Author Topic: C# Aurora v0.x Questions  (Read 91694 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bubbaisagod

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #885 on: April 17, 2020, 06:11:00 AM »
Quote from: Kof link=topic=10097. msg124423#msg124423 date=1587119474
Quote from: Father Tim link=topic=10097. msg122087#msg122087 date=1586817924
Quote from: Kashada link=topic=10097. msg121994#msg121994 date=1586809735
Hi guys, i'm trying to figure out how to get a ship to unload a certain amount of fuel to a colony or load a fixed amount.   I wanted to set up a small tanker running between my harvesters and earth however the old unload to 10% option doesn't appear to be there for tankers. 

is my only option to tell it to unload to colony then click hourly ticks checking after each till its around 10% then cancelling the order?

hope your all having fun :)

Double check that you ticked the box to mark the design as a Tanker.   If so, it should have the "Unload 90% Fuel at Colony" order.

I am experiencing the same issue.  It is a tanker and I don't get this option.  Have you actually used this in the C# version? Just wondering if this is a bug, or if I'm being dense.  Thanks.

In the ship design window is a miscellaneous tab, there you can set a minimum fuel amount.
 

Offline Kof

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • K
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #886 on: April 17, 2020, 07:03:25 AM »
Quote from: Kof link=topic=10097. msg124423#msg124423 date=1587119474
Quote from: Father Tim link=topic=10097. msg122087#msg122087 date=1586817924
Quote from: Kashada link=topic=10097. msg121994#msg121994 date=1586809735
Hi guys, i'm trying to figure out how to get a ship to unload a certain amount of fuel to a colony or load a fixed amount.   I wanted to set up a small tanker running between my harvesters and earth however the old unload to 10% option doesn't appear to be there for tankers. 

is my only option to tell it to unload to colony then click hourly ticks checking after each till its around 10% then cancelling the order?

hope your all having fun :)

Double check that you ticked the box to mark the design as a Tanker.   If so, it should have the "Unload 90% Fuel at Colony" order.

I am experiencing the same issue.  It is a tanker and I don't get this option.  Have you actually used this in the C# version? Just wondering if this is a bug, or if I'm being dense.  Thanks.

In the ship design window is a miscellaneous tab, there you can set a minimum fuel amount.

Cool thanks, that works.

Just FYI for others - you set this in the "Miscellaneous" tab of the class design & the amounts are in tons, not percent.

 

Offline Droll

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • D
  • Posts: 183
  • Thanked: 42 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #887 on: April 18, 2020, 07:11:16 PM »
How do you undock fighters from a carrier - I have them as a sub fleet to the fleet containing the carrier, I detached it but the naval org tab still shows the fighters as docked and they only have a speed of 1.

And yes they have engines and fuel
« Last Edit: April 18, 2020, 07:13:29 PM by Droll »
 

Offline Jorgen_CAB

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • J
  • Posts: 1671
  • Thanked: 223 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #888 on: April 22, 2020, 02:47:06 AM »
How do you undock fighters from a carrier - I have them as a sub fleet to the fleet containing the carrier, I detached it but the naval org tab still shows the fighters as docked and they only have a speed of 1.

And yes they have engines and fuel

Things like Carrier operations and escort management is not really fully added to C# at this moment. I have not found a good way to operate fighters from carriers yet. For now we have to stay clear of more complicated and complex fleet operations until Steve have time to add these things to the game properly.

I don't think the game will be fully playable in a serious campaign until at least 2.0 of C# when he have had time to add most of the missing stuff from VB6 and added some QoL changes to the game as a whole. We just have to be patient... ;)
 

Offline Kashada

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • K
  • Posts: 8
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #889 on: May 09, 2020, 07:55:42 AM »
How do you scrap fighters?

I know how you did it in VB6 but that doesn't seem to be an option here or have I missed something?
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 2112
  • Thanked: 500 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #890 on: May 09, 2020, 08:18:35 AM »
How do you scrap fighters?

I know how you did it in VB6 but that doesn't seem to be an option here or have I missed something?

In a shipyard, and people have reported it either not working, being incredibly fiddly to get it to work, or both.
 
The following users thanked this post: Kashada

Online Demonius

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #891 on: May 09, 2020, 09:44:42 AM »
I scrapped 24 old fighters on my shipyards yesterday without Problems. You have to have the slipways to the capacity, ofc
 

Online skoormit

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 229
  • Thanked: 90 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #892 on: May 09, 2020, 10:25:56 AM »
How do you scrap fighters?

I know how you did it in VB6 but that doesn't seem to be an option here or have I missed something?

In a shipyard, and people have reported it either not working, being incredibly fiddly to get it to work, or both.

I haven't seen anyone posting about problems scrapping fighters, but I have seen posts by people trying to figure out how to refit fighters.
 

Online kenlon

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • k
  • Posts: 71
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #893 on: May 09, 2020, 10:28:54 AM »
I haven't seen anyone posting about problems scrapping fighters, but I have seen posts by people trying to figure out how to refit fighters.

You have to tool the shipyard for them, but you can use the Auto Refit option to have the yard go through all the fighters of a particular model and upgrade them. It's not a bad idea to make a fighter/FAC yard for those sorts of upgrades with only 1K capacity and lots and lots of slipways.
 
The following users thanked this post: skoormit

Offline Kashada

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • K
  • Posts: 8
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #894 on: May 21, 2020, 01:00:38 PM »
Can someone tell me where the button to gift a ship to an NPR is please i can't seem to find it?

Cheers
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 2112
  • Thanked: 500 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #895 on: May 22, 2020, 06:31:43 PM »
Can someone tell me where the button to gift a ship to an NPR is please i can't seem to find it?

Cheers

Most likely it has not yet been implemented in C# Aurora.  If it's not on the Ship Details window (probably tucked away in the Miscellaneous tab or something) or on the Intelligence & Foreign Relations window it's 99% likely not to exist.
 

Offline BasileusMaximos

  • Commander
  • *********
  • B
  • Posts: 311
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #896 on: May 23, 2020, 08:04:40 PM »
Is there a way to tell a ship to go to a planet in another system without having to give them system transition orders all the time? I'm only two systems deep out of Sol and its already getting annoying and confusing.

 

Offline JacenHan

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 410
  • Thanked: 83 times
  • Discord Username: Jacenhan
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #897 on: May 23, 2020, 10:29:19 PM »
You can use the Autoroute feature to make getting to a system easier, but you will have to know the destination system first. It should be an option directly above the movement orders box.
 

Offline BasileusMaximos

  • Commander
  • *********
  • B
  • Posts: 311
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #898 on: May 26, 2020, 07:27:27 PM »
Is it better to use a terraforming station or ground installations when terraforming a colonized planet?
 

Online skoormit

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 229
  • Thanked: 90 times
Re: C# Aurora v0.x Questions
« Reply #899 on: May 26, 2020, 08:22:11 PM »
Is it better to use a terraforming station or ground installations when terraforming a colonized planet?

Orbital modules are far superior.
They are cheaper to build (even accounting for overhead cost of the station and tugs), easier to move, don't require population to work, and benefit from the terraform bonuses of your commanders. I like to put 10 modules per station, but it is certainly feasible to build them even larger.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72