Author Topic: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."  (Read 8912 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nightlord84

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • n
  • Posts: 12
"Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« on: October 12, 2011, 12:53:37 PM »
When starting a new game and also when doing various things in-game I've been faced with this error message (quite a few times now):

"Error 3201 was generated by DAO. recordset.  You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'. "

Any helpful tips? I've already tried copying the database (SteveFire. dmb, right?) fresh from the downloaded files into the installation directory again. 
 

Offline shadenight123

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • Gamer's thoughts-my blog
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2011, 01:08:23 PM »
When starting a new game and also when doing various things in-game I've been faced with this error message (quite a few times now):

"Error 3201 was generated by DAO. recordset.  You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'TechSystem'. "

Any helpful tips? I've already tried copying the database (SteveFire. dmb, right?) fresh from the downloaded files into the installation directory again. 

hmm are you using the british options in your OS? (i had to change them being italian, because commas are different between italian and english system and generated problems)
people die all the time, it's not a problem.
it is if you're sending them to die.
i'm not. they just need to learn to be better.
at NOT BREATHING ON MARS!?
they need NOT TO CARE!
my blog (updated 17/12/2011) (updated every saturday):
http://shadenight123.blogspot.com/
 

Offline nightlord84

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • n
  • Posts: 12
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2011, 12:06:56 AM »
So I have to change to British settings? How might I do that?
 

Offline shadenight123

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • Gamer's thoughts-my blog
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2011, 02:30:01 AM »
So I have to change to British settings? How might I do that?

control panel -> country and language -> English (United states) (it's fine also this.)
if it's already like that then got no clue.
people die all the time, it's not a problem.
it is if you're sending them to die.
i'm not. they just need to learn to be better.
at NOT BREATHING ON MARS!?
they need NOT TO CARE!
my blog (updated 17/12/2011) (updated every saturday):
http://shadenight123.blogspot.com/
 

Offline Five

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • F
  • Posts: 86
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2011, 01:26:17 PM »
I get the same error, i click through them and it seems to work fine after words. I tend to get them about every other time a play about 2 or 3 intrements into the game. So far haven't noticed anything else wrong unless it is messing up a NPR.

-Five
 

Offline nightlord84

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • n
  • Posts: 12
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2011, 03:56:32 AM »
Yeah, I haven't noticed any problems yet as a result of the error either. Still, it is sort of annoying having to deal with those pop-ups...
 

Offline orfeusz

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 104
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2011, 06:20:25 AM »
I have it too. IIRC some time ago someone on forum was thinking that it was a bug related to NPR trying to construct ships from components that doesn't exist. But i don't know for sure.

In my 40 years game, with 80% NPR chance and 80 systems surveyed i only see Precursors and Swarm - non NPR races (i may be wrong but i thing it is them as i see them in distant parts of galaxy).




Only in Death does Duty End
 

Offline nightlord84

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • n
  • Posts: 12
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2011, 08:54:16 AM »
So you think that it affects the ability of NPRs to construct ships? That seems pretty game-breaking to me.....I really hoped to meet some reasonably powerful NPRs...
 

Offline PayneRamsey

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • P
  • Posts: 30
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2011, 11:15:19 PM »
I get this same message every time i try and do an increment of 30 days. . . very annoying
 

Offline Mysterius

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2011, 02:02:21 PM »
I have the same errors when creating a new game.   Like orfeusz, even with a very high generation chance (90%), i've never seen a new NPR generated, even on eligible planets. 
Don't know if this is related.  .  . 
« Last Edit: October 30, 2011, 05:36:01 AM by Mysterius »
Quote from: Atlantia
Quote from: Person012345
The commission of the first Dwarf class mining ship. 

I hope it menaces with spikes of Duranium and is adorned with hanging rings of Corbomite!
 

Offline Mysterius

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #10 on: November 06, 2011, 03:00:32 PM »
For the record, i've had NPRs generated now.  So this bug obviously doesn't prevent them to spawn.
Also, they have built ships and i used designer mod to check if they were creating new designs as their technology advance : the answer is yes.

In short, i have had this message when creating a new game as well as sometimes during gameplay, but it doesn't seem to impact NPRs or their ability to design and build ships.
Quote from: Atlantia
Quote from: Person012345
The commission of the first Dwarf class mining ship. 

I hope it menaces with spikes of Duranium and is adorned with hanging rings of Corbomite!
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1238
  • Thanked: 50 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2011, 04:13:25 AM »
are you running windows 7?

make sure you are running in administrator mode~
 

Offline SpecialK

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • S
  • Posts: 16
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2011, 11:50:25 PM »
I'll confirm that "Running as Administrator" fixed this bug for me. 
 

Offline Rawb

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • R
  • Posts: 56
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2012, 03:21:01 PM »
Running as admin doesn't fix it for me. Anything else I can do?

I've lost 3 games to this bug now.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 02:55:10 PM by Rawb »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7023
  • Thanked: 1855 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset."
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2012, 11:59:31 AM »
Unfortunately this error message covers a multitude of sins. If it happens during game creation (which it shouldn't anyway in the very latest version) then it can be ignored and shouldn't affect the game. If it happens any other time, see if the error message box has a title or the error message mentions the function in which it occurs. The generic "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.recordset" is a Microsoft message so I need to know the extra text that Aurora adds or the box title to know where to look for the problem.

Steve
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53