Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 99511 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5250
  • Thanked: 138 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #480 on: July 22, 2016, 09:08:06 AM »
No, the design marked as a "Comercial Vessel for maintenance purposes" in the ship design window.

Look on the upper right corner of the window. There are some checkboxes. Make sure "Tanker" is checked.
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1258
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #481 on: July 22, 2016, 09:09:17 AM »
No, the design marked as a "Comercial Vessel for maintenance purposes" in the ship design window.
In the upper right corner of the ship design window, there is the word "Tanker" with a box next to it. Select te ship design that you are using (and getting these errors with) and check the box by clicking it. It should fix your problem.
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline Kytuzian

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • K
  • Posts: 132
  • Thanked: 9 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #482 on: July 22, 2016, 09:38:42 AM »
No, the design marked as a "Comercial Vessel for maintenance purposes" in the ship design window.

That's not what he's talking about. In the top right corner of the Class Design screen, there's a checkbox that says "Tanker." Check that, and it should work.
 

Offline AL

  • Captain
  • **********
  • A
  • Posts: 561
  • Thanked: 18 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #483 on: July 24, 2016, 08:00:49 AM »
AI seems to overkill with beams.
In the particular game where I noticed it, it was in a battle of about 50 swarm FAC's vs 40 (player controlled) fighters. Each time they fired, the AI would only target a single fighter when maybe 4 shots would be sufficient to mission-kill.
 

Offline iavatus

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • i
  • Posts: 2
Tried to search through, could find it.     

Reproduction steps

Load colonists from earth
Select uncolonised planet
Unload colonists
set up a few repeats (haven't checked with cycle moves)

End result

Each delivery will create another separate colony on the new body (for example, the moon)

Details
Running 7.     1 version, downloaded with the launcher, but not using it.     
SM mode on
26 years in

Screenshot of windows showing the cities (long and large, 1.     2 mb)

Tested it in a new game, did the same thing.     

Going to keep playing, I'll see if it implodes or what.      But hey, Luna infrastructure farming just went battery!
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 03:48:05 AM by iavatus »
 

Offline DaMachinator

  • Drgong - Russian
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 108
  • Thanked: 5 times
Tried to search through, could find it.     

Reproduction steps

Load colonists from earth
Select uncolonised planet
Unload colonists
set up a few repeats (haven't checked with cycle moves)
-snip-


Have you tried selecting the existing population as the destination for "Unload Colonists" instead of Luna?
The maximum speed of any ship or missile with a given engine technology is the speed of a ship composed only of one engine of that technology with the highest power to weight ratio possible with current technology, and nothing else.
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5250
  • Thanked: 138 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke

Have you tried selecting the existing population as the destination for "Unload Colonists" instead of Luna?

That's for civilian transfer of population. He'd set up the orders manually.

Try this with another planet. From the F9 screen, click the planet, then Create colony. Then do your orders as above. That should not create additional colonies.
 

Offline iavatus

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • i
  • Posts: 2
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #487 on: July 28, 2016, 09:25:15 AM »
Oh, it works fine once there is a colony, and as intended.   Simply arranged a drop colonists order on each of the 21 separate lunar colonies and got them all to the ~10M mark.   Now, they all have different trade goods so it could get very interesting very quickly. 

The issue is that I don't think I should be able to create 21 colonies on the one rock.   Presumably, when I make that first 'drop colonists' order, it creates a colony for them to go into, at least that's how it looks.   But when repeating the order, it doesn't check if there is one already, and adds another.   And another and another, turning the moon into a one player multi nation start.
 

Offline gwtaff

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • g
  • Posts: 4
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #488 on: July 31, 2016, 11:07:43 PM »

Hi

I'm getting a repeating errors 91 & 3061.  They repeat continuously & I have to close out the program to stop. 

Error 3061 was generated by DAO. Database
Too few parameters.  Expected 1.
Please report to hxxp: aurora2. pentarch. org/index. php/board,11. 0. html
5th August 2214 11:17:51,SM Only,System 0,Error in WreckID

Error 91 was generated by Aurora
Object variable or With block variable not set
Please report to hxxp: aurora2. pentarch. org/index. php/board,11. 0. html
5th August 2214 11:17:51,SM Only,System 0,Error in WreckID

 

Offline JordanRL

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • J
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #489 on: August 05, 2016, 08:58:31 PM »
I have a specific vessel that causes a "DisplayFleet" Error 6 overflow anything it's in the view on the System Map.   I'm not sure what the cause is, but it's definitely just this one ship.   I've tried replacing different components to see if they were the cause, but the only component that was truly unique was the cloaking device, and even after copying the design and removing the cloak, it still causes the error after being built. 

The craft is a sensor buoy deployment vessel, and it works, it's just every time the System Map view is redrawn it causes two consecutive Error 6's.   Exact error is:

Error in DisplayFleets

Error 6 was generated by Aurora
Overflow

As I said, the error pops up twice for every draw. 

Vessel summary:

Code: [Select]
(M) Shadow IV class Surveillance Frigate    20,000 tons     645 Crew     9496 BP      TCS 400  TH 960  EM 0
15000 km/s    JR 3-50     Armour 1-65     Shields 0-0     Sensors 720/1/0/0     Damage Control Rating 43     PPV 36
Maint Life 5.42 Years     MSP 12760    AFR 74%    IFR 1%    1YR 729    5YR 10936    Max Repair 3375 MSP
Intended Deployment Time: 12 months    Spare Berths 1   
Magazine 1188   

J20400(3-50) Military Jump Drive     Max Ship Size 20400 tons    Distance 50k km     Squadron Size 3
M3000-HS50 1.50x SCAM Drive (2)    Power 3000    Fuel Use 34.45%    Signature 480    Exp 15%
Fuel Capacity 2,950,000 Litres    Range 77.1 billion km   (59 days at full power)

Size 24 Missile Launcher (1)    Missile Size 24    Rate of Fire 105
Size 12 Missile Launcher (1)    Missile Size 12    Rate of Fire 55
ASFC FC552-R100 (1)     Range 553.0m km    Resolution 100
Size 12 Active Buoy (6) (47)  Speed: 10,000 km/s   End: 62.2d    Range: 53782.7m km   WH: 0    Size: 12    TH: 33/20/10
Size 24 Active Buoy (12) (26)  Speed: 10,000 km/s   End: 62.2d    Range: 53782.7m km   WH: 0    Size: 24    TH: 33/20/10

Thermal Sensor TH30-720 (1)     Sensitivity 720     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  720m km

ECM 50

Missile to hit chances are vs targets moving at 3000 km/s, 5000 km/s and 10,000 km/s

This design is classed as a Military Vessel for maintenance purposes

EDIT: Alright, so I figured out what was causing this error.  The buoy missiles have a range of 53 billion km, and I had the display max weapon range (ships) display option checked.  I believe that the range of the missiles exceeded the size of the int that the range to draw was being stored in, and the error was occurring twice because the ship has two kinds of missiles with that range.  Unchecking the box prevents the errors.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2016, 05:12:21 PM by JordanRL »
 
The following users thanked this post: Resident Evil

Offline LuminousLizard

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • L
  • Posts: 1
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #490 on: August 20, 2016, 05:55:15 AM »
Hello,

I have found two problems in the 7. 10 - 2. 4 Portable version.

(1)
I'm in the early beginning of the game and have build my first space ship (geological survey vessel) to explore the moons and planets.
I gave the ship the order to explore the planets and the ship has also executed the commands and flown to mars.  However, I only wanted to even let explore the moon.  So I went back to the "fleed order" menu and withdraw my first command with the button "Remove all order".  Now I (accidentally) went out from the menu.  When I again wanted to go into the "Fleed order" menu (to give new commands), then the following messages are displayed:

Quote
Error 94 was generated by Aurora
Invalid use of Null
and after OK
Quote
Error 381 was generated by Aurora
Invalid use of Null
After OK both messages appears again and after then the menu opened.  If I want to run time however, only the message "Error 93" appears twice.

(2)
I cannot switch off the music in the menu or "M", the music is already playing.  The music is good, but sometimes I had to turn it off  ;) !

Greeting
LuminousLizard
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 461
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #491 on: August 30, 2016, 03:02:00 AM »
A friendly race wasn't to happy that I defended them from an alien aggressor and turned enemy against me to...
Not a real problem I shoot down their 5 warships and conquered there home planet, at least that was what I thought...
When I go into their colony and to see what I captured there is nothing there, no pop, no installations, the only gain I got is a military yard of 7000 tons...

Not sure if its a real bug or a hick up when the race was generated.
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline ghostwalker788

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • g
  • Posts: 9
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #492 on: September 01, 2016, 03:54:32 AM »
every time i progress the game  i am hit 10 error 94 then an error 3021
i have no clue whats happening
 

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1875
  • Thanked: 86 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #493 on: September 01, 2016, 04:06:33 AM »
every time i progress the game  i am hit 10 error 94 then an error 3021
i have no clue whats happening
What does it say before error 94 or error 3021? The words help narrow down the cause.
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 461
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #494 on: September 02, 2016, 02:05:29 AM »
Not sure how this works. One of my survey groups got jumped and one ship killed  :'( Now there is a battle between two unknown combatants in that system and my life pod is "seeing" the energy fire at two different places, one is 650 million km from me and the second at a planet is over 900 million km.

Cant really see that my life pod is equipped with long range scanners or is it a bug.
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55