bug.   The display value for the fleet can just show a max value msg when it isnt capable of calculating the real total.   Other games do this.   Hell some telnet MUD games I used to code on (anyone remember ROM and CIRCLE ?) had code in them along the lines of 

Code: [Select]
if( max_int - cur_total > value_to_add ) {  /* oops */ }
prevents crashes at least
 
The following users thanked this post: rorror

Offline ChildServices

  • Hegemon
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 140
  • Thanked: 9 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #430 on: May 13, 2016, 08:49:12 PM »
Sensor Sterngth


edit: Okay my image link doesn't want to post so I've attached it
Aurora4x Discord: https://discordapp.com/invite/Q5ryqdW

Cold as steel the darkness waits, its hour will come
A cry of fear from our children, worshipping the Sun
Mother Nature's black revenge, on those who waste her life
War babies in the Garden Of Eden, she'll turn our ashes to ice
 

Offline Juujika

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Error 3075 was generated by DAO.Database
« Reply #431 on: May 14, 2016, 08:41:36 AM »
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=8144. msg84457#msg84457 date=1451961714
Make sure you are not using the comma as your decimal separator.  You need to use the period for that.
Is there official update for this already? So we can use comma as our decimal separator.
 

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 822
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #432 on: May 15, 2016, 04:40:15 PM »
no,  it's part of Steves evil plan to conquer Europe...
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 
The following users thanked this post: seronis

Offline snapto

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #433 on: May 19, 2016, 08:13:49 PM »
 

Offline Andrew

  • Registered
  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 362
  • Thanked: 2 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #434 on: May 20, 2016, 06:14:12 AM »
The void of admirals.
I had my fleet command staff on the flag bridge of a capital ship which went into battle and blew up, all the survivors in the lifeboats died as I had no ships left. However using the Taskforces screen I could move them from <Unknown System> back to Earth and the entire staff was still alive
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52