Author Topic: 2.3 bugs  (Read 4956 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Pete_Keller

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • P
  • Posts: 69
(No subject)
« Reply #45 on: October 30, 2007, 08:43:42 PM »
1) "Thru training or experience 7th Commodore Lisa Simson has increased HIS sax playing to 50%"

Should be her.

2) Fuel report -> Maintenance clock shows units in overhaul.  it should have a check box like the "exclude ships in shipyard" check box that exists.  Or maybe use the same checkbox.

Pete
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Pete_Keller »
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5159
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
(No subject)
« Reply #46 on: October 31, 2007, 11:03:15 AM »
Event locations seem to be off.

Only shipyards are in Sol. Fleet does a minor overhaul. Event notice for the Overhaul Complete messages lists a system the fleet has never been in. Only correlation I see, is the previous event was in that system also.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Erik Luken »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #47 on: November 03, 2007, 08:56:11 AM »
Quote from: "Erik Luken"
Event locations seem to be off.

Only shipyards are in Sol. Fleet does a minor overhaul. Event notice for the Overhaul Complete messages lists a system the fleet has never been in. Only correlation I see, is the previous event was in that system also.

Just to check here, was the overhaul done by maintenance facilities, not a shipyard?

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: 2.3 bugs
« Reply #48 on: November 03, 2007, 09:02:11 AM »
Quote from: "Pete_Keller"
1)  I swapped out a staff member in my task force, and received the following error:  Error in RemoveCommander  Error 3265 -- Item not found in this collection.

2)  System map -- Select max subpulse 6 Hrs, Select increment time 30 Days.  You get the "There will be 120 subpulses in this increment.  Are you sure you wish to proceed?" message box, and if you select YES, there is no effect, time does not advance.

Both fixed for v2.4

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #49 on: November 03, 2007, 09:04:10 AM »
[quote="
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #50 on: November 03, 2007, 09:23:44 AM »
Quote from: "Erik Luken"
No way to delete a ground unit creation task.

Added for v2.4

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #51 on: November 03, 2007, 09:25:13 AM »
Quote from: "Erik Luken"
Error in cboFleets.
Error 94
Invalid use of Null.

When selecting a PDC TF.

Was this just selecting a task group with just PDCs on the F12 window?

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #52 on: November 03, 2007, 09:43:56 AM »
Quote from: "Randy"
Kept getting an error 11 in (I think) CalcPopGU (the PopGU part is corret) on a new colony until the population was large enough to man all the mines I had transported there with it...

Did this error happen when you opened the pop window, as part of the normal increment process or just for the 5-day increment?

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Online Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7191
  • Thanked: 2237 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
(No subject)
« Reply #53 on: November 03, 2007, 09:56:24 AM »
Quote from: "Randy"
Quote
Error in PopulatePopGU - divide by zero error.

I got this error too - but it goes away as soon as there is enough pop to have surplus workers.

  Do you have any facilities (eg mines) present?

  I had shipped a bunch of mines some engineers and population. But there was not enough population to run all the mines and I got this error everythime I looked at the planet in the F2 screen, or whenever the 5 day production was done...

I have tried adding a lot of mines to a planet and also engineers but I can't reproduce this problem. Its possible I have already fixed it. I am going to release v2.4 later today so please let me know if you still get this problem.

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5159
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
(No subject)
« Reply #54 on: November 03, 2007, 11:07:35 AM »
Quote from: "Steve Walmsley"
Quote from: "Erik Luken"
Event locations seem to be off.

Only shipyards are in Sol. Fleet does a minor overhaul. Event notice for the Overhaul Complete messages lists a system the fleet has never been in. Only correlation I see, is the previous event was in that system also.
Just to check here, was the overhaul done by maintenance facilities, not a shipyard?

Steve


I issued the "Minor overhaul" order, while in orbit around Earth which had both Maintenance Facility and shipyards. The other system has no presence at all.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Erik Luken »
 

Offline Þórgrímr

  • BTS! Playtesters
  • Rear Admiral
  • **
  • Posts: 863
    • The World of the Gunny
(No subject)
« Reply #55 on: November 03, 2007, 03:11:41 PM »
Quote from: "Steve Walmsley"
[quote="
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Þórgrímr »
Sic vis pacem, para bellum
If you want peace, prepare for war
 

Offline Haegan2005

  • BTS! Playtesters
  • Commander
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • http://home.grandecom.net/~silkexpressions/WarStars.htm
help!
« Reply #56 on: November 04, 2007, 02:53:57 PM »
how do you assign a capital planet? I ended up having to delet the havertian capitla on eartha dn rebuild in SM mode. Now the pop increases correctly, but I need to reassign it as the capital. Ideas?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Haegan2005 »
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5159
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
(No subject)
« Reply #57 on: November 04, 2007, 05:38:41 PM »
Quote from: "Steve Walmsley"
Quote from: "Erik Luken"
Error in cboFleets.
Error 94
Invalid use of Null.

When selecting a PDC TF.
Was this just selecting a task group with just PDCs on the F12 window?

Steve


Yes
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Erik Luken »
 

Offline SteveAlt

  • Global Moderator
  • Rear Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 820
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: help!
« Reply #58 on: November 08, 2007, 09:36:56 AM »
Quote from: "Haegan2005"
how do you assign a capital planet? I ended up having to delet the havertian capitla on eartha dn rebuild in SM mode. Now the pop increases correctly, but I need to reassign it as the capital. Ideas?

There is a Capital button in the lower left of the Population and Production window. Select the designed population and press Capital.

Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by SteveAlt »
 

Offline Haegan2005

  • BTS! Playtesters
  • Commander
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • http://home.grandecom.net/~silkexpressions/WarStars.htm
Re: help!
« Reply #59 on: November 08, 2007, 01:59:11 PM »
Quote from: "SteveAlt"
Quote from: "Haegan2005"
how do you assign a capital planet? I ended up having to delet the havertian capitla on eartha dn rebuild in SM mode. Now the pop increases correctly, but I need to reassign it as the capital. Ideas?
There is a Capital button in the lower left of the Population and Production window. Select the designed population and press Capital.

Steve


thank you
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Haegan2005 »
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54