Author Topic: Enemy Colony Ship  (Read 457 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kiero (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanked: 12 times
Enemy Colony Ship
« on: February 21, 2021, 03:39:34 PM »
I came into possession of an enemy colony ship filled with aliens. 
How do i create a colony that can accommodate them (a penal colony to be exact)?
 

Online Droll

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 1031
  • Thanked: 261 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2021, 03:50:58 PM »
You need to land them at a planet and then it becomes easy to create new colonies for their species. You do have to make sure that they wont die in their new home though so try to learn their environmental tolerances.
 

Offline Kiero (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanked: 12 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2021, 04:39:09 PM »
To unload the colonist to a planet i need to have a colony there.   
Invalid Unload System "Cannot unload colonists from one species at population of a different species.  "

My question is how to create a colony of a different species.   I only have them on a ship so there is no option to select another species from a drop down menu on a "System Generation and Display" window. 
« Last Edit: February 21, 2021, 04:46:06 PM by Kiero »
 

Offline Kristover

  • Gold Supporter
  • Lieutenant
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 197
  • Thanked: 91 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2021, 05:11:38 PM »
You can create a colony on a planet with 0 population.  It is essentially a place holder.  THEN unload them. 
 

Online Droll

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 1031
  • Thanked: 261 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2021, 08:33:20 PM »
You can create a colony on a planet with 0 population.  It is essentially a place holder.  THEN unload them.

The problem with this is that he can only do that with his home species. The only way I can think that this will work is if he DB edits in a population with the correct raceID and speciesID.

Otherwise what you can do is conquer a population owned by the NPR that species belongs to, once you have a colony with the correct species on the top right corner of the system summary screen the drop down that says "human" will have an additional option for whatever species you have.

The problem with aurora is that the game doesn't realize that there is another species in your empire until there is a colony that belongs to that species - which prevents you from properly creating a colony containing that species for you to immediately use in the event of you capturing a colony ship like this. I had a similar situation that happened to me but I had conquered the NPRs homeworld so was able to create a colony for their species.
 

Offline Kiero (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanked: 12 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2021, 03:42:34 AM »
So to avoid poking the database, I've created a new "race" using alien species and took them with ground forces.
One side effect is that I have them in my known Intel window.  Even after I deleted that race after taking their colony.
 

Online Droll

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 1031
  • Thanked: 261 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2021, 11:06:01 AM »
So to avoid poking the database, I've created a new "race" using alien species and took them with ground forces.
One side effect is that I have them in my known Intel window.  Even after I deleted that race after taking their colony.

The only way you can clean that intel entry is by deleting them in the DB unfortunately.

But since it doesn't actually do anything to your game you can just leave it alone.
 

Offline Kiero (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanked: 12 times
Re: Enemy Colony Ship
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2021, 01:10:52 AM »
The only way you can clean that intel entry is by deleting them in the DB unfortunately.

But since it doesn't actually do anything to your game you can just leave it alone.

It turned out that after a game restart, "Intel" was clean.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77