Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 44970 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline obsidian_green

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #765 on: November 13, 2017, 05:11:29 PM »
"ERROR: WP link not found in GetWarpPointData" followed by a couple of "Error 5 was generated by Auroras".

This is a previously reported bug that can pop up when the player obtains system data via interrogation (in my case, espionage or salvaging might obtain it as well). The error messages display when attempting to navigate the galactic map. Apparently the game is hiccupping on WP (is that the same as JP? why call it two things?) links that exist, but can't display because the systems in question haven't been surveyed.

My question: how do I fix it? I didn't quite follow the explanation I found previously, perhaps because of ambiguously named buttons under the F9, jump point tab. In my case, I've obtained data on two systems that are linked in a chain to a system I previously surveyed and, apparently, also linked to a system I know of, but haven't surveyed. If I'm supposed to use "Enter/Explore" under SM as suggested in other posts, I'm not doing it right or that isn't enough.

I'd like to know what the fix is, using SM, and where to carry out the fix. Do I only make changes in the new systems? What changes do I make?
 

Offline iceball3

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 383
  • Thanked: 30 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #766 on: November 14, 2017, 04:04:55 AM »

Hmm. That doesn't seem right..
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1251
  • Thanked: 83 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #767 on: November 14, 2017, 12:33:37 PM »
Hmm. That doesn't seem right..
Working as intended comrade. Glorious Russian engineering at work.
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline obsidian_green

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #768 on: November 21, 2017, 09:08:56 PM »
"ERROR: WP link not found in GetWarpPointData" followed by a couple of "Error 5 was generated by Auroras".

This is a previously reported bug that can pop up when the player obtains system data via interrogation (in my case, espionage or salvaging might obtain it as well). The error messages display when attempting to navigate the galactic map. Apparently the game is hiccupping on WP (is that the same as JP? why call it two things?) links that exist, but can't display because the systems in question haven't been surveyed.

My question: how do I fix it? I didn't quite follow the explanation I found previously, perhaps because of ambiguously named buttons under the F9, jump point tab. In my case, I've obtained data on two systems that are linked in a chain to a system I previously surveyed and, apparently, also linked to a system I know of, but haven't surveyed. If I'm supposed to use "Enter/Explore" under SM as suggested in other posts, I'm not doing it right or that isn't enough.

I'd like to know what the fix is, using SM, and where to carry out the fix. Do I only make changes in the new systems? What changes do I make?

I resolved the error messages by using SM to mark the system to which the new system (the one revealed by interrogations) was linked as "JP surveyed" (even though I haven't surveyed the system). Arriving at the solution was complicated by erroneous connections displayed on the Galactic map screen that had me chasing the wrong systems as the source of the problem.

Ideally, I like a way to edit/reveal only the JP that was causing the problem. If that's possible I'd be eager to learn how to do it.
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #769 on: November 22, 2017, 12:27:26 PM »
Getting a bunch of Error 6's; Error in Return TimeCurrency every day of game time.
 

Offline wiking333

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #770 on: December 03, 2017, 08:06:58 AM »
Hi
I get error3075 followed by infinite loop of errors91 right as i hit 5days turn or whatever on the beginning of the game, no matter the settings.  I feel like its something about this decimal system or something, or comma problem? not sure. . .  I am from Poland if that matters and use win10
 

Offline tykemalcolm

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #771 on: December 06, 2017, 04:50:38 PM »
I have just started playing the game and have an unusual situation, plus an abend. . . . .

I received a 3420 DAO. Database Object invalid or no longer set.
During this time the game was advancing in 1 minute increments.
I tried to change the time increments, but nothing I did worked.
This continued for about 15 minutes before the program abended with the above message.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Thanked: 82 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #772 on: December 07, 2017, 05:48:37 PM »
Hi
I get error3075 followed by infinite loop of errors91 right as i hit 5days turn or whatever on the beginning of the game, no matter the settings.  I feel like its something about this decimal system or something, or comma problem? not sure. . .  I am from Poland if that matters and use win10

You need to use the period as a decimal separator, not a comma.
 

Offline wiking333

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #773 on: December 08, 2017, 09:34:12 AM »
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=8144. msg105538#msg105538 date=1512690517
You need to use the period as a decimal separator, not a comma.
Well where do I change that?
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5016
  • Thanked: 82 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #774 on: December 08, 2017, 02:36:42 PM »
Well where do I change that?

Control Panel. It used to be called Regional Settings. Not sure if that still holds true.
 

Offline wiking333

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #775 on: December 10, 2017, 12:54:30 PM »
IT WORKED!!! Thanks a lot!
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52