Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 33105 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #645 on: March 11, 2017, 12:58:33 PM »
Two bit confusing things
  • System map: unknown heading (for new contacts) is shown as 270°
  • Event updates: area PD fire is noted as firing at "Missile salvo #123" while final PD fire (of CIWSs too) shows the exact name of the hostile missile
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #646 on: March 12, 2017, 06:16:37 AM »
Galactic map: setting of "Old Control" is not saved and disappears after reopening of the window.

This issue has been already noted in one of Mechanics threads:
I know that Old Controlling Race or whatever it's called in the galactic map isn't saved when the window is closed.

Similar issue with "Show Race Control Colour" checkbox:
Fixed for v5.20
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #647 on: March 14, 2017, 08:35:49 AM »
There can be missing "energy impacts" events for some beam weapon hits in the event log.
The amount of these missing energy impacts can be different for each group of salvoes, for some cases there may be no missing one. The amount seems to be linked to how many guns are in used turrets, how many guns are under one beam fire control (BFC) and how many salvoes are in a given missile group.

Analysis of log of lasers shooting down missiles during one of my battles seems to indicate the formula is like this:
Code: [Select]
If weapons under one BFC manage to shot down all missiles in a salvo and there are still some weapons under this BFC which didn't fire yet, the "energy impact" message will not be generated for the last weapon firing.
For one interval amount of these "missing impacts" can be from 0, when all salvoes were finished by the last weapon under given BFC (could be there is only 1 weapon under 1 BFC), up to >>amount_of_groups * max_amount_of_guns_in_one_used_weapon<<, so >>4 * amount_of_groups<< at the most as one can have only quad turrets at max.

See that tread for more info.
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #648 on: March 14, 2017, 08:45:55 AM »
Slight nuisance: when new wreck appears and you have Task Groups view opened, your first task group is selected.

At least it did so each time I managed to destroy one of NPR ships.
And during combat it is not unusual to have that screen opened. With "Centre map" used for System map to properly show the battle area this leads to "Why are we back at Sol? No, I don't want my "_Shipyard" TG selected. Show me back the battlefield, not this place.".
« Last Edit: March 14, 2017, 08:49:13 AM by Detros »
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #649 on: March 14, 2017, 12:49:39 PM »
  • Intelligence and foreign relations->Strategic intelligence: typo in the bottom
    "alen"
  • System generation and display->Jump point survey details: typo in the tooltip of "Show SB surveys" checkbox
    "Cleck"
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #650 on: March 16, 2017, 07:01:10 AM »
Sensitivity of sensors seems to be rounded down for thermal sensors while electromagnetic ones keeps its fractional part.
Reported already for v6.1.

size 1: OK
  • Thermal Sensor TH1-14: Sensitivity 14
  • EM Detection Sensor EM1-14: Sensitivity 14

size 4: OK
  • Thermal Sensor TH4-56: Sensitivity 56
  • EM Detection Sensor EM4-56: Sensitivity 56

size 0.4: WHY?
  • Thermal Sensor TH0.4-5: Sensitivity 5
  • EM Detection Sensor EM0.4-5.6: Sensitivity 5.6
 

Offline Detros

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 189
  • Thanked: 7 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #651 on: March 21, 2017, 04:14:42 AM »
Event log->Hostile contact update: lost contacts with alien populations don't properly say what that contact was associated with
Reported already for v5.0.

 

Offline Nice Save

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #652 on: March 21, 2017, 05:41:52 AM »
Civvie harvesters still produce fuel after the Sorium is exhausted - I have 70-80 of them at Neptune still gaining fuel, but the Sorium there ran out years ago.

New harvesters made by the shipping line go to Saturn now, but the old ones are still there.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 224
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #653 on: March 21, 2017, 07:41:58 AM »
When you resupply a ship with maintenance and don't have enough to fill it up, the message is given under the category of "not enough fuel" instead of "not enough maintenance".
 

Offline Michael Sandy

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 367
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #654 on: March 21, 2017, 05:11:40 PM »
Trying to reinstall after some 3201 bugs, got
!   C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\Aurora710-1.zip: Cannot open C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\Aurora710-1.zip
    The system cannot find the file specified.


I thought I could just start over, cause I thought I did something wrong in the installation, but I keep getting bugs when I try to replace aurora.exe with a fresh copy.

How do you start over if you bugged something?
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 4975
  • Thanked: 72 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #655 on: March 21, 2017, 09:58:12 PM »
Trying to reinstall after some 3201 bugs, got
!   C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\Aurora710-1.zip: Cannot open C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\Temp\Aurora710-1.zip
    The system cannot find the file specified.


I thought I could just start over, cause I thought I did something wrong in the installation, but I keep getting bugs when I try to replace aurora.exe with a fresh copy.

How do you start over if you bugged something?

That usually happens when the OS clears temp files. Try saving the zip to your desktop or another directory and see if the error persists.
 

Offline Michael Sandy

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 367
  • Thanked: 3 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #656 on: March 23, 2017, 04:05:19 AM »
Error 380 was generated by Aurora
Invalid property value

I accidentally started with parameters I did not want, so I hit exit, so I could start over.  And now I get an error 3201 because I can't add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'.

And I can't close that pop-up without force quitting.  And then I can't play Aurora at all without reinstalling the 7.10 patch.  Or at least, if there is another way of getting past the endless popup errors, I haven't found it.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 4975
  • Thanked: 72 times
    • View Profile
    • Arkayn Game Design
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #657 on: March 23, 2017, 12:57:28 PM »
Might have to edit the database on that one. Or copy the vanilla stevefire.mdb from the zip over the existing one.
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 656
  • Thanked: 15 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #658 on: March 24, 2017, 08:40:47 PM »
Yes, overwriting stevefire.mdb with an intact one should fix that.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 224
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #659 on: March 25, 2017, 02:03:45 AM »
When you refit a ship which has a shuttle bay to a newer model, and the newer ship has a smaller shuttle bay, the update routine does not check when the ship still has a loaded shuttle inside, if that shuttl still fits into the newer model. So it stays inside - and when you send it out and later want to recover it, you get an obvious warning that is does not fit  :o
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51