Author Topic: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."  (Read 8297 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Nathan_

  • Pulsar 4x Dev
  • Commodore
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 701
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #15 on: January 28, 2012, 10:22:29 AM »
I'm getting this from applyinternaldamage, attacking a craft that might not have any electronics with a microwave weapon. likewise mesons are involved.

Update:Microwaves are responsible, and the ship I think, is an invader grav scout. It does have atleast 1 internal that is/may be affected by said microwave beams.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2012, 03:18:16 PM by Nathan_ »
 

Offline Nathan_

  • Pulsar 4x Dev
  • Commodore
  • *
  • N
  • Posts: 701
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2012, 02:34:28 AM »
Error in Missile Geo Survey:
You can not add or change a resource because a related record is required in table 'system body'

I have this buoy deployed on a wormhole:
Code: [Select]
Buoy Size: 8 MSP  (0.4 HS)     Armour: 0
Reactor Endurance: 24 months
Thermal Sensor Strength: 0.024    Detect Sig Strength 1000:  24,000 km
EM Sensor Strength: 0.02    Detect Sig Strength 1000:  20,000 km
Geo Sensor Strength: 0.0387    Maximum points: 668.736
 

Offline stamasd

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • s
  • Posts: 24
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #17 on: May 12, 2012, 08:20:40 AM »
Just got this one in my conventional start game. Here's some context.
Yesterday I did something funny. I created a ship design, set a shipyard to retool for it, then deleted the design. It complained once at the next time advance (don't remember the exact error message) but then didn't complain anymore, and when the retooling was finished it showed as "unknown ship type". I immediately set it to retool to another design, and it completed without any errors, have built a few ships of the new design since. No issues for the next 2h or so of play, then at a regular time advance (5 days) the game froze and wouldn't finish the time advance. I let it sit for 30 minutes or so, then killed it. I restarted the game right away (making a backup copy too) and played a few rounds, didn't seem to have any issues. Then stopped playing for the day.

This morning I loaded it again, and at the first time advance I get a message box with the title: Error in CreateDesign and the contents:
"Error 3201 was created by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is needed in table 'TechSystem'

When I click OK, the same error pops up about 8-10 times in a row, then goes away.

I should mention that I haven't created any new designs recently.
Savegame available if required - made just before this error appeared.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2012, 08:25:00 AM by stamasd »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 6872
  • Thanked: 1502 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #18 on: May 14, 2012, 06:14:37 AM »
Just got this one in my conventional start game. Here's some context.
Yesterday I did something funny. I created a ship design, set a shipyard to retool for it, then deleted the design. It complained once at the next time advance (don't remember the exact error message) but then didn't complain anymore, and when the retooling was finished it showed as "unknown ship type". I immediately set it to retool to another design, and it completed without any errors, have built a few ships of the new design since. No issues for the next 2h or so of play, then at a regular time advance (5 days) the game froze and wouldn't finish the time advance. I let it sit for 30 minutes or so, then killed it. I restarted the game right away (making a backup copy too) and played a few rounds, didn't seem to have any issues. Then stopped playing for the day.

This morning I loaded it again, and at the first time advance I get a message box with the title: Error in CreateDesign and the contents:
"Error 3201 was created by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is needed in table 'TechSystem'

When I click OK, the same error pops up about 8-10 times in a row, then goes away.

I should mention that I haven't created any new designs recently.
Savegame available if required - made just before this error appeared.


I think that might be caused by an NPR updating its ship designs based on new research. I believe I have fixed it for the next version. It shouldn't cause any further issues besides the popup errors.

Steve
 

Offline iche_bins

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • i
  • Posts: 8
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #19 on: June 12, 2012, 06:06:17 PM »
Greetings, my bug report says something like (crude translation original is in german)

The dataset can't be added or modified, as the dataset in the table "Techsystem" must be associated with that dataset
please report. . . 
 

Offline ShadowLop

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • S
  • Posts: 37
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #20 on: August 15, 2012, 06:03:53 PM »
Thrown mid-game:

Error in CreateDesign
3201 in DAO.  RecordSet
Cannot change yadd ayadda 'TechSystem'

Running in Win7 with admin rights
Was not in the middle of creating any new designs of anything. 

Clicked through the popups and it seems to be working ok.
 

Offline Topher

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • T
  • Posts: 5
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #21 on: October 07, 2012, 02:58:23 PM »
I'm in the US, Win7, admin mode.  At game creation, conventional start, 8,500(million population)

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add of change a record because a related record is required in table 'Missiles'.
Please report to. . .

Hundreds of these errors pop-up as soon as I click 'create game', once I click through all of them the game starts up, I have no idea what effect is has on gameplay.

 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5112
  • Thanked: 106 times
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #22 on: October 07, 2012, 03:11:45 PM »
I'm in the US, Win7, admin mode.  At game creation, conventional start, 8,500(million population)

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add of change a record because a related record is required in table 'Missiles'.
Please report to. . .

Hundreds of these errors pop-up as soon as I click 'create game', once I click through all of them the game starts up, I have no idea what effect is has on gameplay.



Is this 5.xx or 6.0 version of Aurora?
 

Offline Topher

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • T
  • Posts: 5
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #23 on: October 07, 2012, 03:18:21 PM »
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=4204. msg55426#msg55426 date=1349640705
Is this 5. xx or 6. 0 version of Aurora?

Sorry, it's the 6. 0 version.
 

Offline tryrar

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • t
  • Posts: 100
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #24 on: October 08, 2012, 03:19:02 PM »
Just got this error in an endless loop, with it saying something about map race display


oops, sorry, this is for 6.0
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5112
  • Thanked: 106 times
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #25 on: October 08, 2012, 03:37:56 PM »
Make sure you post these in the 6.0 bug thread if you haven't already.
 

Offline Morrigi192

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • M
  • Posts: 7
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #26 on: October 16, 2012, 09:19:32 PM »
Getting

Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table
"Missiles". 

on start of all custom games

Edit: Derp, administrator mode was off.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2012, 09:22:08 PM by Morrigi192 »
 

Offline Tssha

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #27 on: December 15, 2012, 12:23:18 AM »
I'm getting this with a header of CheckCrewMorale.  Error message is No Current Record.

Getting the same error in DAO.Field as well, and an error 3020 in DAO.Recordset "Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit".

Running in administrator.  Fresh patch, 6.21, no modification.

Conventional start, so all I have in terms of fleet is the Missile Bases.  This goes on forever and never ends, I have to End Process to end it.  Happens at the Construction Cycle (5 days).
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5112
  • Thanked: 106 times
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #28 on: December 15, 2012, 12:46:01 AM »
I'm getting this with a header of CheckCrewMorale.  Error message is No Current Record.

Getting the same error in DAO.Field as well, and an error 3020 in DAO.Recordset "Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit".

Running in administrator.  Fresh patch, 6.21, no modification.

Conventional start, so all I have in terms of fleet is the Missile Bases.  This goes on forever and never ends, I have to End Process to end it.  Happens at the Construction Cycle (5 days).

Don't auto-start with missile bases in a conventional start. They are bugged that way. If you want them, SM them in after game start.
 

Offline Tssha

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #29 on: December 15, 2012, 04:44:53 AM »
Thanks, that fixed it!
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52