Aurora 4x

Aurora => Installation => Topic started by: Steve Walmsley on January 21, 2011, 09:15:41 AM

Title: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Steve Walmsley on January 21, 2011, 09:15:41 AM
Important! This is a database patch so if you upgrade you will lose your saved game. Don't upgrade if you want to keep playing the same campaign.

As I have been away for a couple of months and it will take me a while to get my head around the coding again, I am going to release the current version now rather than try and figure out what I was going to add. I haven't fixed every bug in the v5.20 thread so some may still be around. Please report them in the new v5.30 bug thread. As usual, please treat this as a beta release and don't put a lot of work into new campaigns for the next few days until I get chance to see initial bug reports. So that I can remain married :) I am going to be playing a little less over the next few months and should have some more time for Aurora, er... I mean my family of course :)

This patch can only be applied to version 4.2 or later. To apply the patch just unzip the Aurora530.7z file into the installation directory, overwriting two files.

http://www.pentarch.org/steve/Aurora530.7z (http://www.pentarch.org/steve/Aurora530.7z) (3.5Mb)

I have started using the 7-zip software, hence the 7z file extension, but winzip should be able to unzip it as well.

Steve
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Beersatron on January 21, 2011, 09:39:50 AM
Egad!

I had only just started the setup for a 5.2 game :P
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Laurence on January 21, 2011, 09:42:46 AM
Steve,
   The download link doesn't appear to be working yet. Getting this:

The page you requested is not available. /steve/Aurora530.zip Please check your URL and try again.

Looks like the link is in error, this seems to be working for:

http://www.pentarch.org/steve/Aurora530.7z (http://www.pentarch.org/steve/Aurora530.7z)

Laurence
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Morganna on January 21, 2011, 10:30:10 AM
Just as I was starting to make some decent headway in a 5. 2 campaign, argh.  To update or not to update or not to update, that is the question. . .
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Steve Walmsley on January 21, 2011, 11:31:12 AM
I just tried the link and it worked. Erik or another moderator may have corrected it in the meantime though.

Steve
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Texashawk on January 21, 2011, 09:43:45 PM
Steve (or anyone who knows)

Are there any major new features in this patch or is just a 'fix and database' update?

Also, off topic, but I can never seem to make changing task groups 'stick'. I always put the ships I want to move in the hierarchy correctly, and I change their task force in the dropdown box, but it never seems to change. Is there a trick to that?

Steve H.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: sloanjh on January 22, 2011, 12:15:19 AM
Also, off topic, but I can never seem to make changing task groups 'stick'. I always put the ships I want to move in the hierarchy correctly, and I change their task force in the dropdown box, but it never seems to change. Is there a trick to that?

This is a known issue - the dropdown doesn't work.  Instead, you should use the organization (4th?) tab and create a TG from the appropriate spot in the hierarchy.

John
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Hawkeye on January 22, 2011, 12:23:17 AM
To expand on this http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php/topic,2934.msg28785.html#msg28785
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Adamfostas on January 22, 2011, 12:44:32 PM
I've started a Conventional game using this patch, and a lot of advanced engines are available to research as racial techs.  Is this intended?
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Brian on January 22, 2011, 12:54:05 PM
I've started a Conventional game using this patch, and a lot of advanced engines are available to research as racial techs.  Is this intended?
I got the same problem.  When opening Aurora up I got an error 76, and then no problem.  Once I created my first game I found a bunch of advanced tech as reasearchable for specific systems.  I did not have the background tech.  They were mostly invader stuff, a variety of weapons and engines.  I then created a second game which did not have these racial techs available.

Brian
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Adamfostas on January 22, 2011, 01:51:40 PM
Quote from: Brian link=topic=3179. msg30748#msg30748 date=1295722445
I got the same problem.   When opening Aurora up I got an error 76, and then no problem.   Once I created my first game I found a bunch of advanced tech as reasearchable for specific systems.   I did not have the background tech.   They were mostly invader stuff, a variety of weapons and engines.   I then created a second game which did not have these racial techs available.

Brian
I'll have to start a second game now too - in my first game I ran out of Corundium, which would've been fine as I had loads of automated mines - but I couldn't build any freighters because of that shortage.  Even though the design didn't require any Corundium. . .
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: sloanjh on January 23, 2011, 09:00:37 AM
Two problems:

1)  Any chance of going back to *.zip files?  I don't have Winzip on my machine, and Windows7 doesn't seem to be able to unzip it.  I managed to install 7zip on my machine, but the unzipping process is still a lot more cumbersome.

2)  The unzipped Aurora can't find the unzipped Stevefire, even though I put them both in the Aurora executable directory.  Is there a chance that you (Steve) changed the path to Stevefire in the executable before you zipped it?  (I don't understand why others wouldn't be hitting the same problem though if you had.)  The only other thing I can think of is something got corrupted in the *.mdb when I unzipped it using 7zip (although the executable seems ok since it was able to start).

#2 is a fairly bad error - I had to log out in order to avoid the seemingly-infinite parade of Error 91s.

Thanks,
John
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: ardem on January 23, 2011, 10:08:03 PM
You sure on this and not a bad download.

I had no issues extracting and putting it into my aurora directory. I also have windows 7.

I may have 7zip installed, it has now become a standard to have 7z  instead of zip, as zip is really now commercial and 7z free.

I actually like 7z better myself, zip was getting to be a bit bloatware.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Texashawk on January 27, 2011, 07:11:18 PM
So my original question still stands: What's changed?  :P

Steve
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: voknaar on January 27, 2011, 08:10:01 PM
So my original question still stands: What's changed?  :P

Steve

Apart from fixes you'll probably have to find out for yourself - sometimes in the form of nasty, unexpected surprises.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 16, 2011, 02:11:51 AM
Quote from: sloanjh link=topic=3179. msg30750#msg30750 date=1295794837
2)  The unzipped Aurora can't find the unzipped Stevefire, even though I put them both in the Aurora executable directory.   Is there a chance that you (Steve) changed the path to Stevefire in the executable before you zipped it?  (I don't understand why others wouldn't be hitting the same problem though if you had. )  The only other thing I can think of is something got corrupted in the *. mdb when I unzipped it using 7zip (although the executable seems ok since it was able to start).

I've encountered the very same error: the 4. 91 install works pretty much flawlessly, but when copying the 5. 30 contents into that directory it suddenly doesn't find the Stevefire. mdb anymore.  Despite it being in the same directory.

It also doesn't matter where I install the game - neither . . \program files\aurora nor anything else will work.

I downloaded the . 7z from the link in this thread.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: gamemonger56 on February 17, 2011, 07:54:26 PM
same problem for me as well.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Erik Luken on February 17, 2011, 08:04:01 PM
If you are talking that initial error, click okay and you can continue and the game works.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 18, 2011, 09:33:40 AM
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=3179.  msg31214#msg31214 date=1297994641
If you are talking that initial error, click okay and you can continue and the game works. 

Except that it doesn't - once it complains about the "missing" stevefire.  mdp it loops into an error message.

5. 20 runs flawlessly.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Erik Luken on February 18, 2011, 09:45:20 AM
Except that it doesn't - once it complains about the "missing" stevefire.  mdp it loops into an error message.

5. 20 runs flawlessly.

Did you try to update after running 5.2? Maybe there is some registry value needed. Also under Vista/Win7 make sure you run as administrator on the program.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 18, 2011, 11:16:54 AM
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=3179.   msg31227#msg31227 date=1298043920
Did you try to update after running 5. 2? Maybe there is some registry value needed.    Also under Vista/Win7 make sure you run as administrator on the program.   

In fact I do use Windows 7 but I already knew I had to run it as admin.   

What I did was: download 4. 91 and install (worked), run as admin - works fine!
Download 5. 30 patch, extract with 7zip, overwrite .   exe and .   mdb - run as admin: run into the "stevefire. mdb not found" error.   

This was in both scenarios of installing it into .   .   \program files\aurora as well as any other kind of folder.   

So, then I thought to myself "give 5. 20 a chance"!

Uninstalled everything, installed 4. 91, downloaded 5. 20, extracted it, overwrote . exe and . mbd - run as admin et voilá: 5. 20 runs flawlessly.   

So, that leaves me with the error I described earlier: 5. 30 won't run, it still says it can't find the stevefire. mdb file.  Dismissing that error dumps me into an error cycle so I have to kill the process.   

5. 20 on the other hand works very well.   
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: sloanjh on February 19, 2011, 12:08:32 PM
In fact I do use Windows 7 but I already knew I had to run it as admin.   

What I did was: download 4. 91 and install (worked), run as admin - works fine!
Download 5. 30 patch, extract with 7zip, overwrite .   exe and .   mdb - run as admin: run into the "stevefire. mdb not found" error.   

This was in both scenarios of installing it into .   .   \program files\aurora as well as any other kind of folder.   

So, then I thought to myself "give 5. 20 a chance"!

Uninstalled everything, installed 4. 91, downloaded 5. 20, extracted it, overwrote . exe and . mbd - run as admin et voilá: 5. 20 runs flawlessly.   

So, that leaves me with the error I described earlier: 5. 30 won't run, it still says it can't find the stevefire. mdb file.  Dismissing that error dumps me into an error cycle so I have to kill the process.   

5. 20 on the other hand works very well.   

This is almost certainly the same failure mode I'm seeing, including the win7 part.  I already had a 5.2 install working (in a "normal" directory, i.e. not program files, since I remembered someone saying something about win7 doing funky things when you try to replace the DB in program files).  When I did the usual thing that I've done a bazillion times (including on win7) of extracting the two files and stomping them in my working directory, it broke.  When I went back to 5.2 and stomped the same two files it went back to working.  So it appears that something has subtly changed with 5.3;  my suspicion is that it's something to do with 7zip.

John
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Erik Luken on February 19, 2011, 02:15:00 PM
I'm on Win7, 64 bit and I've got Aurora running fine. I upgraded my 5.20 to 5.30. My install directory is D:\Games\Aurora.

Maybe try installing 5.30 on top of 5.20?
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: sloanjh on February 19, 2011, 07:22:31 PM
I'm on Win7, 64 bit and I've got Aurora running fine. I upgraded my 5.20 to 5.30. My install directory is D:\Games\Aurora.

Maybe try installing 5.30 on top of 5.20?

That's what I tried....

The fact that others seem to have it working on win7 is why I haven't screamed louder; whatever is going on it's probably subtle.  I ended up just starting a new 5.2 game.

John
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 21, 2011, 04:31:38 AM
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=3179. msg31249#msg31249 date=1298146500
I'm on Win7, 64 bit and I've got Aurora running fine.  I upgraded my 5. 20 to 5. 30.  My install directory is D:\Games\Aurora.

Maybe try installing 5. 30 on top of 5. 20?

Just like sloanjh, I tried that too - both in the program files directory as well as in a seperate one that's just in my . . \games\folder.

No method for 5. 30 works for me so far - neither 4. 91 -> 5. 30, nor 4. 91 -> 5. 20 -> 5. 30.  And that's no matter where I install it (and believe me, that's not the first game I am installing that's a bit funky on the installation side).

Since some people have it running on Win7 w/o problems, apparantly, I am seonding sloanjh - I suspect something subtle changed somewhere.  Still, I ended up starting a new 5. 20 game instead of 5. 30 too - so any new ideas would be greatly appreciated! :(
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: SakSak on February 21, 2011, 06:14:16 PM
I've tried scanning threads, but couldn't find an answer.

Are the narrowband sensors functional in 5. 30? They are in 5. 20, but I remember Steve saying that the tech is functionally useless there.  Because I have a few ideas for a fleet support type area denial PD ship where those would fit extremely well without increasing the size of my sensor package too far.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Steve Walmsley on February 21, 2011, 06:30:35 PM
I've tried scanning threads, but couldn't find an answer.

Are the narrowband sensors functional in 5. 30? They are in 5. 20, but I remember Steve saying that the tech is functionally useless there.  Because I have a few ideas for a fleet support type area denial PD ship where those would fit extremely well without increasing the size of my sensor package too far.

Narrowband sensors were an idea that evolved into something else. I think there is a Narrowband tech that I left in by mistake but it doesn't do anything. Instead, the active sensor model was completely changed so that it is easier to detect smaller objects. A sensor with a resolution of 100 will be identical in both the old and new sensor models. In the new model, smaller resolutions have greater ranges than before with the greatest change at resolution 1. Above resolution 100, sensor ranges are less than before.

This is the thread in which the original discussion took place. It gets to about page 3 before I propose what was eventually implemented: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php/topic,2765.0.html

Steve
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: SakSak on February 21, 2011, 06:36:16 PM
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=3179. msg31358#msg31358 date=1298334635
Narrowband sensors were an idea that evolved into something else.  I think there is a Narrowband tech that I left in by mistake but it doesn't do anything.  Instead, the active sensor model was completely changed so that it is easier to detect smaller objects.  A sensor with a resolution of 100 will be identical in both the old and new sensor models.  In the new model, smaller resolutions have greater ranges than before with the greatest change at resolution 1.  Above resolution 100, sensor ranges are less than before.

This is the thread in which the original discussion took place.  It gets to about page 3 before I propose what was eventually implemented.

Steve

Ahh, thanks for clearing that up.

Also explains the indeterminate feeling I had of the sensor ability in component display being not quite what I seemed to remember it being.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 25, 2011, 02:32:24 AM
So, I gave it another try: installed 4. 91 into c:\auroragame - runs normally. 
Copied 5. 30 . exe and . mdb over it - runs into the error mentioned above. 

Copied 5. 20 . exe and . mdb over it - runs flawlessly. 

I've attached the errors to this post.

Any clue? Mr.   Walmsley? Anyone? Thanks a whole lot, I am enjoying 5. 20 a lot already!
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Steve Walmsley on February 25, 2011, 04:10:10 AM
So, I gave it another try: installed 4. 91 into c:\auroragame - runs normally. 
Copied 5. 30 . exe and . mdb over it - runs into the error mentioned above. 

Copied 5. 20 . exe and . mdb over it - runs flawlessly. 

I've attached the errors to this post.

Any clue? Mr.   Walmsley? Anyone? Thanks a whole lot, I am enjoying 5. 20 a lot already!


No Clue :). The error 91 is caused because of the first error. I have no idea though why the program can't find the database, especially as v5.20 is working fine. The only difference for v5.30 is that there is no example game, although that shouldn't cause that problem. I am going to release v5.40 in the next few days and I'll include an example game just in case.

Steve
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Shimmergloom on February 25, 2011, 09:24:29 AM
Thanks a lot, I will be eagerly awaiting that - having a lot of fun in my 5. 20 game anyway, atm :)
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: Smight on March 09, 2011, 01:59:22 PM
i have same problem with 5. 30 also I noticed that is says Version 5. 20 on Game details once you click past the initial errors.
Title: Re: v5.30 Patch
Post by: jRides on March 09, 2011, 02:34:39 PM
Aye, hopefully 5.4 will sort this, as it stands I get the errors but once ingame there is no problems - setting up a Conventional Empire game gives a fatal error, I needed task manager to get past the error pop ups and out of the game generation - but the game had been set up ok it seems and I could play it with no issues once I restarted Aurora.