Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 44976 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1251
  • Thanked: 83 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #735 on: October 05, 2017, 08:41:28 AM »
Found a little display issue when in a nebula. Displayed speed is 0km/s when the design is possible to full speed of 4000km/s in the nebula as it has 4 layers of armor. It is still actually traveling at 4000km/s but the system screen just displays 0.

Code: [Select]
Baldwin class Survey Ship    25 000 tons     403 Crew     2932.8 BP      TCS 500  TH 2000  EM 300
4000 km/s     Armour 4-76     Shields 10-300     Sensors 1/1/5/5     Damage Control Rating 32     PPV 0
Maint Life 5.92 Years     MSP 2346    AFR 156%    IFR 2.2%    1YR 114    5YR 1716    Max Repair 125 MSP
Intended Deployment Time: 60 months    Spare Berths 0   
Cryogenic Berths 400   
Fuel Harvester: 1 modules producing 56000 litres per annum

500EP C-IFD (4)    Power 500    Fuel Use 5.3%    Signature 500    Exp 5%
Fuel Capacity 4 045 000 Litres    Range 549.5 billion km   (1590 days at full power)
DSR300 (4)   Total Fuel Cost  60 Litres per hour  (1 440 per day)

Phalanx VI CIWS (3x6)    Range 1000 km     TS: 16000 km/s     ROF 5       Base 50% To Hit
Gravitational Survey Sensors (5)   5 Survey Points Per Hour
Geological Survey Sensors (5)   5 Survey Points Per Hour

This design is classed as a Military Vessel for maintenance purposes
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline obsidian_green

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #736 on: October 05, 2017, 11:25:35 PM »
Just noticed that although the names in the Indian commander naming theme are of both genders (I think), the indicator on the Commander screen always reads "M". This may be the case with other commander naming themes, but the US, Chinese, Indonesian, and Kenyan themes seem to be okay (at least all the names aren't tagged as one gender in the Commander window).
 

Offline TallNskinnyGuy

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #737 on: October 06, 2017, 06:19:20 PM »
alright, so i don't know if i'm posting this in the right place, but i have a bug where the game window is much much much larger than the screen of  my computer and i haven't been anle to change that in setting, like chnage the window suze and stufff
 

Offline obsidian_green

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 133
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #738 on: October 06, 2017, 06:38:37 PM »
You'll have to try some combination of changing your screen resolution (I use 1280x1024) and using the reduced-size window option (unnecessary at 1280x1024) in the program menu bar.
 
The following users thanked this post: TallNskinnyGuy

Offline Detros

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 386
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #739 on: October 09, 2017, 03:12:22 AM »
Task groups -> History/Officers/Misc -> Task group history
Historical events with the same time mark (from the same position, not just same day of year) are not sorted chronologically according to given orders but alphabetically. This looks especially weird when one is using Move to commands which precede Refuel/Resupply/Unload ones in alphabet so it reads like after TG does all that resupplying it moves to given position instead of moving first.

EDIT: It seems to be rather from the same subinterval, not just same position. My fleet has apparently first unloaded minerals at Earth  then moved to Luna and loaded them, according to its history log. It was during 5 day interval jump and the fleet was returning from an extrasolar trip.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 03:54:50 PM by Detros »
 

Offline Detros

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 386
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #740 on: October 09, 2017, 04:02:05 AM »
Task groups:
Command "Load/unload minerals to reserve level" sticks in the list of commands even after completion, until it is manually removed. This leads to either "this command is not yet completed" warning when trying to remove it or stream of "TG has completed its orders" events.
 

Offline Detros

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 386
  • Thanked: 25 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #741 on: October 12, 2017, 09:49:42 AM »
Renaming currently refitted ship via button in Production->Shipyard tasks leads to the new name shown both in this screen and in the final event in Event log. But the ship is still visible under its old name in Individual unit details and also stays under its old name after the refit end.

On the other hand, currently refitted ships renamed via button in Individual unit details are still listed under their old name in Production->Shipyard tasks.

It thus seems the name shown in Production->Shipyard tasks is stored separately from the actual name of ship, used for generating of log and saved properly only when it was a construction of a new ship.
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #742 on: October 14, 2017, 05:41:36 AM »
I'm getting a weird bug where clicking on an element on the populated systems tree on the Economics window or the tree on the naval organisation tab of the Task Groups window causes the element in question to vanish along with the tree root.  The clicked on element is not selected and thus the game has become unplayable.

I'm using Windows 10.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6555
  • Thanked: 893 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #743 on: October 14, 2017, 08:22:39 AM »
I'm getting a weird bug where clicking on an element on the populated systems tree on the Economics window or the tree on the naval organisation tab of the Task Groups window causes the element in question to vanish along with the tree root.  The clicked on element is not selected and thus the game has become unplayable.

I'm using Windows 10.

Is the window on a monitor that is to the left of the main monitor?
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #744 on: October 14, 2017, 03:59:51 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg104577#msg104577 date=1507987359
Is the window on a monitor that is to the left of the main monitor?

I only have the one monitor.
 

Offline DIT_grue

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 143
  • Thanked: 14 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #745 on: October 14, 2017, 11:03:06 PM »
I'm getting a weird bug where clicking on an element on the populated systems tree on the Economics window or the tree on the naval organisation tab of the Task Groups window causes the element in question to vanish along with the tree root.  The clicked on element is not selected and thus the game has become unplayable.

I'm using Windows 10.

I think I remember a report like this that was tracked down to the touchscreen. Try finding that Windows option and turn it off? (Whether or not an actual touchscreen is involved.)
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #746 on: October 15, 2017, 04:58:48 AM »
Quote from: DIT_grue link=topic=8144. msg104590#msg104590 date=1508040186
I think I remember a report like this that was tracked down to the touchscreen.  Try finding that Windows option and turn it off? (Whether or not an actual touchscreen is involved. )

Touchscreen was one of the first settings I turned off when I installed Windows 10.   :(
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1251
  • Thanked: 83 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #747 on: October 15, 2017, 09:03:05 AM »
Touchscreen was one of the first settings I turned off when I installed Windows 10.   :(
Not just turning it off in settings, you have to go to your "Device Manager" and fully disable the touchscreen element under "Human Interface Devices". And yes, this was tracked down to the Touchscreen on Win10 computers (by me).
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #748 on: October 15, 2017, 09:43:44 AM »
Like I said, I switched off, disabled and uninstalled Touchscreen drivers almost immediately after installing Windows 10.   Unless my drawing tablet has somehow resurrected them.   I can't find Touchscreen in the device manager at all. 

Edit: Okay I resolved it by going into Services and stopping the touch keyboard service that was still running despite my having disabled and uninstalled the touchscreen HID ages ago.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2017, 06:51:48 AM by PlanetNiles »
 

Offline PlanetNiles

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #749 on: October 19, 2017, 10:03:25 AM »
Getting some Error 3021's.   Not sure what's causing it.  On Apply Maintenance.  Might be the cargo pod loaded with fighters that is being hauled to one of my planets.   Not sure how to deliver fighters otherwise. 

I also got a slew of Error 5's. 
« Last Edit: October 19, 2017, 03:19:53 PM by PlanetNiles »
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52