Author Topic: Ship name list  (Read 7187 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 876
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #45 on: April 14, 2014, 04:34:56 PM »
I have to ask,  why did you spoiler them?

Matt
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #46 on: April 14, 2014, 11:50:51 PM »
I have to ask,  why did you spoiler them?

Matt

What ? No spoiler, look better   ;D ;D
ps: Thanks  ;)
 

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 876
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #47 on: April 15, 2014, 04:44:24 PM »
Yup,  but a little disappointing, I was actually hoping there was a reason for the spoiler tags  ;)

Matt
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2762
  • Thanked: 93 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #48 on: April 15, 2014, 05:10:54 PM »
Yup,  but a little disappointing, I was actually hoping there was a reason for the spoiler tags  ;)

Matt

Me too :)

John
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #49 on: April 15, 2014, 08:36:39 PM »
Yup,  but a little disappointing, I was actually hoping there was a reason for the spoiler tags  ;)

Matt

Me too :)

John


You thought what ? What was your hope ?

Still work on name list for my future campaign.

Provincia of western roman empire according to "Notitia Dignitatum" (410 A.C.)
Code: [Select]
Aemilia
Alpes cottiae
Flaminia
Picenum annonarium
Liguria
Raetia prima
Raetia secunda
Venetia
Histria
Apulia
Calabria
Campania
Corsica
Lucania
Bruttii
Picenum suburbicarium
Samnium
Sardinia
Sicilia
Tuscia
Umbria
Valeria
Dalmatia
Noricum mediterraneum
Noricum ripense
Pannonia prima
Pannonia secunda
Savia
Africa
Byzacena
Mauretania caesariensis
Mauretania sitifensis
Numidia
Tripolitana
Baetica
Baleares insulae
Carthaginensis
Gallaecia
Lusitania
Tarraconensis
Tingitania
Alpes maritimae
Aquitanica prima
Aquitanica secunda
Narbonensis prima
Narbonensis secunda
Novem populi
Viennensis
Alpes poeninae
Alpes graiae
Belgica prima
Belgica secunda
Germania prima
Germania secunda
Lugdunensis prima
Lugdunensis secunda
Lugdunensis tertia
Lugdunensis senonia
Maxima sequanorum
Britannia prima
Britannia secunda
Flavia caesariensis
Maxima caesariensis
Valentia

Provincia of eastern roman empire according to "Notitia Dignitatum" (410 A.C.)

Code: [Select]
Hellespontus
Insulae
Aegyptus
Arcadia
Augustamnica
Libya superior
Libya inferior
Thebais
Arabia
Cilicia
Cyprus
Eufratensis
Phoenice
Phoenice libanensis
Isauria
Mesopotamia
Osrohena
Palestina
Palestina salutaris
Palestina secunda
Syria
Syria salutaris
Caria
Frygia pacatina
Frygia salutaris
Lycaonia
Lycia
Lydia
Pamfylia
Pisidia
Armenia prima
Armenia secunda
Bithynia
Cappadocia prima
Cappadocia secunda
Galatia
Galatia salutaris
Hellenopontus
Honoria
Paflagonia
Pontus polemoniacus
Europa
Haemimontus
Moesia secunda
Rhodopa
Scythia
Thracia
Creta
Epirus nova
Epirus vetus
Macedonia
Thessalie
Dacia mediterranea
Dacia ripense
Dardania
Moesia prima
Praevalitana

May-be useful for systems names

Roman/Western emperor name
Code: [Select]
Augustus
Tiberius
Caligula
Claudius
Nero
Galba
Otho
Vitellius
Vespasian
Titus
Domitian
Nerva
Trajan
Hadrian
Antoninus Pius
Marcus Aurelius
Lucius Verus
Commodus
Pertinax
Didius Julianus
Septimius Severus
Caracalla
Geta
Macrinus
Elagabalus
Severus Alexander
Maximinus
Gordian
Pupienus
Balbinus
Philip
Trajan Decius
Hostilian
Trebonianus Gallus
Aemilian
Valerian
Gallienus
Claudius Gothicus
Quintillus
Aurelian
Tacitus
Florian
Probus
Carus
Numerian
Carinus
Diocletian
Maximian
Constantius  Chlorus
Galerius
Constantine
Maxentius
Licinius
Constans
Vetranio
Jovian
Valentinian
Gratian
Honorius
Joannes
Petronius Maximus
Avitus
Majorian
Libius Severus
Anthemius
Olybrius
Glycerius
Julius Nepos
Romulus Augustulus


Eastern/Bysantin emperor name
Code: [Select]
Theodosius
Arcadius
Marcian
Pulcheria
Leo
Zeno
Basiliscus
Anastasius
Justin
Justinian
Maurice
Phocas
Heraclius
Heraklonas
Leontios
Philippikos Bardanes
Artabasdos
Irene
Nikephoros
Staurakios
Michael
Theophilos
Basil
Alexander
Romanos
John
Zoe
Theodora
Isaac
Alexios
Manuel
Andronikos
Theodore
« Last Edit: April 15, 2014, 11:28:00 PM by Bartimeus »
 

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 876
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #50 on: April 16, 2014, 04:32:10 PM »
not so much a hope,  but I figured if the names needed to be spoilered there had to be something interesting in there :)

Matt
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #51 on: April 22, 2014, 10:31:02 PM »


I continue my lists

Soviet marechals names
Code: [Select]
Voroshilov
Tukhachevsky
Yegorov
Budyonny
Blyukher
Timoshenko
Kulik
Shaposhnikov
Zhukov
Vasilevsky
Konev
Govorov
Rokossovsky
Malinovsky
Tolbukhin
Meretskov
Beria
Sokolovsky
Bulganin
Bagramyan
Biryuzov
Grechko
Yeremenko
Moskalenko
Chuikov
Zakharov
Golikov
Krylov
Yakubovsky
Batitsky
Koshevoy
Brezhnev
Ustinov
Kulikov
Ogarkov
Gelovani
Sokolov
Akhromeyev
Kurkotkin
Petrov
Yazov

King of Poland kingdom(before elected monarchy)
Code: [Select]
Lech
Krakus
Wanda
Leszko
Popiel
Cho?cisko
Piast
Siemowit
Lestek
Siemomys?
Mieszko
Boles?aw
Bezprym
Otto
Theodorick
Casimir
W?adys?aw
Zbigniew
Leszek
Henryk
Konrad
Wenceslaus
Jadwiga
Louis
John Albert
Alexander
Sigismund

Sweden province
Code: [Select]
Ångermanland
Blekinge
Bohuslän
Dalarna
Dalsland
Gotland
Gästrikland
Halland
Hälsingland
Härjedalen
Jämtland
Lappland
Medelpad
Norrbotten
Närke
Öland
Östergötland
Skåne
Småland
Södermanland
Uppland
Värmland
Västmanland
Västerbotten
Västergötland

 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #52 on: April 23, 2014, 10:26:12 PM »
I need some Scandinavian name, so I share these lists with you.

Sweden feldmarchal
Code: [Select]
Evert Horn
Cruus
Gyllenhielm
Wrangel
Gustaf Horn
Tott
Knyphausen
Banér
Leslie
Torstenson
Gustaf Wrangel
Lars Kagg
Lewenhaupt
Christoff von Königsmarck
Wittenberg
Stenbock
Lillie
Douglas
Banér
Henrik Horn
Akesson Tott
Dohna
Grundel-Helmfelt
Fabian von Fersen
De la Gardie
Mardefelt
Wilhelm von Königsmarck
von Ascheberg
Bielke
Hastfer
Dahlbergh
Wachtmeister
Wilhelm von Fersen
Jurgen Mellin
Rehnskiöld
Fogelvik
Stenbock
Morlanda
Dücker
Sundby
Örnestedt
Taube
Stackelberg
Silfverhielm
Hamilton
von Düring
von Ungern-Sternberg
Wrangel
von Holstein
von Württemberg
Axel von Fersen
Ehrensvärd
Stierneld
von Hessenstein
Otto Stackelberg
Meijerfeldt
Kristoffer Toll
Klingspor
Stedingk
von Essen
Tuna
Wrede
Sandels

Sweden Battle ship
Code: [Select]
Karl XIV Johann
Stockholm
Sverige
Drottning Victoria
Gustav V
Oscar II
Dristigheten
Oden
Thor
Niord
Svea
Gota
Thule
Aran
Wasa
Tapperheten
Manligheten
Gotland
Ornen
Claes Horn
Jacob Bagge
Psilander
Clas Uggla
Tre Kronor
Gota Lejon
Fylgia
Clas Fleming
Berserk
Bjorn
Folke
Sölve
Ulf
John Ericsson
Thordön
Tirfing
Loke
Sköld
Gerda
Hildur

Sweden Destroyer
Code: [Select]
Ehrensköld
Nordenskjold
Puke
Klas Uggla
Halland
Småland
Östergötland
Södermanland
Gästrikland
Hälsingland
Öland
Uppland
Visby
Sundvall
Halsingborg
Kalmar
Goteborg
Malmö
Karlskrona
Gävle
Norrkoping
Wrangel
Wachtmeister
Mode
Magne
Mjölner
Munin
Ragnar
Sigurd
Vidar
Hugin
Wale
Vanadis
Helsingborg
Härnösand
Nyköping
Jarramas
Najaden
Carlskrona
Svalan
Lagerbielke
Orädd
Freja
Gefle
Balder
Saga

Sweden Patrol
Code: [Select]
Hugin
Kaparen
Mysing
Snapphanen
Spejaren
Starkodder
Styrbjörn
Tirfing
Tordön
Vale
Vidar
Väktaren
Halland
Ulven
Näcken
Sjöormen
Sjöhunden
Sjöbjörnen
Sjöhästen
Delfinen
Draken
Gripen
Nordkaparen
Springaren
Bävern
Illern
Sälen
Tumlaren
Dykaren

Sweden support
Code: [Select]
Älvsnabben
Carlskrona
Landsort
Arholma
Koster
Kullen
Ven
Ulvön
Styrsö
Spårö
Skaftö
Sturkö
Gåssten
Norrsten
Viksten
Hisingen
Blackan
Dämman
Galten
Ejdern
Krickan
Svärtan
Tjelvar
Ring
Grim
Heimdal
Bore
Falken
Trossö
Ystad
Pingvinen
Pelikanen
Kronan
 

Offline NihilRex

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • N
  • Posts: 184
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #53 on: April 24, 2014, 02:05:10 AM »
Lightly curated list of European Monarchs and Popes through history

Code: [Select]
Adalwald
Adolphus Frederick
Adolf of Nassau
Adrian VI, Adrian Florensz Boeyens
Aelfwald I
Aelfwyn
Aesc
Aescwine
Aethelbald
Aethelberht
Aethelflaed
Aethelfrith
Aethelheard
Aethelred
Aethelred I
Aethelred I
Aethelred II, the Unready
Aethelstan
Aethelwald
Aethelwulf
Agapitus II
Agilulf
Agnello Particiaco
Agostino Barbarigo
Aistulf
Alan II
Alan III
Alan IV (the Iron–Gloved)
Alan Wrybeard
Alaric I
Alaric II
Albert
Alboin
Albrecht I
Albrecht II
Aldfrith
Alexander I
Alexander II
Alexander II
Alexander III
Alexander III
Alexander IV
Alexander VI
Alexander VII
Alexander VIII, Pietro Ottoboni
Alexis I
Alfonso I
Alfonso I, el Batallador (the Battler)
Alfonso II
Alfonso II, el Casto (the Chaste)
Alfonso III, el Liberal (the Generous)
Alfonso IV, el Benigno (the Benign)
Alfonso Jordan
Alfonso of Poitiers
Alfonso V, el Magnánimo (the Magnanimous)
Alfonso VI, el Bravo (the Valiant)
Alfonso VII
Alfonso VIII
Alfonso X, el Sabio (the Learned)
Alfonso XI
Alfonso XII
Alfonso XIII
Alfred, the Great
Alhred
Alvise Mocenigo I
Alvise Mocenigo II
Alvise Mocenigo III
Alvise Mocenigo IV
Alvise Pisani
Amadeo I, of Savoy
Amalaric
Anastasius III
Anastasius IV
Andrea Contarini
Andrea Dandolo
Andrea Gritti
Andrea Vendramin
Anglo-Saxons
Anglo-Saxons
Anna Ivanovna
Anne
Anne
Anthony
Antonio Grimani
Antonio Priuli
Antonio Venier
Anund
Ardo
Aripert I
Aripert II
Ariwald
Arnulf
Arthur I
Arthur II
Athanagild
Athaulf
Authari
Baldred
Barbarossa
Bartolomeo Gradenigo
Bd. Benedict XI
Bd. Eugenius III
Bd. Urban II
Bd. Victor III
Benedict IV
Benedict IX
Benedict VI
Benedict VII
Benedict VIII
Benedict XII
Benedict XIII
Benedict XIV
Benedict XV
Benedict XVI
Beornwulf
Berengar Raymond I
Berhtric
Berhtwulf
Bernard I
Bernard II
Bertram
Bertuccio Valier
Birger
Blot–Sven
Boniface IX
Boniface VI
Boniface VII
Boniface VIII
Burgred
Calixtus II
Calixtus III, Alfonso de Borgia
Capetians
Carlo Contarini
Carlo Ruzzini
Catherine (Yekaterina) I
Catherine (Yekaterina) II, the Great
Ceadwalla
Ceawlin
Celestine II
Celestine III
Celestine IV
Cenred
Cenred
Centwine
Cenwalh
Cenwulf
Ceol
Ceolred
Ceolwulf I
Cerdic
Charibert I
Charlemagne
Charles I
Charles II
Charles III, le Gros (the Fat)
Charles IV, le Bel (the Fair)
Charles IX
Charles of Blois
Charles Sverkersson
Charles the Bold
Charles V
Charles VI
Charles VII
Charles VIII
Charles X
Childebert III
Childeric I
Childeric II
Childeric III
Chindaswinth
Chlodovech (Clovis) I
Chlodovech (Clovis) III
Chlothar I
Chlothar II
Christian I
Christian II
Christian III
Christian IV
Christian V
Christian VI
Christian VII
Christina
Christopher I
Christopher III of Bavaria
Clement II
Clement III
Clement IV
Clement IX
Clement V
Clement VI
Clement VII
Clement VIII
Clement X
Clement XI
Clement XII
Clement XIII
Clement XIV
Cleph
Conan I
Conan II
Conan III
Conan IV
Cristoforo Moro
Cunipert
Cuthred
Cuthred
Cynegils
Cynewulf
Cynric
Dagobert I
Damasus II
Desiderius
Domenico Contarini I
Domenico Contarini II
Domenico Flabinico
Domenico Michiel
Domenico Monegario
Domenico Morosini
Domenico Silvo
Drogo
Eadbald
Eadberht
Eadberht II
Eanred
Earconbert
Eardwulf
Ebalus the Bastard
Ecgfrith
Edgar
Edward I
Edward II
Edward III
Edward IV
Edward V
Edward VI
Edward VII
Edward VIII
Edward, the Confessor
Edward, the Elder
Edwin
Egbert
Egbert I
Egbert II
Egica
Eleanor
Elizabeth I
Elizabeth II
Emund the Old
England
Enrico Dandolo
Enrique I
Enrique II
Enrique III, el Doliente
Enrique IV
Eormenric
Erik Eriksson
Erik I, the Evergood
Erik II, the Memorable
Erik III, the Lamb
Erik IV Ploughpenny
Erik Knutsson
Erik the Victorious
Erik V
Erik VI
Erik VII
Erik XIV
Erwig
Eudes (Odo)
Eudo of Porho‘t
Eugenius IV, Gabriele Condulmero
Euric
Fabio Chigi
Felipe II
Felipe III
Felipe IV
Felipe V
Ferdinand I
Ferdinand II
Ferdinand III
Fergant
Francesco Contarini
Francesco Dandolo
Francesco Donato
Francesco Erizzo
Francesco Foscari
Francesco Loredan
Francesco Molin
Francesco Morosini
Francesco Venier
Francis I
Francis II
Franz II
Fredelon
Frederick I
Frederick II
Frederick III
Frederick IV
Frederick V
Frederik I (Frederick I)
Friedrich II (Frederick II)
Friedrich III (Frederick III)
Gelasius II
Geoffrey I
Geoffrey II
George I
George II
George III
George IV
George V
George VI
Gesalic
Giovanni Bembo
Giovanni Cornaro I
Giovanni Cornaro II
Giovanni Dandolo
Giovanni Dolfin
Giovanni Galbaio
Giovanni Gradenigo
Giovanni Mocenigo
Giovanni Particiaco I
Giovanni Particiaco II
Giovanni Pesaro
Giovanni Soranzo
Girolamo Priuli
Giustiniano Particiaco
Godfrey I, the Bearded
Godfrey II
Godfrey III
Gregory IX
Gregory V
Gregory VI
Gregory VIII
Gregory X
Gregory XI
Gregory XII
Gregory XIII
Gregory XIV
Gregory XV
Gregory XVI
Grimwald
Guérech
Gustav I
Gustav II Adolf (Gustavus Adolphus)
Gustav III
Gustav IV Adolf
Haaken the Red
Hadrian IV
Hadrian V
Hanoverians
Harald I Bluetooth
Harald II
Harald III
Hardecanute
Hardeknud
Harold I, called Harold Harefoot
Harold II
Heinrich I of Luxembourg
Heinrich I, der Vogelfänger
Heinrich II, der Heilige
Heinrich III
Heinrich IV
Heinrich V
Heinrich VI
Hengest
Henri I
Henri II
Henri III
Henry I
Henry I
Henry II
Henry II
Henry III
Henry III
Henry IV
Henry IV
Henry of Navarre
Henry V
Henry VI
Henry VII
Henry VIII
Hlothere
Hoël
Hohenstaufens
Honorius II
Honorius III
Honorius IV
Hugh Capet
Hugh III
Hugh IV
Ine
Inge I
Inge II
Innocent II
Innocent III
Innocent IV
Innocent IX
Innocent V
Innocent VI
Innocent VII
Innocent VIII
Innocent X
Innocent XI
Innocent XII
Innocent XIII
Isabel I, la Católica
Isabel II
Ivan III, the Great
Ivan IV, the Terrible
Jacopo Contarini
Jacopo Tiepolo
Jaime I, el Conquistador
Jaime II
James I
James II
Jean II, le Bon
Joan
Joanna I
Johanna
John I
John I
John I, the Red
John I, the Victorious
John II
John III, the Good
John IV, the Conqueror
John IX
John Paul I
John Paul II
John the Fearless
John V
John VIII
John X
John XI
John XII
John XIII
John XIV
John XIX
John XV
John XVII
John XVIII
John XXI
John XXII
John XXIII
Joseph Bonaparte
Joseph I
Joseph II
Juan Carlos
Julius II
Julius III
Karl IX
Karl X Gustav
Karl XI
Karl XII
Karl XIII
Knud I, the Great
Knud III
Knud IV
Knut Eriksson
Knut the Great
Knut the Tall
Kol Jonsson
Konrad I
Konrad II
Konrad III
Konrad IV
Leo VII
Leo VIII
Leo X
Leo XI
Leo XII
Leo XIII
Leonardo Donato
Leonardo Loredan
Leopold I
Leopold II
Leovigild
Liutprand
Liuva I
Lorenzo Celsi
Lorenzo Priuli
Lorenzo Tiepolo
Lothair I
Lothair II
Louis I
Louis II
Louis III
Louis IX
Louis VI, le Gros
Louis VII, le Jeune
Louis VIII, le Lion
Louis X, le Hutin
Louis XI
Louis XII
Louis XIII
Louis XIV, le Roi Soleil
Louis XV, le Bien–Aimé
Louis XVI
Louis XVIII
Louis–Napoléon
Louis–Philippe, le Roi–Citoyen
Lucius II
Lucius III
Ludeca
Ludovico Monin
Ludwig II
Ludwig II, der Deutsche
Ludwig III, das Kind
Ludwig IV der Bayer
Magnus I
Magnus II
Magnus the Good
Marcantonio Giustiniani
Marcantonio Memmo
Marcantonio Trevisan
Marcellus II, Marcello Cervini
Marco Barbarigo
Marco Cornaro
Marco Foscarini
Margaret I
Maria Theresa
Marin Morosini
Marino Falier
Marino Grimani
Marinus I
Marinus II
Martin I
Martin IV
Martin V, Oddo Colonna
Mary I, called Mary Tudor or Bloody Mary
Matthias
Maurizio Galbaio
Maximilian I
Maximilian II
Michele Steno
Mikhail Romanoff
Muscovite Princes
Napoleon I
Napoleon III
Niccolò Contarini
Niccolò da Ponte
Niccolò Marcello
Niccolò Sagredo
Niccolò Tron
Nicholas II
Nicholas III
Nicholas IV
Nicholas V
Niels
Nikolai I
Nikolai II
Obelerio degli Antenori
Olof Sköttkonung
Oluf I
Oluf II
Ordelafo Falier
Orio Mastropiero
Orso Ipato
Orso Particiaco I
Orso Particiaco II
Osred I
Osric
Oswine
Otto I, the Great
Otto II
Otto III
Otto IV of Brunswick
Otto Orseolo
Paolo Renier
Paschal I
Pasquale Cigogna
Pasquale Malipiero
Paul
Paul II, Pietro Barbo
Paul III, Alessandro Farnese
Paul IV, Gian Pietro Carafa
Paul V, Camillo Borghese
Paul VI, Giovanni Battista Montini
Penda
Perctarit
Peter (Pyotr) I, the Great
Peter (Pyotr) II
Peter II
Petronila
Philip
Philip de Rouvres
Philip of St. Pol
Philip the Bold
Philip the Good
Philipp (Philip) of Swabia
Philippe Auguste (Philippe II)
Philippe I (Philip I)
Philippe III, le Hardi (Philip III, the Bold)
Philippe IV, le Bel (Philip IV, the Fair)
Philippe V, le Long (Philip V, the Tall)
Philippe VI (Philip VI),
Pietro Candiano I
Pietro Candiano II
Pietro Candiano III
Pietro Candiano IV
Pietro Centranico
Pietro Gradenigo
Pietro Grimani
Pietro Lando
Pietro Loredan
Pietro Mocenigo
Pietro Orseolo I
Pietro Orseolo II
Pietro Particiaco
Pietro Polani
Pietro Tradonico
Pietro Tribuno
Pietro Ziani
Pippin
Pius II, Enea Silvio Piccolomini
Pius III, Francesco Todeschini Piccolomini
Pius IV, Giovanni Angelo de' Medici
Pius IX, Giovanni Mastai–Ferretti
Pius VI, Giovanni Angelo Braschi
Pius VII, Barnaba Gregorio Chiaramonti
Pius VIII, Francesco Saverio Castiglioni
Pius XI, Achille Ratti
Pius XII, Eugenio Pacelli
Ramiro I
Ramiro II, el Monje (the Monk)
Ratchis
Raymond Berengar I
Raymond Berengar II
Raymond Berengar IV
Raymond Berengar V
Raymond I
Raymond II
Raymond III, of Rouergue
Raymond IV
Raymond Pons
Raymond V, of St. Gilles
Raymond VI
Raymond VII
Raymond VIII
Reccared I
Recceswinth
Rodrigo Borgia
Theodore I Ivanovich
Yelisaveta Petrovna
René the Good
Renier Zeno
Richard I, the Lion–Hearted
Richard II
Richard III
Robert II
Robert II, le Pieux (the Pious)
Robert the Wise
Roderic
Romanoff Czars
Rothari
Rudolf I (Habsburg)
Rudolph II(15)
Ruprecht Klem (Rupert) of the Palatinate
Salians
Sancho
Sancho I Ramírez
Sancho I, el Mayor (the Great)
Sancho II
Sancho III
Sancho IV
Seaxburh
Sebastiano Ziani
Sergius III
Sergius IV
Sigered
Sigismund III
Sigismund of Luxembourg
Silvestro Valier
Sisebut
Sisenand
Sixtus IV, Francesco della Rovere
Sixtus V, Felice Peretti
St. Celestine V
St. Erik Jedvardsson
St. Gregory VII
St. Hadrian III
St. Knud
St. Leo IX
St. Oswald
St. Pius V, Antonio Ghislieri
St. Pius X, Giuseppe Sarto
St. Sigebert
Stenkil Ragnvaldsson
Stephen
Stephen IX
Stephen VI
Stephen VII
Stephen VIII
Stephen X
Svend I Forkbeard
Svend II Estridsen
Sverker I, the Elder
Sverker II
Svinthala
Sylvester II
Sylvester III
Teodato Ipato
Theodoric
Theuderic III
Theuderic IV
Theudis
Thorismund
Tommaso Mocenigo
Tribuno Memmo
Tudors
Ulrika Eleonora
Urban III
Urban IV
Urban V (ruled from Avignon)
Urban VI, Bartolomeo Prignano
Urban VII, Giambattista Castagna
Urban VIII, Maffeo Barberini
Urraca
Valdemar
Valdemar I, the Great
Valdemar II, the Victorious
Valdemar III
Valdemar IV
Vasily III (Basil III)
Victor II
Victoria(2)
Vitale Falier
Vitale Michiel I
Vitale Michiel II
Wallia
Walram II, of Limbourg
Wamba
Wenceslas of Bohemia
Wiglaf
Wihtred
William I, the Conqueror
William I, the Pious
William II, called William Rufus
William II, the Younger
William III
William III and Mary II
William III, Taillefer
William III, the Towhead
William IV
William IV, Fierabras (the Strong–Armed)
William IV, the Sailor–King or Silly Billy
William IX, the Troubadour
William V, the Great
William VI, the Fat
William VII, the Brave
William VIII
William X, the Toulousan
Wittiza
Wulfhere
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #54 on: February 13, 2019, 05:21:29 AM »
Hello all !

For when Aurora new gen will be out, i want to be ready. I'm thinking on plot, context, intrigue and so forth. 

So, some new names for your lovely space ships.


Egyptian anthropomorphic male Gods
Code: [Select]
Amenophis
Amun
Andjety
Arensnuphis
Ash
Atum
Baal
Ba-Pef
Bes
Aha
Amam
Hayet
Ihty
Mefdjet
Menew
Segeb
Sopdu
Tetetenu
Her-ef-ha-ef
Dedwen
Geb
Ha
Hapy
Hauron
Heh
Heka
Horus
Hu
Iah
Imhotep
Khonsu
Merwel
Min
Neper
Nun
Onuris
Osiris
Panebtawy
Pataikos
Peteese
Pihor
Ptah
Reshep
Sah
Serapis
Shay
Shezmu
Shu
Sia
Wadj-Wer
Weneg
Ihy
Neferhetep
Nefertem
Shed


Egyptian anthropomorphic femal Gods
Code: [Select]
Amaunet
Anat
Anukis
Astarte
Baalat
Hathor
Heret-Kau
Iat
Isis
Iunit
Iusaas
Khefthernebes
Maat
Merhyt
Merit
Meskhenet
Mut
Nebet-hetepet
Nehemtawy
Neith
Nephthys
Nut
Qadesh
Raet
Renpet
Satis
Serket
Seshat
Sothis
Tasenetnofret
Tayet
Tjenenyet
Waset

Animals and others forms EgyptianGods
Code: [Select]
Apis
Bat
Buchis
Hesat
Mehet-Weret
Mnevis
Shentayet
Aker
Apedamak
Bastet
Mahes
Mekhit
Menhyt
Mestjet
Pakhet
Ruty
Sekhmet
Seret
Shesmetet
Tefnut
Tutu
Ipet
Reret
Shepet
Taweret
Anubis
Input
Sed
Wepwawet
Banebdjedet
Heryshef
Kherty
Khnum
Babi
Mafdet
Seth
Wenet
Dunanwi
Khenty-irty
Khenty-khety
Montu
Re
Sokar
Sopdu
Benu
Gengen-Wer
Henet
Nekhbet
Thoth
Ammut
Sobek
Apophis
Denwen
Kebehwet
Mehen
Meretseger
Nehebu-Kau
Renenutet
Wadjet
Wepset
Weret-Hekau
Yam
Hatmehyt
Heket
Hededet
Khepri
Sepa
Serket
Ta-Bitjet
Aten


A work in progress list(more names are to be added). I don't really have a name for the list yet. It originally also based on Egyptian deities(Those apparently believed to represent different types of evil). But more will be add as imagination/inspiration come along, with name like "Deliver of Truth","Hope Destroyer" or "Blade of Justice"

Code: [Select]
Far Strider
Fire Embracer
Nosey
Swallower of Shades
Dangerous One
Fiery Eyes
Flame
Bone Breaker
Green Flame
White Teeth
Blood Eater
Eater of Entrails
Lord of Truth
Wanderer
Pale One
Doubly Evil
Execution Snake
Whom You Bring
Demolisher
Disturber
Youth
Foreteller
Altar of the Almighty
Face Behind the Almighty
Hot Foot
Almighty Darkness
Bringer of Offering
Owner of Faces
Accuser
Owner of Horn
Willfully Acts
Water Smiter
Commander of Mankind
Bestower of Good
Bestower of Powers
Raised Head
Bringer and Giver of Death

More to come soon(hopefully)
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #55 on: February 18, 2019, 09:14:44 AM »
Hello all !

Continuing my lits :

Code: [Select]
Splitter of Heads
Guardian of her Lord
Wise
Slicer of Souls
Great Power
Proficient Leader
Repeller of Evil
Mistress of the Night
Adorer
Beheader of Rebels
Star
Repulser of Rebels
Beholder of the Beauty of her Lord

By the way, in English can a ship can be "see" as "femal" or "male" ? If for example, a ship is at anchor in the harbour, you will ask "What's his name ?" or "What's her name ?". 
Thank for you help on this point.

Nomes(sort of region in ancient egypt) Upper and Lower. Those names are strange, not sure if they are very usefull but who know, who do not want to command a ship named the Calf and Cow ?

Code: [Select]
Ta-Seti
Throne of Horus
Shrine
Sceptre
Two Falcons
Crocodile
Sistrum
Great Land
Min
Cobre
Viper Mount
Upper Sycamore
Lower Sycamore
Hare
Oryx
Jackal
Nemty
Two Spectres
Southern Sycamore
Nothern Sycamore
Knife
Whiter Wall
Foreleg
West
Southern Shield
Northern Shield
Mountain Bull
Western Harpoon
Estern Harpoon
Andjety
Black Ox
Ox Count
Calf and Cow
Propering Sceptre
Foremost of the East
Obis
Fish
Behdet
Prince of the South
Prince of the North
Plumed Falcon



 

Online JacenHan

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 319
  • Thanked: 42 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #56 on: February 18, 2019, 10:15:13 AM »
In English ships are almost always female, even if they are named after a man. I really like these name lists, and maybe "Calf and Cow" sounds more impressive in the original language  :) .
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #57 on: February 20, 2019, 07:02:02 AM »
Thank you JacenHan !


Ok now I listed the nicknam of US infanterie régiment

Code: [Select]
Ramrods
Old Guard
Warriors
Bobcats
Regulars
Cottonbaler
Fighting Eagles
Manchu
Wandering
Red Warriors
Lethal Warriors
Golden Dragons
Old Hands
Rangers
Buffalos
Vanguards
Rock of Chickamauga
Sykes Regulars
Gimlet
Tomahawks
Deuce Four
Blue Spaders
Wolfhounds
Lions of Cantigny
Pioneers
Polar Bears
Chosin
Buccaneers
Spearhead
Leyte Dragons
Cacti
Spartans
Rock of the Marne
Fighting Falcons
Professionals
Raiders
Dragoons
Ready Rifles
Go Devils
Borinqueneers
Death Dealers
Hounds of Hell
Silver Lions
Silk Stocking
Stonewall
Old Gray Bonnet
Ironman
Bushmasters
Highlanders
Dark Rifles
Tomahawks
Night Stalkers
Rakkasans
Bulldog
Polar Bears
Kraut Killers


US cavalrie/armored/ariborne regiment nicknames
Code: [Select]
Brave Rifles
Black Knights
Lancers
Garryowen
Buffalo
Black Horse
Flying Horses
Widowmakers
Bandits
Dukes
Thunderbolts
Desert Rogues
Burt's Knights
Panthers
Steel Tiger
Geronimo
Deuce
Rock
Currahee
Raff's Ruffian
Red Devil
Gingerbread
Jumping Wolves
Smoke Jumpers

Two little news lits !
 

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #58 on: February 21, 2019, 09:28:41 AM »
Hello all !

Ancien Egypt is bewitching. Pharons and Gods ruled under the bright sun of Lower and Upper Egypt for more than 3 000 continus years ! Very few over civilisation can match in termn of duration, even the mighty Roman Empire cannot pretend to even compet againt the sons of Horus.
So i decided to continue my names lists based on ancient Egypte.

Below are the names of pharaons of 1st and 3th dynastie (3150 BC to 2613 BC).

Code: [Select]
Narmer
Djer
Djet
Anedjib
Semerkhet
Qa'a
Sneferka
Ba
Hotepsekhemwy
Nebra
Nynetjer
Weneg
Senedj
Peribsen
Sekhemib-Perenmaat
Neferkara
Neferkasokar
Hudjefa
Khasekhemwy
Nebka
Djoser
Sekhemkhet
Sanakht
Khaba
Huni

Now you will find under a bunch of names which are  the meaning of the above pharaons names (For example, Hotepsekhemwy meaning litteraly "Pleasing in Powers") or other titles or names i fall upon during my compilation of the above names.
Those strange appelation have something very fun and intriguing, imagine a space ship named "He Who Brings The Water" or "Gold of the Divine Community" !
The many mention of Horus are a pleasant sound in my heard as i'm reading the 40K Horus Heresy Series :)
And last, those named can be easly change to fit more your own Empire background story!

Code: [Select]
Raging Catfish
Horus the Fighter
Serpent of Horus
Horus Cobra
He Who Brings The Water
He Of The Two Deserts
Companion of the Divine Community
Thoughtful Friend
Soul of Horus
Pleasing in Powers
Bull of Apis
Golden Offspring
Frightening
Ka of Re is Beautiful
Erased
Beautiful Soul of Sokar
Powerful Ones Appear
Divine of Body
Great One of the Hetes-Sceptre
She who Sees
Consort of the Two Lords
First One
Gold of the Divine Community
Pleased King
Elevations of the Gods
Perfect are the places of Unas
Ra is my Lord
Beloved of the Gods
Golden One
Binding of Eternity
Truth of Hapi
One Who Sees Horus
Crown of Horus
Lord Of Maat
Perfect Justice
Gods Servant
Overseer of Phyles
She Protect
Son of Ra
She Endures Like Ptah
Fortress of Ra
Stronghold of Ra
Residence of Ra
Heart of Ra
Noble is the Soul of Ra
Ptah is Foremost
Sole Companion
Favorite of his Lord
Servant of the Throne
Horizon of Ra
Powerful is the Soul of Ra
Golden Falcon
Divine Adoratrice
Pepi Lives for Her
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 07:09:10 AM by Bartimeus »
 
The following users thanked this post: serger

Offline Bartimeus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 51
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #59 on: February 27, 2019, 07:50:56 AM »
Hello hello futur Galactical Emperator !

I update my last ships name list(meaning of egyptian names) and below you will find a list of pharaon from the fouth dynasty to the 8th dynasty (to 2160 BC)

Code: [Select]
Snefrou
Kheops
Djedefre
Khephren
Baka
Menkaure
Chepseskaf
Thamphthis
Ouserkaf
Sahoure
Néferirkarê
Chepseskarê
Neferefre
Nyuserre
Menkaouhor
Djedkare
Unas
Teti
Userkare
Pepi
Merenre
Netjerkare
Menkare
Djedkare
Merenhor
Neferkamin
Nikare
Neferkahor
Neferkare
Qakare
Neferkaure
Neferirkare

And to change a bit, a list of latin adjective. The list is in alphabetical order, I think it should be a bit randomize bit i'm lazy to do it by hand XD
Code: [Select]
Acer
Acutus
Aequus
Altus 
Amplus
Antiquus
Aptus
Asper
Audax
Augustus
Avarus
Beatus
Benignus
Blandus
Bonus
Brevis
Callidus
Carus
Celeber
Celer
Certus
Clarus
Conscius
Copiosus
Crudelis
Dignus
Disertus
Dives
Divus
Dubius
Durus
Egregius
Eruditus
Facilis
Felix
Fidelis
Fortis
Gratus
Gravis
Honestus
Immanis
Impiger
Ingeniosus
Ingens
Insignis
Integer
Iratus
Iucundus
Iaetus 
Lenis
Lentus
Levis
Liber
Liberalis
Longus
Magnus
Mirus
Necessarius
Nobilis
Novus
Optimus
Otiosus
Patricius
Peritus 
Pius
Placidus
Popularis
Potens
Primus
Probus
Propinquus
Proximus
Prudens 
Publicus
Pulcher
Rectus
Sacer
Sanctus
Sapiens
Securus 
Sollers
Suavis
Summus
Superbus
Superus
Tener
Tutus
Uber
Urbanus
Utilis
Validus
Varius
Vastus
Velox

See you soon !
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55