Author Topic: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread  (Read 5481 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Grendarion Guard

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • G
  • Posts: 2
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #165 on: April 21, 2020, 02:12:25 PM »
Quote from: Pedroig link=topic=10968. msg126630#msg126630 date=1587495843
Quote from: Grendarion Guard link=topic=10968. msg126624#msg126624 date=1587494956
Hi

I'm kind of new to both the game and this forum so i might be overlooking something (if i do, my apologies.  .  )

But as far i know, this is a minor bug. 
I assigned a Sector administrator in the commanders window (after doing the research and building the Sector command), but when i check in the Summary tab's header it says sector command none. 

If i open the Sector Management page, then i see my Sector with its headquarters.   and the assigned Sector Governor. 

Also, I'm not sure if the Sector command bonus is applied at all.     

If nobody else has this issue, then i guess I'm doing something wrong but it looks like a bug to me.

Have you assigned systems to the sector in the Sector Management window.   (Eligible systems should be in the bottom right hand pane)

Aah ofcourse.  Just had to doubleclick it.  Thought it was already assigned.
Thanks! and Sorry @Steve for the extra crap in this forum.
 

Offline Aloriel

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 112
  • Thanked: 15 times
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #166 on: April 21, 2020, 02:20:23 PM »
v1.7.3

Not enough ground force commanders are being generated. I am overwhelmed in naval officers, but can't get enough ground force commanders to command my troops. My problems really began at the start of the mass retirement around 10 years of service.

Have you tried assigned a ground officer as Academy commandant? Or build more military academies.
I have built more academies, but... I had no idea that a ground forces commandant would produce more ground force commanders! No, I haven't! Will try!
Sarah
Game Developer in Unity and UE4
 

Offline MasonMac

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • M
  • Posts: 77
  • Thanked: 22 times
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #167 on: April 21, 2020, 02:24:15 PM »
When will the events bug be fixed?

Could you be more specific?

That the events section of the system map doesn't work. The only way to see events is with the popup.
 

Offline Inglonias

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • I
  • Posts: 159
  • Thanked: 66 times
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #168 on: April 21, 2020, 02:26:50 PM »
When will the events bug be fixed?

Could you be more specific?

That the events section of the system map doesn't work. The only way to see events is with the popup.

Quote
There are no events on the main window - only on the Events window. Another sacrifice to faster delivery.

That's not really a bug, per se. That feature is not yet implemented.
 

Offline Tyrope

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanked: 10 times
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #169 on: April 21, 2020, 02:40:33 PM »
Quote from: Inglonias link=topic=10968. msg126636#msg126636 date=1587496284
Quote from: Tyrope link=topic=10968. msg126634#msg126634 date=1587496138
For some reason, 1.  5 years into the game my scientists discovered ground units I never created.   They seem to be the default ones, which I turned off in game generation.

That is civilian research
They did it again April year 4, presumably because I obsoleted their units;

Since I apparently am not allowed to hide civilian units through obsoletion, can we please hide them from the Formation Templates tab of the Ground Forces window, like we can in the Order of Battle tab?
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10179
  • Thanked: 11357 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #170 on: April 21, 2020, 02:50:09 PM »
v1. 7. 3 (database is continuance from 1. 7. 0) SM minerals and TN research on earth.

Function #2801: Attempted to divide by zero. 

Occurred when I select any of the survey fighter vessels in any of their specific fleet.  It seemed to happen when switching from the selection of the fleet to the ship.  Ship design display is blank, though the class design is visible.  Ship still performs intended function.

1) Go to Naval Organization
2) Open the fleet GEC Amphitreite
3) Select that ship and receive error

Also could not issue orders or view the ships under survey fleet command org.

Did see something similar in the 1. 6 bug thread.  DB attached

There are no ships in the selected game. Downloaded twice to be sure.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10179
  • Thanked: 11357 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.7.3 Bugs Thread
« Reply #171 on: April 21, 2020, 02:50:41 PM »
Locking this thread so I can release v1.8
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74