Aurora 4x

Aurora => Installation => Topic started by: Steve Walmsley on December 06, 2009, 09:51:42 PM

Title: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Steve Walmsley on December 06, 2009, 09:51:42 PM
The v4.75 patch is now superseded but I will leave this as a placeholder because of the discussion on Windows 7 in this thread

Steve
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: WHCnelson on December 08, 2009, 12:58:53 PM
If I use this on my windows 7 PC will it overwrite what I have in the programs folder?
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: Steve Walmsley on December 08, 2009, 01:43:35 PM
Quote from: "WHCnelson"
If I use this on my windows 7 PC will it overwrite what I have in the programs folder?
Unfortunately I have no idea on Windows 7. I am still using XP64. If anyone else is familiar with Windows 7 could they answer this question please.

Steve
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: Beersatron on December 08, 2009, 01:58:17 PM
I was having (rage) issues trying to copy and paste with having Aurora in my program files directory so I just installed it into another partition.

Somebody mentioned that if you do not have partitions then you can install it in the 'my documents' part since you will then have unfettered access to copy and paste.

You should go ahead and try to copy/paste the new exe into Aurora and then run it to check the version number. Never know, it might work.

There might be another workaround, but I can't remember what the button is called at the top of the File Explorer - it has something to do with 'backup' I think. You can try to copy/paste the new exe into here and then copy/paste from the backup folder to the program files folder.
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: boggo2300 on December 08, 2009, 03:48:31 PM
I just unzip to the folder I dowload the patches to, then copy paste and overwrite into the Program files Aurora folder, and let UAC elevate permissions.  Haven't had any problems at all doing it like this.

Matt
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: Beersatron on December 08, 2009, 04:38:51 PM
Quote from: "boggo2300"
I just unzip to the folder I dowload the patches to, then copy paste and overwrite into the Program files Aurora folder, and let UAC elevate permissions.  Haven't had any problems at all doing it like this.

Matt

That never works for me, the DB doesn't get overwritten and neither does the exe. I double checked by opening the DB and checking the version ingame after the paste and after clicking to confirm the overwrite as 'admin'.

I even turned down UAC a level but still  :evil:
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: boggo2300 on December 08, 2009, 06:02:47 PM
Quote from: "Beersatron"
Quote from: "boggo2300"
I just unzip to the folder I dowload the patches to, then copy paste and overwrite into the Program files Aurora folder, and let UAC elevate permissions.  Haven't had any problems at all doing it like this.

Matt

That never works for me, the DB doesn't get overwritten and neither does the exe. I double checked by opening the DB and checking the version ingame after the paste and after clicking to confirm the overwrite as 'admin'.

I even turned down UAC a level but still  :evil:


Weird, I've never had an issue, what if you delete the target exe and db first?  I was originally doing that (but got lazy the last couple of updates and have had no issues)

Matt
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: sloanjh on December 08, 2009, 10:25:03 PM
Quote from: "Beersatron"
Quote from: "boggo2300"
I just unzip to the folder I dowload the patches to, then copy paste and overwrite into the Program files Aurora folder, and let UAC elevate permissions.  Haven't had any problems at all doing it like this.

Matt

That never works for me, the DB doesn't get overwritten and neither does the exe. I double checked by opening the DB and checking the version ingame after the paste and after clicking to confirm the overwrite as 'admin'.

I even turned down UAC a level but still  :evil:

I think I remember lots of Vista people having this problem when it first came out, but I don't remember what the fix was.  I think it was some sort of protection thing, but that might be what you meant by the UAC....

Sorry not to be of more help....

John
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: boggo2300 on December 09, 2009, 12:15:38 AM
Quote from: "sloanjh"
Quote from: "Beersatron"
Quote from: "boggo2300"
I just unzip to the folder I dowload the patches to, then copy paste and overwrite into the Program files Aurora folder, and let UAC elevate permissions.  Haven't had any problems at all doing it like this.

Matt

That never works for me, the DB doesn't get overwritten and neither does the exe. I double checked by opening the DB and checking the version ingame after the paste and after clicking to confirm the overwrite as 'admin'.

I even turned down UAC a level but still  :evil:

I think I remember lots of Vista people having this problem when it first came out, but I don't remember what the fix was.  I think it was some sort of protection thing, but that might be what you meant by the UAC....

Sorry not to be of more help....

John

Yeah UAC was a bit dumber in vista, which is why you had to delete the originals and copy fresh ones in, but I seem to be getting away without doing that in 7

Matt
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: yoshyusmc on January 04, 2010, 11:30:00 PM
I don't mean to be an arse, but why don't you just turn UAC off?
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: welchbloke on January 05, 2010, 09:52:55 AM
Quote from: "yoshyusmc"
I don't mean to be an arse, but why don't you just turn UAC off?
This is what I did to install Aurora on my new Windows 7 laptop I turned UAC off whilst I did the installation and then turned it back on again afterwards (OK you need to restart twice but that's hardly a chore).  Also, I have to use the 'run as admistrator' option for Aurora otherwise I just get a shed load of errors; anyone encountered this?
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: boggo2300 on January 05, 2010, 01:30:52 PM
Yes, you absolutely have to run Aurora as admin, but then you pretty much have to with anything specifically written for a version of windows older than Vista, so that didnt come as a surprise to me

Matt
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: welchbloke on January 06, 2010, 02:24:33 PM
Quote from: "boggo2300"
Yes, you absolutely have to run Aurora as admin, but then you pretty much have to with anything specifically written for a version of windows older than Vista, so that didnt come as a surprise to me

Matt
Makes sense, I should have realised that myself really.
Title: Re: Patch for v4.75
Post by: Pinetree on January 09, 2010, 08:58:36 PM
Quote from: "welchbloke"
Quote from: "yoshyusmc"
I don't mean to be an arse, but why don't you just turn UAC off?
This is what I did to install Aurora on my new Windows 7 laptop I turned UAC off whilst I did the installation and then turned it back on again afterwards (OK you need to restart twice but that's hardly a chore).  Also, I have to use the 'run as admistrator' option for Aurora otherwise I just get a shed load of errors; anyone encountered this?

I installed it to C:\Aurora and get no problems whatsoever. The program files directory is protected in Win7 and Vista so you get all that UAC nonsense when you install programs there.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Darkone on January 17, 2010, 07:00:32 PM
OR, you can right click /Aurora -> Properties -> Security and give yourself (Users) access :P

Second, Win7's UAC isn't nearly as intrusive as that of Vista, and everything I've heard says that it's a damn good thing that Microsoft implemented some minor amount of security.

Yes, you have to run it as administrator, and no, not everything. In fact, I've found very few things need it. As for Compatibility mode, you might want to try that, but I don't know if it's necessary.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: georgiaboy1966 on February 26, 2010, 08:27:39 AM
Quote from: "Darkone"
OR, you can right click /Aurora -> Properties -> Security and give yourself (Users) access :P

Second, Win7's UAC isn't nearly as intrusive as that of Vista, and everything I've heard says that it's a damn good thing that Microsoft implemented some minor amount of security.

Yes, you have to run it as administrator, and no, not everything. In fact, I've found very few things need it. As for Compatibility mode, you might want to try that, but I don't know if it's necessary.

I jsut got a new computer with Win 7 on it. and used the Compatability mode to get Aurora to work, works fine in that mode.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Nabobalis on February 26, 2010, 10:05:14 AM
Only issue with Windows 7 is that when I run the game, it seems to make certain windows have yellow text at the top and also discolour the backgrounds of menus. While auroras right-click menu is grey and not blue in the screen-shots.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Erik Luken on February 26, 2010, 10:29:41 AM
Quote from: "Nabobalis"
Only issue with Windows 7 is that when I run the game, it seems to make certain windows have yellow text at the top and also discolour the backgrounds of menus. While auroras right-click menu is grey and not blue in the screen-shots.

That happens in XP too.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: georgiaboy1966 on March 01, 2010, 07:35:31 PM
Just got a new comp with W7. Am not  able to cut and past while in Aurora.

Anyone seen this issue yet and found a work around?
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bulletstop on September 03, 2010, 03:31:54 PM
I just did a complete upgrade with system board and chip, win7 64 and I can not get it to work, it throws all kinds of errors. I tried compatability mode xp service pak 2 and 3 no go. Any thoughts?


Bullet

I need to learn how to spell,lol
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Beersatron on September 03, 2010, 06:13:46 PM
Quote from: "bulletstop"
I just did a complete upgrade with system board and chip, win7 64 and I can not get it to work, it throws all kinds of errors. I tried compatability mode xp service pak 2 and 3 no go. Any thoughts?


Bullet

I need to learn how to spell,lol

Best if you quote or screenshoot the errors.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bentguru on September 10, 2010, 11:22:14 PM
I'm having a problem installing on windows 7 64bit.  Ran through all the common solutions I could find here, run as admin, don't install to program files, etc, with 0 luck.

Everything goes fine right up until the end, as the log shows...

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Windows\System32\msjet40.dll"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\DAO\dao360.dll"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Windows\System32\msdxm.ocx"

*** ERROR: An error occurred trying to update the Windows registration database.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')

*** ERROR: Aurora Setup was not completed successfully.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Erik Luken on September 10, 2010, 11:55:45 PM
I'm having a problem installing on windows 7 64bit.  Ran through all the common solutions I could find here, run as admin, don't install to program files, etc, with 0 luck.

Everything goes fine right up until the end, as the log shows...

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Windows\System32\msjet40.dll"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\DAO\dao360.dll"

ACTION: DllSelfRegister: "C:\Windows\System32\msdxm.ocx"

*** ERROR: An error occurred trying to update the Windows registration database.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')

*** ERROR: Aurora Setup was not completed successfully.
*** ERROR: (User Responded with 'OK')


Are you logged in as an admin? or just using "run as admin"?
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bentguru on September 11, 2010, 12:06:23 AM
both I would think, since there's only 1 user account on this machine and it's mine.UAC is also off.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bentguru on September 13, 2010, 07:41:51 PM
so, no help?  I've done everything I can think of, including taking ownership and editing security permissions for the windows/system32, nothing works.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Erik Luken on September 13, 2010, 08:21:02 PM
Maybe try to register those dll/ocx manually. User regsvr32.exe <dllname>

Just FYI, I installed on Win7 64 and 32 bit, no issues.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bentguru on September 13, 2010, 09:13:19 PM
I would have to do it file by file, right?

awesome...
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Erik Luken on September 13, 2010, 09:24:41 PM
I would have to do it file by file, right?

awesome...

Just do the ones that failed.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: bentguru on September 13, 2010, 10:13:33 PM
Just do the ones that failed.

It doesn't specify which ones failed, just a generic error message.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Erik Luken on September 13, 2010, 10:26:31 PM
It doesn't specify which ones failed, just a generic error message.

I'd run the install again, and check to see where you need to click yes/ok.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Beersatron on September 13, 2010, 11:31:10 PM
There is a small program that installs some (maybe just the one actually) of the needed DLLs, but for the life of me I can not find the thread in these forums. Think it is 'imageResize' or something?

Maybe install it first and then try installing Aurora again?

Sorry not much help, it seems that everybody has a slightly different issue with Win7!
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Deutschbag on March 01, 2011, 12:21:07 PM
I just put together a new Windows 7 64 bit machine and I'm having some problems.

I install and put in the updates and all that, and then I try to run the game and all I get is a barrage of errors.

Errors are as follows, in the order that they come up.

Error 76 was generated by Aurora
Path not found

Error 3265 was generated by DAO. Fields
Item not found in this collection

Error 3061 was generated by DAO. Database
Too few parameters.  Expected 2.

Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or With block variable not set
(That one comes up twice, and then the next one comes up. )

Error 3078 was generated by DAO. Database
The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot find the input table or query 'NameTheme'.  Make sure it exists and that its name is spelled correctly.

And then the Error 91 message comes up ad infinitum until I force end the Aurora process with task manager.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Steve Walmsley on March 01, 2011, 12:28:21 PM
I just put together a new Windows 7 64 bit machine and I'm having some problems.

I install and put in the updates and all that, and then I try to run the game and all I get is a barrage of errors.

Errors are as follows, in the order that they come up.

Error 76 was generated by Aurora
Path not found

Error 3265 was generated by DAO. Fields
Item not found in this collection

Error 3061 was generated by DAO. Database
Too few parameters.  Expected 2.

Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or With block variable not set
(That one comes up twice, and then the next one comes up. )

Error 3078 was generated by DAO. Database
The Microsoft Jet database engine cannot find the input table or query 'NameTheme'.  Make sure it exists and that its name is spelled correctly.

And then the Error 91 message comes up ad infinitum until I force end the Aurora process with task manager.

It looks like the program is not finding the database. This is the Stevefire.mdb file. Check it is in the installation directory.

Steve
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Deutschbag on March 01, 2011, 12:32:43 PM
It is.

(http://i55.tinypic.com/2q011qh.jpg)

That's my Aurora folder. Stevefire.mdb is the fifth object from the bottom.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Steve Walmsley on March 01, 2011, 12:41:15 PM
It is.

That's my Aurora folder. Stevefire.mdb is the fifth object from the bottom.

I haven't really dealt with Windows 7 issues as there are other more knowledgeable people on the forums. However, I seem to recall some players having issues when they installed Aurora in the program files directory. It may be worth having a search through the forum for something along those lines.

I am running Aurora on Windows 7 myself but its a development environement so not really comparable.

Steve
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Deutschbag on March 01, 2011, 12:42:15 PM
Hmm, alright.

I actually think the problem might be that the install program isn't managing to install the necessary DLLs to the system32 folder. Is there any fix for that, maybe?
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: MattyD on March 01, 2011, 12:44:16 PM
This might not be any help as my situation involves XP but I cocked an install up and aurora 5.2 cannot find stevefire.mdb.

However, I have an old install and when I run that (c:\program files\aurora514\aurora.exe) and then close it down i can then run 5.2 (from c:\program files\aurora\aurora.exe)  fine.

Obviously 7 and Vista will be different but its something else for the desperate to try.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Deutschbag on March 01, 2011, 12:45:53 PM
Oh! I just did what someone else suggested, installing to my user documents folder, and it worked.

Strange!
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: jackbrownii on June 08, 2011, 11:35:58 PM
Not strange.  I've been dealing with W7 for a program at work.  Without having administrator privileges, a program cannot write to files in the program files folder.  Aka, the installation folder.  Such files would need to be in c:\program data\program name\.  Or the user documents folder.  MS is trying to keep things safe for you.  :)
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Nomad on November 08, 2012, 06:59:34 PM
I've got everything installed fine, and the program runs smooth.  I've been playing this for a while now. 

Got a new HP laptop with windows 7 and the windows, even in reduced height mode, seem just too big for the screen.  Normally this isn't a problem but in the Task Groups window, I absolutely cannot get the bottom of the window to show enough so I can create a new task group.  On XP I can push the window as high as possible, but windows 7 has the window-tops snap back onto the visible desktop.

I don't feel like installing a separate OS simply to run a program just yet, but I guess I may have to if nobody has a solution / there is no solution.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: byron on November 08, 2012, 11:55:16 PM
I've got everything installed fine, and the program runs smooth.  I've been playing this for a while now. 

Got a new HP laptop with windows 7 and the windows, even in reduced height mode, seem just too big for the screen.  Normally this isn't a problem but in the Task Groups window, I absolutely cannot get the bottom of the window to show enough so I can create a new task group.  On XP I can push the window as high as possible, but windows 7 has the window-tops snap back onto the visible desktop.

I don't feel like installing a separate OS simply to run a program just yet, but I guess I may have to if nobody has a solution / there is no solution.
I have the same problem.  What I do is configure my laptop so that it thinks there's another screen above the main one, then set the screen to extend mode.  Set it up for a projector or something like that to accomplish this.
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: Mor on February 06, 2016, 11:20:48 PM
For people having issues with missing OCX DLL. I have included all what you might need here (so you don't need to scour the net or download big apps for it)

Simply extract the one you need into your game folder. Or if the problem persist follow the regsvr32 path..
Title: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: RandalllFap on January 05, 2017, 03:02:28 AM
I have a Windows Vista Home computer that I am trying to restore to factory settings.  I thought there was a way to do this in the Windows Vista Backup and Restore Center, but that only gives me the option to restore to Oct.  21 or Oct.  22 settings.  I never made a factory-based restored point.  I also did not make a recovery cd.  Does this mean I cannot restore to the factory settings?
Title: Re: Windows 7 and Vista Issues
Post by: MarcAFK on January 05, 2017, 06:52:22 AM
Windows anywhere past XP confuses me greatly, however Ive noticed that 7 8 and 10 all generally have the ability to make a recovery cd as long as the recovery partition is intact. Have you checked that it's not possible to do so? I know my mother's pc seems to have wiped the recovery partition when it was upgraded to windows 10, which is pretty stupid, but windows 10 is easy enough to download straight from microsoft.
BTW this isn't exactly a windows help forum, but the off topic subforum is as good a place as any for this kind of discussion.