Author Topic: No civilian shiplines  (Read 378 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline roug (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • r
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 3 times
No civilian shiplines
« on: July 02, 2020, 04:48:35 PM »
Do i need to do anything to get civilian shiplines? i am well in the game and have colonies, and civilian mining operations, but there are no civilian ships, running the 1.11 version.
« Last Edit: July 02, 2020, 04:50:12 PM by roug »
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 527
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2020, 05:05:54 PM »
Do you have Civilian Shipping Lines Active checkbox checked? You can find it in Game Information window.
 

Offline roug (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • r
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2020, 05:31:18 PM »
Yes, i also tried to turn it of, and on again, but it will not make civilian shiplines
 

Offline Lord Solar

  • See above
  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Thanked: 4 times
  • Everlasting Glory to the Imperium
  • Discord Username: Lord Solar
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2020, 05:36:01 PM »
Ultimately it is up to RNG when you get civ lines.
 

Offline SpikeTheHobbitMage

  • Bug Moderators
  • Commodore
  • ***
  • S
  • Posts: 670
  • Thanked: 152 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2020, 06:49:26 PM »
Ultimately it is up to RNG when you get civ lines.
This is true, but six months to a year after you get your first colony is typical.  In VB I would be eyeing the subsidize button before 18 months was up.  @roug has the starting civilian line done something stupid like pay out all of their seed capital as dividends?
 

Offline skoormit

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 416
  • Thanked: 142 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2020, 10:54:47 PM »
Do i need to do anything to get civilian shiplines? i am well in the game and have colonies, and civilian mining operations, but there are no civilian ships, running the 1.11 version.

I suppose you've researched all the things necessary to make a freighter or colony ship?
Even if you don't build any, you still need to do the research for the civvies to be able to build them.
 

Offline SpikeTheHobbitMage

  • Bug Moderators
  • Commodore
  • ***
  • S
  • Posts: 670
  • Thanked: 152 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2020, 11:46:06 PM »
Do i need to do anything to get civilian shiplines? i am well in the game and have colonies, and civilian mining operations, but there are no civilian ships, running the 1.11 version.

I suppose you've researched all the things necessary to make a freighter or colony ship?
Even if you don't build any, you still need to do the research for the civvies to be able to build them.
True, if it was a conventional start then the civilians can be picky, but if it was a TN start then all of the required techs should already be done.
 

Offline roug (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • r
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2020, 12:48:14 AM »
What are the required techs?


Usualy when i starter there are one civilian shipline, but non ships, and in earlyer games it has alwasy worked, but this time there was non in the ship admin overview, i got 5 colonies and i think there are 5 or 6 civilian minig companies also.
 

Offline SpikeTheHobbitMage

  • Bug Moderators
  • Commodore
  • ***
  • S
  • Posts: 670
  • Thanked: 152 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2020, 04:52:47 AM »
What are the required techs?


Usualy when i starter there are one civilian shipline, but non ships, and in earlyer games it has alwasy worked, but this time there was non in the ship admin overview, i got 5 colonies and i think there are 5 or 6 civilian minig companies also.
Cryogenic Transport
Nuclear Thermal Engine
Duranium Armour (I think.  Haven't actually tested this one.)

If there is no civilian line at all, which is how I'm reading your comment, then that is the likely culprit.  Even a 'no civilians' game should start with an empty line with 2000 wealth, and new lines should spawn automatically.  At this point I'm suspecting a corrupted database.
 

Offline roug (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • r
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: No civilian shiplines
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2020, 04:14:23 PM »
Ok, thanks, i am just going to start a new game then :)
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72