Aurora 4x

Aurora => Aurora Bugs => Topic started by: nightlord84 on October 12, 2011, 12:53:37 PM

Title: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: nightlord84 on October 12, 2011, 12:53:37 PM
When starting a new game and also when doing various things in-game I've been faced with this error message (quite a few times now):

"Error 3201 was generated by DAO. recordset.  You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'. "

Any helpful tips? I've already tried copying the database (SteveFire. dmb, right?) fresh from the downloaded files into the installation directory again. 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: shadenight123 on October 12, 2011, 01:08:23 PM
When starting a new game and also when doing various things in-game I've been faced with this error message (quite a few times now):

"Error 3201 was generated by DAO. recordset.  You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'. "

Any helpful tips? I've already tried copying the database (SteveFire. dmb, right?) fresh from the downloaded files into the installation directory again. 

hmm are you using the british options in your OS? (i had to change them being italian, because commas are different between italian and english system and generated problems)
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: nightlord84 on October 13, 2011, 12:06:56 AM
So I have to change to British settings? How might I do that?
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: shadenight123 on October 13, 2011, 02:30:01 AM
So I have to change to British settings? How might I do that?

control panel -> country and language -> English (United states) (it's fine also this.)
if it's already like that then got no clue.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Five on October 17, 2011, 01:26:17 PM
I get the same error, i click through them and it seems to work fine after words. I tend to get them about every other time a play about 2 or 3 intrements into the game. So far haven't noticed anything else wrong unless it is messing up a NPR.

-Five
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: nightlord84 on October 19, 2011, 03:56:32 AM
Yeah, I haven't noticed any problems yet as a result of the error either. Still, it is sort of annoying having to deal with those pop-ups...
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: orfeusz on October 19, 2011, 06:20:25 AM
I have it too. IIRC some time ago someone on forum was thinking that it was a bug related to NPR trying to construct ships from components that doesn't exist. But i don't know for sure.

In my 40 years game, with 80% NPR chance and 80 systems surveyed i only see Precursors and Swarm - non NPR races (i may be wrong but i thing it is them as i see them in distant parts of galaxy).




Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: nightlord84 on October 19, 2011, 08:54:16 AM
So you think that it affects the ability of NPRs to construct ships? That seems pretty game-breaking to me.....I really hoped to meet some reasonably powerful NPRs...
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: PayneRamsey on October 23, 2011, 11:15:19 PM
I get this same message every time i try and do an increment of 30 days. . . very annoying
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Mysterius on October 29, 2011, 02:02:21 PM
I have the same errors when creating a new game.   Like orfeusz, even with a very high generation chance (90%), i've never seen a new NPR generated, even on eligible planets. 
Don't know if this is related.  .  . 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Mysterius on November 06, 2011, 03:00:32 PM
For the record, i've had NPRs generated now.  So this bug obviously doesn't prevent them to spawn.
Also, they have built ships and i used designer mod to check if they were creating new designs as their technology advance : the answer is yes.

In short, i have had this message when creating a new game as well as sometimes during gameplay, but it doesn't seem to impact NPRs or their ability to design and build ships.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: TheDeadlyShoe on November 12, 2011, 04:13:25 AM
are you running windows 7?

make sure you are running in administrator mode~
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: SpecialK on December 17, 2011, 11:50:25 PM
I'll confirm that "Running as Administrator" fixed this bug for me. 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Rawb on January 18, 2012, 03:21:01 PM
Running as admin doesn't fix it for me. Anything else I can do?

I've lost 3 games to this bug now.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Steve Walmsley on January 27, 2012, 11:59:31 AM
Unfortunately this error message covers a multitude of sins. If it happens during game creation (which it shouldn't anyway in the very latest version) then it can be ignored and shouldn't affect the game. If it happens any other time, see if the error message box has a title or the error message mentions the function in which it occurs. The generic "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset" is a Microsoft message so I need to know the extra text that Aurora adds or the box title to know where to look for the problem.

Steve
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Nathan_ on January 28, 2012, 10:22:29 AM
I'm getting this from applyinternaldamage, attacking a craft that might not have any electronics with a microwave weapon. likewise mesons are involved.

Update:Microwaves are responsible, and the ship I think, is an invader grav scout. It does have atleast 1 internal that is/may be affected by said microwave beams.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Nathan_ on February 01, 2012, 02:34:28 AM
Error in Missile Geo Survey:
You can not add or change a resource because a related record is required in table 'system body'

I have this buoy deployed on a wormhole:
Code: [Select]
Buoy Size: 8 MSP  (0.4 HS)     Armour: 0
Reactor Endurance: 24 months
Thermal Sensor Strength: 0.024    Detect Sig Strength 1000:  24,000 km
EM Sensor Strength: 0.02    Detect Sig Strength 1000:  20,000 km
Geo Sensor Strength: 0.0387    Maximum points: 668.736
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: stamasd on May 12, 2012, 08:20:40 AM
Just got this one in my conventional start game. Here's some context.
Yesterday I did something funny. I created a ship design, set a shipyard to retool for it, then deleted the design. It complained once at the next time advance (don't remember the exact error message) but then didn't complain anymore, and when the retooling was finished it showed as "unknown ship type". I immediately set it to retool to another design, and it completed without any errors, have built a few ships of the new design since. No issues for the next 2h or so of play, then at a regular time advance (5 days) the game froze and wouldn't finish the time advance. I let it sit for 30 minutes or so, then killed it. I restarted the game right away (making a backup copy too) and played a few rounds, didn't seem to have any issues. Then stopped playing for the day.

This morning I loaded it again, and at the first time advance I get a message box with the title: Error in CreateDesign and the contents:
"Error 3201 was created by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is needed in table 'TechSystem'

When I click OK, the same error pops up about 8-10 times in a row, then goes away.

I should mention that I haven't created any new designs recently.
Savegame available if required - made just before this error appeared.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Steve Walmsley on May 14, 2012, 06:14:37 AM
Just got this one in my conventional start game. Here's some context.
Yesterday I did something funny. I created a ship design, set a shipyard to retool for it, then deleted the design. It complained once at the next time advance (don't remember the exact error message) but then didn't complain anymore, and when the retooling was finished it showed as "unknown ship type". I immediately set it to retool to another design, and it completed without any errors, have built a few ships of the new design since. No issues for the next 2h or so of play, then at a regular time advance (5 days) the game froze and wouldn't finish the time advance. I let it sit for 30 minutes or so, then killed it. I restarted the game right away (making a backup copy too) and played a few rounds, didn't seem to have any issues. Then stopped playing for the day.

This morning I loaded it again, and at the first time advance I get a message box with the title: Error in CreateDesign and the contents:
"Error 3201 was created by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is needed in table 'TechSystem'

When I click OK, the same error pops up about 8-10 times in a row, then goes away.

I should mention that I haven't created any new designs recently.
Savegame available if required - made just before this error appeared.


I think that might be caused by an NPR updating its ship designs based on new research. I believe I have fixed it for the next version. It shouldn't cause any further issues besides the popup errors.

Steve
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: iche_bins on June 12, 2012, 06:06:17 PM
Greetings, my bug report says something like (crude translation original is in german)

The dataset can't be added or modified, as the dataset in the table "Techsystem" must be associated with that dataset
please report. . . 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: ShadowLop on August 15, 2012, 06:03:53 PM
Thrown mid-game:

Error in CreateDesign
3201 in DAO.  RecordSet
Cannot change yadd ayadda 'TechSystem'

Running in Win7 with admin rights
Was not in the middle of creating any new designs of anything. 

Clicked through the popups and it seems to be working ok.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Topher on October 07, 2012, 02:58:23 PM
I'm in the US, Win7, admin mode.  At game creation, conventional start, 8,500(million population)

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add of change a record because a related record is required in table 'Missiles'.
Please report to. . .

Hundreds of these errors pop-up as soon as I click 'create game', once I click through all of them the game starts up, I have no idea what effect is has on gameplay.

Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Erik Luken on October 07, 2012, 03:11:45 PM
I'm in the US, Win7, admin mode.  At game creation, conventional start, 8,500(million population)

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add of change a record because a related record is required in table 'Missiles'.
Please report to. . .

Hundreds of these errors pop-up as soon as I click 'create game', once I click through all of them the game starts up, I have no idea what effect is has on gameplay.



Is this 5.xx or 6.0 version of Aurora?
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Topher on October 07, 2012, 03:18:21 PM
Quote from: Erik Luken link=topic=4204. msg55426#msg55426 date=1349640705
Is this 5. xx or 6. 0 version of Aurora?

Sorry, it's the 6. 0 version.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: tryrar on October 08, 2012, 03:19:02 PM
Just got this error in an endless loop, with it saying something about map race display


oops, sorry, this is for 6.0
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Erik Luken on October 08, 2012, 03:37:56 PM
Make sure you post these in the 6.0 bug thread if you haven't already.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Morrigi192 on October 16, 2012, 09:19:32 PM
Getting

Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table
"Missiles". 

on start of all custom games

Edit: Derp, administrator mode was off.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Tssha on December 15, 2012, 12:23:18 AM
I'm getting this with a header of CheckCrewMorale.  Error message is No Current Record.

Getting the same error in DAO.Field as well, and an error 3020 in DAO.Recordset "Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit".

Running in administrator.  Fresh patch, 6.21, no modification.

Conventional start, so all I have in terms of fleet is the Missile Bases.  This goes on forever and never ends, I have to End Process to end it.  Happens at the Construction Cycle (5 days).
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Erik Luken on December 15, 2012, 12:46:01 AM
I'm getting this with a header of CheckCrewMorale.  Error message is No Current Record.

Getting the same error in DAO.Field as well, and an error 3020 in DAO.Recordset "Update or CancelUpdate without AddNew or Edit".

Running in administrator.  Fresh patch, 6.21, no modification.

Conventional start, so all I have in terms of fleet is the Missile Bases.  This goes on forever and never ends, I have to End Process to end it.  Happens at the Construction Cycle (5 days).

Don't auto-start with missile bases in a conventional start. They are bugged that way. If you want them, SM them in after game start.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Tssha on December 15, 2012, 04:44:53 AM
Thanks, that fixed it!
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: ThunderRush on April 13, 2014, 12:21:11 PM
So, on the Danger of reviving a dead thread, or missing a fix for the problem:

I am still having the issues with NPRPropPlanning DAO 3201 error.       I tested around for a while now.     

Manual Installation
Manual Installation + Patch 6.      20
Manual Installation + Patch 6.      30
Full Installaton 6.      30
Portable 6.      21
Portable 6.      20

All those create the same error message when going ahead 5 or 30 days.     

Portable 6.      21
Portable 6.      30

Those do not create that error message when I play with no NPR factions.       Which, considering the error message, is obvious.     

So what am I missing here? Has anybody tried adding NPR after the game starts, and if that works, how do I do that?

PS: All the instructions have been followed i.      e.       administrator, setting the decimal seperator to a point and the thousand seperator to a space.     

e: Also I am not sure if this really should go into the specific bug threads before really, it is broken in every version on multiple PCs I tried on.     
Except for one where it works like a charm.     

e2: If I can help in any way with fixing that issue, please do tell me.     Oh and btw, after I tested to add another NPR via SM.    .    .    same error.   

e3: More testing.   
So, on a completely fresh installation of Windows 7 - with nothing installed execpt Chrome, Graphics Driver, Flash, Java and WinRar, using the Full Installation 6.   21.   .   .   it seems to work like a charm.   

e4: Ughhhhh
It seems conventional start does not seem to work at all.   It works just fine with the TN game, however.   I am fresh out of ideas, sorry. 

e5: Can it really be?
So, I may be that it doesn't work becuase becuase I always force quit the New Game windows after the first press on okay? Could it really be that simple and stupid? I always do that because the windows stops responding.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: sneer on December 18, 2015, 02:30:45 PM
It seems I have got a problem after upgrading to 7.0
previous versions were never a problem so general settings are old godd non error ones

error with following text on new system/race creation

text errors following
error in ship creation
error in add ship history
error in filling magazines

lots of windows
1st such error / race had  no ships and no industry no recearch lab

Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Kinnas on October 18, 2016, 07:41:13 AM
I'm getting this error in a conventional start under 7. 1.  Started about 15 years into the game, and doesn't happen every update - seems to be fairly random when it occurs, and when it happens it's giving the message three times (3 identical messageboxes in a row. ) There's no visible reason for it, and it doesn't seem to have affected anything that I can see (the game continues without obvious issue. ) The exact error text is:

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'.

I started with the 'no missile bases' option, if that still matters, and this is all running as admin in a dir which shouldn't be an issue anyway (c:\games\aurora) on Win7 64 if that matters also.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: AbuDhabi on October 18, 2016, 07:43:58 AM
I'm getting this error in a conventional start under 7. 1.  Started about 15 years into the game, and doesn't happen every update - seems to be fairly random when it occurs, and when it happens it's giving the message three times (3 identical messageboxes in a row. ) There's no visible reason for it, and it doesn't seem to have affected anything that I can see (the game continues without obvious issue. ) The exact error text is:

Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'.

I started with the 'no missile bases' option, if that still matters, and this is all running as admin in a dir which shouldn't be an issue anyway (c:\games\aurora) on Win7 64 if that matters also.

Did you start conventional?
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Kinnas on October 18, 2016, 07:48:24 AM
Yep, conventional (non-TN) start.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: AbuDhabi on October 18, 2016, 07:52:05 AM
It's probably your civilians trying to launch ships, but failing because the tech that they require (like cryogenic transport modules, cargo handling systems, etc) are not researched yet. So they launch ships which are useless. And you get the error.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Kinnas on October 18, 2016, 07:59:50 AM
Ahhhh that may very well be right! The first civilian shipping line established itself a few years ago, and has recently started launching some ships.  So the errors might be the failures before it figures a workable design? It certainly seems to fit. 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: AbuDhabi on October 18, 2016, 08:03:09 AM
You should develop basic tech ASAP - stuff like the aforementioned cryo pods, handling systems, etc. Stuff colony ships and freighters need. Otherwise they will continue to launch crippled ships.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Kinnas on October 18, 2016, 08:08:32 AM
Yeah, I'm getting there!  :P

It's my first game as a conventional start, and only having 5 research labs, prioritizing is. . . .  difficult.  It's a learning process.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: AbuDhabi on October 18, 2016, 08:12:14 AM
It's best to avoid founding any colonies before you have a grip on your economy and your tech, in conventional starts.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Kinnas on October 18, 2016, 08:16:39 AM
Aye, that's a part of the aforementioned learning process!  ;)
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: stamasd on December 03, 2016, 07:20:22 AM
Getting this error (well many instances of it) in version 7.10, conventional start with no missile bases. I'm about 13 years into the game, just made a fleet of fighters (still waiting for carriers to be built) and I just filled the fighter launchers with missiles. The error started popping out immediately after I did that, on the next time increment. The title of the error window is "Error in FillShipMagazine" with extra text in the error window "you cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Ship'"

Also interspersed with the above I get occasionally the same error but with title "error in CreateShip" with the extra text "you cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Fleet'"

All of the fighters are still in task group "new fighters-earth" as they were when built. I didn't move them to another fleet.

A few turns back I filled the magazines of some missile destroyers, and it didn't generate any errors.

This has thoroughly broken my game as I can't get rid of the errors no matter how many of them I click through (I clicked through them for about 5 minutes; at about 3 clicks/second, 300 seconds=approx 900 clicks), I can't get the time to advance, can't even quit the game.

(update) I used Task manager to kill the Aurora process, made a copy of the database, deleted the .lck file and restarted the game. The error doesn't appear anymore, but all of my freighters had their orders canceled and I had to issue fresh orders to every single one. The fighters appear to be OK. At least I can continue the game now.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Michael Sandy on March 21, 2017, 04:45:07 PM
Ugh.  I can't start a game, I can't delete a game.  I can't even reinstall the game it seems.  I tried changing the commander names, I tried no missile bases, none of the tips above work.

Obviously I need to start over, but I get errors every time I try to reinstall.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: s20dan on March 29, 2017, 09:23:45 AM
I've lost 3 recent games to this bug now.   
 In fact I have never managd to get very far into a game since release of 7.  1. 

 Generally what happens to me is I am able to start a new game and play without errors, however once I quit and come back to the game the error starts, making my save games unusable. 

EDIT://

 I figured out what was causing this particular error on my copy:
 If you delete the example game in the database, these errors appear on any new game you have saved.  Whereas if you leave the example game in the database, the errors should not appear.

 It sounds ridiculous but it is reproducable on my end.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Garfunkel on March 31, 2017, 02:10:26 PM
I always delete the example game and have never encountered that problem. Something is fishy with your database, I would surmise.
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: s20dan on April 01, 2017, 11:12:54 AM
How odd.  As it happens this was with a fresh install, fresh stevefire. db ect. .
 I was sure I used to do this too without any issues to reduce the filesize.
 Oh well, So far this game I am playing has lasted over 100 years without any serious issue so I'll probably just leave it as it is.   :)
 
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Seolferwulf on August 02, 2017, 09:40:21 AM
Yesterday I've started a new save using the version 7. 1 through the Aurora Wrapper.
Conventional start without the starting missile bases.
I was ca.  20 years in with most of the basic techs researched.
After exiting yesterday the wrapper process didn't end itself so I killed it myself.
When I try to startup the program now an error 380 (title: Error in cboGame, message: Invalid property value. ) is being generated and afterwards an endless chain of error 3201 (title: Error in UpdateGameLog, message: Dataset cannot be added or changed since it needs a relation with a dataset in table 'Game'. ).

If it's like this I can't even load my save or start another one.
Any idea on how to fix this?
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: SteelChicken on December 06, 2017, 07:56:46 PM
Yesterday I've started a new save using the version 7. 1 through the Aurora Wrapper.
Conventional start without the starting missile bases.
I was ca.  20 years in with most of the basic techs researched.
After exiting yesterday the wrapper process didn't end itself so I killed it myself.
When I try to startup the program now an error 380 (title: Error in cboGame, message: Invalid property value. ) is being generated and afterwards an endless chain of error 3201 (title: Error in UpdateGameLog, message: Dataset cannot be added or changed since it needs a relation with a dataset in table 'Game'. ).

If it's like this I can't even load my save or start another one.
Any idea on how to fix this?

I am having this same issue although I closed the program normally.  There appears to be a valid entry in the "game" table. 

Edit1:
I was fooling around with a tool to capture query traffic to the access DB and somehow was able to get into Aurora and create a new game.  Once I did that, I loaded the old game, which caused an error, but then was able to save the game, and from then on it loaded correctly.   Everything looked correct in the access db, so not sure what happened.  My guess is somehow data got corrupted in the game table, ill compare a broke version and a good one and see if I can see any deltas...

Edit2:
Its the NPR generates spoiler options.  Select it, save your game and watch it go boom next time you load :)  (no, really, dont do that without a back up)
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: sloanjh on December 07, 2017, 07:21:36 AM

I was fooling around with a tool to capture query traffic to the access DB and somehow was able to get into Aurora and create a new game.  Once I did that, I loaded the old game, which caused an error, but then was able to save the game, and from then on it loaded correctly.   Everything looked correct in the access db, so not sure what happened.  My guess is somehow data got corrupted in the game table, ill compare a broke version and a good one and see if I can see any deltas...

Something to be aware of for anyone messing with the DB while Aurora is running:

Many years ago, I was trying to write (with Steve's blessing) a C# add-on to Starfire Assistant (the progenitor of Aurora).  My app would query the SA DB and do things like create officers.  Every now and then, the DB would end up corrupt (IIRC one of the records would be bad/unreadable) even though I wasn't doing anything wrong.  I eventually figured out that the VB6 database engine (Jet?) was somehow talking to the DB even if SA was idling.  In other words, I figured out that (I'm pretty sure that) you can't have a 3rd party executable modifying the SA/Aurora DB if SA/Aurora is running - every now and then SA/Aurora will put the DB into a state where trying to change it corrupts it.  Needless to say, this put a damper on my plans for a personal SA Assistant :)

John
Title: Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
Post by: Erik Luken on December 07, 2017, 05:46:17 PM
Something to be aware of for anyone messing with the DB while Aurora is running:

Many years ago, I was trying to write (with Steve's blessing) a C# add-on to Starfire Assistant (the progenitor of Aurora).  My app would query the SA DB and do things like create officers.  Every now and then, the DB would end up corrupt (IIRC one of the records would be bad/unreadable) even though I wasn't doing anything wrong.  I eventually figured out that the VB6 database engine (Jet?) was somehow talking to the DB even if SA was idling.  In other words, I figured out that (I'm pretty sure that) you can't have a 3rd party executable modifying the SA/Aurora DB if SA/Aurora is running - every now and then SA/Aurora will put the DB into a state where trying to change it corrupts it.  Needless to say, this put a damper on my plans for a personal SA Assistant :)

John

This is also why my backup utility doesn't launch the game. The Aurora executable seems to think it's a copy of the DB and weird things occur.