Post reply

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message icon:

Verification:
Is Pluto a planet?:

shortcuts: hit alt+s to submit/post or alt+p to preview

Please read the rules before you post!


Topic Summary

Posted by: Paul M
« on: April 09, 2013, 09:04:04 AM »

One thing about the modifier...when you use the -1 to all PD then a D has a base intercept number of 6.

So vrs a CMLT1 you are intercepting on a 2 (-3 for LT1 and -1 for CM).  If we lower the value to -2 it would be a 3 which is what you would roll against without the -1 to all PD.

With the base of a 6 trying to stop Plasma Torpedoes and Plasma guns becomes "difficult."  Both impose a -5; this gives a base of 1, which makes them nearly unstoppable. A 2 isn't much better, admittedly.
Posted by: Edsel
« on: April 07, 2013, 01:32:59 PM »

My opinions

1. No, I'd leave it at -3 you are already halving your damage in order to use the LT warheads.  I'd stay consistent on this. -1 to point defense will mean -4 vs. LT.

2. I think that the idea here is that the mines are so small and move so quickly that by the time you detect which ones are after you you only have time for a single shot.

3. I would remove the -1 to PD vs minefields.  They are already plenty dangerous to enter or try and clear without AMBAMS.
Posted by: Paul M
« on: April 07, 2013, 11:55:27 AM »

Thank you!
Posted by: sloanjh
« on: April 07, 2013, 10:14:58 AM »

Note: Eric this should be in starfire rules not here ...can you move it when you get a chance?

<EricDisguise>  Done. </EricDisguise>

John
Posted by: Paul M
« on: April 06, 2013, 11:20:42 AM »

In our campaign we use the -1 to point defence adjustment.  This leads to three questions from me and Starslayer:

1.  The LT modifier is -3, what do people think:  should we reduce it to -2?

2.  The mine intercept rules say "no targeting bonuses are available against mines" p.37 3rdR rules (section 04.19.07 Interception die roll modifiers - last point in list).  Note "targeting bonus" is defined on p. 36 under 04.19.02 and is the act of doubling or tripling up on inbounds essentially.  What do people think of this?  Ignore it or not?

3.  Should we remove the -1 to point defence adjustment for minefield intercepts?

Note: Eric this should be in starfire rules not here ...can you move it when you get a chance?
Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54