Author Topic: Gas Giants and Populations  (Read 2640 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ExChairman (OP)

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 546
  • Thanked: 16 times
Gas Giants and Populations
« on: May 24, 2015, 02:30:34 AM »
Hmmm

I have, probobly, a Precursor base on a gas giant ??? Is that even possible? Presume its a bug but could be a new spoiler :D
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: Gas Giants and Populations
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2015, 02:27:43 PM »
Does it show a population? If not then it is only a orbital base. Non-player doesn't build real pdcs, so stationary stuff will always be a orbital station.
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline ExChairman (OP)

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 546
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Gas Giants and Populations
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2015, 03:31:15 AM »
Yep a small population em 40, thermal 125 and 150 in groundforce...

As I see  it I can bomb them bit not invade....
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: Gas Giants and Populations
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2015, 07:28:16 AM »
That is amazing. A shame that the invade button did not activate for it to be possible to own the gas giant. Oh, one last thing I could think of is maybe that is a moon of really low orbit, so maybe through an error it is now inside of the giant? Gas giants can be rather large, and I don't know if Aurora checks for the central body radius when placing moons (though I have never witnessed anything like this with bigger stars for example).
In that case you would still see the population as a target on the attack screen, but not know whether it was the real giant or just a moon. ..It's a thin chance, but the last explainable frontier.
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

Offline ExChairman (OP)

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 546
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Gas Giants and Populations
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2015, 01:49:44 PM »
No it was on a gasplanet, its gone now ??? :o ???  The first moon is 85k from the planet...

I sent one of BCs over and started firing at his ground troops, no problem to eliminate them... Hmmmm shouldnt atmosphere do some thing to my railguns...

Anyway I killed every military target and the colony dissapeard... ???
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Vandermeer

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 801
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: Gas Giants and Populations
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2015, 08:43:37 PM »
Very strange. I guess the atmosphere thing could happen because the giants aren't eventually correctly attributed in this regard, as it should be impossible to shoot at them anyway. However, it could also be that your planet there was wrongly displayed as a gas giant altogether for some reason and was actually just a normal one with wrong make-up, hence the possible population and no atmosphere.
That's the best I can make of it. No idea why the population would just disappear though. My precursors tend to stay around even in empty land. ???
playing Aurora as swarm fleet: Zen Nomadic Hive Fantasy
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74