Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 40510 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 806
  • Thanked: 10 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #720 on: August 01, 2017, 04:42:55 PM »
So it's a Heisenbug.

I'm uncertain what you mean Erik!
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #721 on: August 21, 2017, 12:18:30 AM »
Hi guys. I got a game breaking error, tried to start my game this morning and got the two following errors. The last one is endless...  :'(

1. Error in cboGame 
"Error 380 was generated by Aurora
Invalid property value"


2. Error in UpdateGame.log
"Error 3201 was generated by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table `Game´ "


Any one knows a way to save this installation? Would be nice to keep the 2 games in it.
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Lossmar

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 228
  • Thanked: 7 times
  • Semper Humanis motherfrakkers !!
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #722 on: September 04, 2017, 02:12:17 PM »
So it's a Heisenbug.

Nope, i cant play Aurora anymore becuase that bug shows up everytime build a ship ...

Maybe it has something to do with the fact that i start by Aurora exe and not by Wrapper ( because it refuses to work since i switched to Windows 7 :/ )

EDIT : I fixed the missing dll file but wrapper STILL wont play, it shows me this bug and main game still has those bugs i mentioned before.
I surrender, i will just wait for C# Aurora ... :(   :'( :'( :'(

EDIT 2 : installing Python have not helped :/


Okay, turns out that those in game bugs were the fault of the starting a game without a Wrapper..
Once i manually switched to UK regional settings bot Portable and normal Aurora work ...
Praise the Lord.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2017, 11:35:12 AM by Lossmar »
We are the beacon of hope, light in the darkness, shepherds of the lost souls. - motto of the Terran Search and Rescue Corps.

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLIrnVszk6NVzZsLAgA__dmZaS0yvgyKtv  MY Aurora tutorials in Polish -  will resume after 7.2 comes out.
 

Offline obsidian_green

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 67
  • Thanked: 8 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #723 on: September 07, 2017, 01:25:33 AM »
I've noticed that some of my latest engine designs automatically create extra engine designs at half the size. My first thought after, "Why is the technology report for engines so crowded?" was, "Wow, free half-size engine designs!" Alas, although they crowd the tech report screen, they don't show up as components I can build on the Design Screen. Reviewing it just now, this only seems to occur with commercial engines.

I suppose I could delete the extraneous designs in SM? I've been obsoleting the designs so I have less to scroll through, so they aren't in my way at present, but I'd like to know deleting them outright won't cause me problems.
 

Offline Detros

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 340
  • Thanked: 23 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #724 on: September 07, 2017, 03:20:05 AM »
I've noticed that some of my latest engine designs automatically create extra engine designs at half the size. My first thought after, "Why is the technology report for engines so crowded?" was, "Wow, free half-size engine designs!" Alas, although they crowd the tech report screen, they don't show up as components I can build on the Design Screen. Reviewing it just now, this only seems to occur with commercial engines.

I suppose I could delete the extraneous designs in SM? I've been obsoleting the designs so I have less to scroll through, so they aren't in my way at present, but I'd like to know deleting them outright won't cause me problems.
I guess those "hidden extra engines" may be what your shipping lines are putting in their ships so careful there.
 
The following users thanked this post: obsidian_green

Offline obsidian_green

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 67
  • Thanked: 8 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #725 on: September 07, 2017, 09:45:48 PM »
I guess those "hidden extra engines" may be what your shipping lines are putting in their ships so careful there.

Hadn't considered that. Now I have to leave them alone just to be safe.
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 697
  • Thanked: 27 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #726 on: September 08, 2017, 01:43:12 PM »
They are indeed civilian designs for the shipping lines.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #727 on: September 17, 2017, 12:32:14 AM »
This is very annoying, this is the third time in 4 weeks I get this error, all on new game installments, even on different hard drives... I am beginning to think its my computer, if that's even possible...

Quote
Hi guys. I got a game breaking error, tried to start my game this morning and got the two following errors. The last one is endless...  :'(

1. Error in cboGame 
"Error 380 was generated by Aurora
Invalid property value"

2. Error in UpdateGame.log
"Error 3201 was generated by DAO.Recordset
You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table `Game´ "

Any one knows a way to save this installation? Would be nice to keep the 2 games in it.
Modify message
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • Posts: 6467
  • Thanked: 809 times
    • View Profile
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #728 on: September 17, 2017, 05:29:51 AM »
This is very annoying, this is the third time in 4 weeks I get this error, all on new game installments, even on different hard drives... I am beginning to think its my computer, if that's even possible...

It sounds like the problem can't find the row in the Game table in the database that relates to the game. That's a major problem but also very unusual. Are you sure the Aurora.exe and Stevefire.mdb files are from the same install version?
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #729 on: September 17, 2017, 01:56:36 PM »
Downloaded the last version of Portable Launcher in the last 2 installments, I think the first one is from the same download but not sure.
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51