Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 85203 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1142
  • Thanked: 123 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #885 on: May 12, 2019, 11:43:37 AM »
It's a 'divide-by-zero' error.  Do any of the weapons or fire controls involved have less than 10,000km range?  Are you using reduced-size gauss cannon?  Any crew XP penalties?
 

Offline Marski

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 239
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #886 on: May 17, 2019, 08:38:10 AM »
It's a 'divide-by-zero' error.  Do any of the weapons or fire controls involved have less than 10,000km range?  Are you using reduced-size gauss cannon?  Any crew XP penalties?
Maximum range for the designated turret firecontrol is 120,000 km, gauss-cannon range 50,000, size 2. No crew penalties, all crews have gone through task force training.
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1142
  • Thanked: 123 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #887 on: May 17, 2019, 10:01:45 AM »
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets

Yeah. . .  Area Mode never worked well (some people would say 'at all') and from the beginning was almost always the tactically sub-optimal choice, so it kind of got ignored.  FDF and FDF(SO) got all the tinkering and fixing, as they were 99.99% of what players and NPRs used.
 

Offline Marski

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 239
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #888 on: May 17, 2019, 03:45:59 PM »
I've also noticed that area-defence PD mode doesn't work, tested several times, same outcome; turrets won't engage incoming missiles unless manually given targets

Yeah. . .  Area Mode never worked well (some people would say 'at all') and from the beginning was almost always the tactically sub-optimal choice, so it kind of got ignored.  FDF and FDF(SO) got all the tinkering and fixing, as they were 99.99% of what players and NPRs used.
There's a problem with Final Defencive Fire too, I have two turrets for a beam firecontrol, but in the missile strike phase, only one of the turrets shoot
 

Offline sabreman

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • s
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #889 on: May 28, 2019, 11:52:35 AM »
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map. 
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value". 
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'". 

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7738
  • Thanked: 3769 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #890 on: May 28, 2019, 02:36:19 PM »
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map. 
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value". 
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO. Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'". 

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?
 

Offline sabreman

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • s
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #891 on: May 28, 2019, 05:10:23 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg114705#msg114705 date=1559072179
Quote from: sabreman link=topic=8144. msg114703#msg114703 date=1559062355
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map.   
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value".   
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'".   

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?

Yep.  I also run the portable wrapper and all the backups it made where broken too.  I made a backup of the broken database in case someone comes up with a solution, wants to take a look at the problem, or wants to help me fix it.  For now though I like the game too much so I just made a fresh install.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7738
  • Thanked: 3769 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #892 on: May 28, 2019, 05:54:18 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg114705#msg114705 date=1559072179
Quote from: sabreman link=topic=8144. msg114703#msg114703 date=1559062355
I clicked the "Hide escorts" checkbox on the "display2" tab on the system map.   
The game gave me error popup "Error 380 was generated by Aurora, invalid property value".   
Clicking OK then generated another error popup "Error 3201 was generated by DAO.  Recordset, You cannot add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Game'".   

This has completely locked me out of the game, is there any way to fix this?

I assume you tried closing and restarting?

Yep.  I also run the portable wrapper and all the backups it made where broken too.  I made a backup of the broken database in case someone comes up with a solution, wants to take a look at the problem, or wants to help me fix it.  For now though I like the game too much so I just made a fresh install.

I've sent you a private message explaining how to fix this in the database.
 

Offline bankshot

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • b
  • Posts: 24
prefabbing multiple mini PDCs results in low yield
« Reply #893 on: June 01, 2019, 10:31:21 PM »
Cross posting from my thread in the Academy since Father Tim indicated that I may have discovered a novel bug:

I pre-fabbed ten 275 ton PDCs based on Resident Evil's design seen here: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10394.0  The PDCs have a final build cost of 41.4 each so Earth could easily build several of them per 5 day increment.  After the order for 10 completed I had 3 PDC sections.  Another order of 10 yielded 4 sections.  Each section assembles into one PDC.  Putting in multiple orders for 1 PDC each works, but is a bit slow/cumbersome.  I did not test slowing down an order for 10 to make sure only one completes every 5 days. 

The internal logic doesn't seem to properly handle building PDCs that are less than 1/2 of a standard PDC section.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7738
  • Thanked: 3769 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: prefabbing multiple mini PDCs results in low yield
« Reply #894 on: June 02, 2019, 05:31:25 AM »
Cross posting from my thread in the Academy since Father Tim indicated that I may have discovered a novel bug:

I pre-fabbed ten 275 ton PDCs based on Resident Evil's design seen here: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10394.0  The PDCs have a final build cost of 41.4 each so Earth could easily build several of them per 5 day increment.  After the order for 10 completed I had 3 PDC sections.  Another order of 10 yielded 4 sections.  Each section assembles into one PDC.  Putting in multiple orders for 1 PDC each works, but is a bit slow/cumbersome.  I did not test slowing down an order for 10 to make sure only one completes every 5 days. 

The internal logic doesn't seem to properly handle building PDCs that are less than 1/2 of a standard PDC section.

Thanks for letting me know. I can confirm this bug is definitely not in C# Aurora.
 
The following users thanked this post: Bremen

Online Kyle

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • K
  • Posts: 70
  • Thanked: 146 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #895 on: June 12, 2019, 02:14:34 PM »
Don't know if this has been reported before, but in 7.1, passing time increases the TFPoints for Ships across ALL Games in your save file, not just the game you're currently playing. 
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2759
  • Thanked: 92 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #896 on: June 18, 2019, 07:50:30 AM »
Don't know if this has been reported before, but in 7.1, passing time increases the TFPoints for Ships across ALL Games in your save file, not just the game you're currently playing.

Gee, I wonder how you noticed this :)  It occurs to me that a side effect of your project is a great regression suite for VB Aurora.

John
 

Offline PMantix

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • P
  • Posts: 3
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #897 on: June 23, 2019, 12:59:46 PM »
Sorry if this has been reported before, just returned to Aurora after many years away and my searches for found nothing. . .   

Problem: If the folder related to the user variable "TMP" has been deleted, Aurora will crash on start.  First with an "invalid picture" error.  Then if you try to open again, with an "Aurora returned -1".  This crash also appears to corrupt the database.

Background: Another game I play frequently apparently also uses the "TMP" folder.  When I exit that game it not only deletes the contents of the "TMP" folder but also deletes the "TMP" folder itself.  If I then try opening Aurora, the missing "TMP" folder causes the crash above.  If I manually recreate the "TMP" folder prior to opening Aurora, then no issues are found.

Recommended Fixes
1) Check for presence of the "TMP" folder prior to accessing it.  If the folder is not present, then create the folder.  (As said above, I am manually doing this now and it seems to be an effective work around. )
2) Use a different user variable name to something less obvious / more specific to Aurora.  Something like "Aurora_TMP" would have much less potential overlap than "TMP" or "Temp", I'd imagine.  (Just a friendly suggestion, as #1 fixes it. )

Thanks
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7738
  • Thanked: 3769 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #898 on: June 23, 2019, 04:32:03 PM »
Sorry if this has been reported before, just returned to Aurora after many years away and my searches for found nothing. . .   

Problem: If the folder related to the user variable "TMP" has been deleted, Aurora will crash on start.  First with an "invalid picture" error.  Then if you try to open again, with an "Aurora returned -1".  This crash also appears to corrupt the database.

Background: Another game I play frequently apparently also uses the "TMP" folder.  When I exit that game it not only deletes the contents of the "TMP" folder but also deletes the "TMP" folder itself.  If I then try opening Aurora, the missing "TMP" folder causes the crash above.  If I manually recreate the "TMP" folder prior to opening Aurora, then no issues are found.

Recommended Fixes
1) Check for presence of the "TMP" folder prior to accessing it.  If the folder is not present, then create the folder.  (As said above, I am manually doing this now and it seems to be an effective work around. )
2) Use a different user variable name to something less obvious / more specific to Aurora.  Something like "Aurora_TMP" would have much less potential overlap than "TMP" or "Temp", I'd imagine.  (Just a friendly suggestion, as #1 fixes it. )

Thanks

I have no idea what the TMP folder is. Are you using some form of third-party tool with Aurora?
 

Offline PMantix

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • P
  • Posts: 3
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #899 on: June 23, 2019, 06:35:27 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=8144. msg115046#msg115046 date=1561325523
I have no idea what the TMP folder is.  Are you using some form of third-party tool with Aurora?

I originally found the issue with portable Aurora, so yes to 3rd party tool. . .  but I confirmed it occurs with vanilla Aurora as well (v5. 54 and v7. 10), so I thought I should report it here. 

To clarify "TMP" isn't the folder name, it is the name of the user variable that has a temporary folder path associated with it.  For example, in my system environment variables I have a user variable named "TMP" that has a value of "C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Local\Temp".

When you launch Aurora that folder has some files loaded to it (file names ~DFDBAF90C1113D4F66. TMP and JETFC9C. tmp).  If that folder is not present (because some other program deleted it. .   or because I deleted it for testing) you get the crash I mentioned above.  Once you close Aurora these temporary files are deleted. 

Does this make "TMP" seem more familiar? Maybe it's actually a bug with some dependent code working in the background?
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55