Author Topic: Commanders  (Read 288 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ExChairman

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Commanders
« on: July 11, 2017, 09:14:52 AM »
Is there a overview of were commanders are assigned. Made the bad error of auto assigning them, so now all my admirals are placed in my my fighter fleet... :-\ And trying to move them for hand is tedious but needed... Its nice if my escort destroyers and cruiser managed to get in one shot against fast missiles... ::)
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Paul M

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1243
  • Thanked: 21 times
    • View Profile
Re: Commanders
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2017, 10:03:43 AM »
Not that I've ever seen.   You can go through each formation and use the officers tab to see who is assigened to what ship, and then go back to the commander tab and scroll through the list.

I must admit that I organize it on paper and then use the commander tab to set up my senior officers; afterwards I go back through the other officers and manualy assign the ones displaced.

If you use auto-assign you have to assign officer ranks to ships in half way sensible fashion.  The NCN has every jump capable ship assigned to require a rank of commander, some of the PDCs require higher rank as well.  I also make good use of "do not re-assign" for my senior officers so they sorta half way sensibly remain assigned where they should be.  But at the end of the day manual checking of every officer is required.   I do this anyway as I have retirement criteria (Lt. Cmdr 50 years old or health less than good, Cmdr 55 years old or health less than good, Captain or higher 60 years old or health issues).
 

Offline Detros

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 385
  • Thanked: 24 times
    • View Profile
Re: Commanders
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2017, 11:43:00 AM »
F4 "Commanders" -> "Commands" button in the bottom ?
 

Offline Jonathan.Joestar

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Commanders
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2017, 02:22:45 PM »
Go to to the "Class Design" -- "DAC/Rank and things" then you can assign i think the minimum and maximum rank for any ships of this design wich the auto-assign follow.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2017, 02:26:11 PM by Jonathan.Joestar »
 

Offline Paul M

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1243
  • Thanked: 21 times
    • View Profile
Re: Commanders
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2017, 02:02:37 AM »
The commands button works but it is a single list that isn't that useful unless you have a very limited number of officers/formations.  What would be better would be a OOB display where the officers are included.  Going through each formation you have and using the officers tab is likely to give you a better overview where people are.  The vacancies button is marginally more useful as far as I can see but I'd still say using the officers tab of the formation window in conjunction with the commanders window gives you the information that you need.  But I tend to do a lot of things manually that can be perhaps done via the program elements.

You likely have to also manually adjust your ground force commanders.  What I wish is could set construction brigades to requiring a brigadier rather than a colonel.
 

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 814
  • Thanked: 12 times
    • View Profile
Re: Commanders
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2017, 05:12:23 PM »
were commanders

I'd want to keep track of them as well,  damned hairy brutes!!

sorry, I read that and the image just wouldn't get out of my head
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51