Author Topic: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)  (Read 6484 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aks2161989

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • a
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #30 on: November 29, 2020, 11:08:19 AM »
Hi,

I downloaded the game for the first time and when I try to run it, the Window is stuck to the top left side of the screen.  I cannot drag it or move it to the middle of the screen.  Please find a screenshot in the attachment.

Version: 137
OS: Windows 10
 

Offline aks2161989

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • a
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #31 on: November 29, 2020, 11:17:14 AM »
Quote from: aks2161989 link=topic=11942. msg143711#msg143711 date=1606669699
Hi,

I downloaded the game for the first time and when I try to run it, the Window is stuck to the top left side of the screen.   I cannot drag it or move it to the middle of the screen.   Please find a screenshot in the attachment. 

Version: 137
OS: Windows 10

Forgive my ignorance, when I place the cursor on the right edge of the window and resize it, the title bar appears and I am able to drag the window to the middle of the screen now.  Apologies for the earlier post!
 

Offline The_Seeker

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #32 on: December 17, 2020, 03:14:28 AM »
There is a massive memory leak currently, I left the game open for a few days and when I checked, over 10gb of memory was committed to it, version 137.
 

Offline Triato

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • T
  • Posts: 82
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #33 on: December 23, 2020, 06:10:16 PM »
Hello,

I created a system and all comets are named ¨comet¨. It would be usefull for them to be called comet 1, comet 2, etc.

I gave myself underground infraestructure tech, but when colonizing a planet I only sent normal infraestructure. In the sumary window, the population paragraph doesn´t show the 120 infraestructure I have transported and only says I have 0 underground infraestructure and thus can not sustain any population.

Hope this helps.
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Warer

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • W
  • Posts: 82
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #34 on: February 04, 2021, 11:12:21 AM »
80cm do not seem to exist
Damage Output 168     Rate of Fire: 35 seconds     Range Modifier: 12
Max Range 20 160 000 km     Laser Size: 0 HS    Laser HTK: 0
Power Requirement: 168    Power Recharge per 5 Secs: 25
Cost: 3888    Crew: 0
Materials Required: 777.6x Duranium  777.6x Boronide  2332.8x Corundium

Development Cost for Project: 38880RP
Max tech schakanery
10cm
Damage Output 3     Rate of Fire: 5 seconds     Range Modifier: 12
Max Range 360 000 km     Laser Size: 3 HS    Laser HTK: 1
Power Requirement: 3    Power Recharge per 5 Secs: 25
Cost: 519    Crew: 9
Materials Required: 103.8x Duranium  103.8x Boronide  311.4x Corundium

Development Cost for Project: 5190RP
« Last Edit: February 04, 2021, 11:14:20 AM by Warer »
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline shepard1707

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • s
  • Posts: 8
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #35 on: February 06, 2021, 11:04:07 AM »
I'm getting a rather frustrating bug where the Class Designer insists I have prototype components on a design, when I have none.  This seems to start when I try to put Grav Survey sensors on, but then continue on to other kinds of vessel.
 

Offline Haji

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 413
  • Thanked: 33 times
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #36 on: May 04, 2021, 09:25:51 AM »
The anti-missile fire controls don't seem to be working correctly. I had a fire control that should be able to engage missiles size 6 (or less) from 6mln kilometers, however it could only engage them from 1.2mln kilometers. It seems as if the game calculates fire controls based on actual missile size rather than using size 6 as a minimum. Detection systems work fine.
 

Offline Agm-114

  • Pulsar 4x Dev
  • Registered
  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 16 times
  • Discord Username: AGM-114#7218
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #37 on: June 09, 2021, 09:40:50 AM »
Set Task Group Position does not include waypoints in the list of targets.
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Agm-114

  • Pulsar 4x Dev
  • Registered
  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 37
  • Thanked: 16 times
  • Discord Username: AGM-114#7218
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #38 on: July 20, 2021, 02:14:19 PM »
Transferring a fleet to another civ breaks the fleet
they cannot order or view it
but they can transfer ships in and out


Bug with service industry calculations
As far as I am aware it's supposed to only depend on total pop size and the 2nd value is correct.
There is no way to delete an entire fleet even if you're in sm mode.
This is problematic if you have 600 ships to delete.
Creating a jump point seems to add it to the DB ( you can link other JPs to it and it shows up in the order menu) but if does not show up on the map or system overview
Structural Shell is an allowed armor type for magazines and it's better than every other alternative.
Designs do not lock if you spawn them in using the order of battle creator.
If you add orbital hab modules to an existing design the ships with it flying around increase in mass but do not get the capacity.
If you spawn ruins the defenders flag and the wrecks flag are ignored
It looks like the game does not respect fixed system names
Empires do not spawn with infrastructure even if they are created on a world with a non zero colony cost for them.
 
The following users thanked this post: Kyle

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #39 on: July 26, 2021, 03:56:02 PM »
The anti-missile fire controls don't seem to be working correctly. I had a fire control that should be able to engage missiles size 6 (or less) from 6mln kilometers, however it could only engage them from 1.2mln kilometers. It seems as if the game calculates fire controls based on actual missile size rather than using size 6 as a minimum. Detection systems work fine.

Sorry for the late reply. If you're still around, could you post some screenshots and show exactly where you see the problem?  I'm not seeing anything in the chance-to-hit or max firing range calculations that factor in the missile size.. distance and speed yes, not size
 

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #40 on: July 26, 2021, 04:00:10 PM »
Hello,

I created a system and all comets are named ¨comet¨. It would be usefull for them to be called comet 1, comet 2, etc.

I gave myself underground infraestructure tech, but when colonizing a planet I only sent normal infraestructure. In the sumary window, the population paragraph doesn´t show the 120 infraestructure I have transported and only says I have 0 underground infraestructure and thus can not sustain any population.

Hope this helps.

Normal infrastructure wont show in the colony summary for low gravity bodies.  You have to explicitly construct or deliver Underground Infrastructure, it's not interchangeable with regular Infrastructure

I added numbers to the generic Comet names for the next version
« Last Edit: July 26, 2021, 04:06:06 PM by Kyle »
 

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #41 on: July 26, 2021, 04:19:51 PM »
80cm do not seem to exist
Damage Output 168     Rate of Fire: 35 seconds     Range Modifier: 12
Max Range 20 160 000 km     Laser Size: 0 HS    Laser HTK: 0
Power Requirement: 168    Power Recharge per 5 Secs: 25
Cost: 3888    Crew: 0
Materials Required: 777.6x Duranium  777.6x Boronide  2332.8x Corundium

Development Cost for Project: 38880RP
Max tech schakanery
10cm
Damage Output 3     Rate of Fire: 5 seconds     Range Modifier: 12
Max Range 360 000 km     Laser Size: 3 HS    Laser HTK: 1
Power Requirement: 3    Power Recharge per 5 Secs: 25
Cost: 519    Crew: 9
Materials Required: 103.8x Duranium  103.8x Boronide  311.4x Corundium

Development Cost for Project: 5190RP

Fixed in next version. Thanks!
 

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #42 on: July 26, 2021, 04:22:49 PM »
I'm getting a rather frustrating bug where the Class Designer insists I have prototype components on a design, when I have none.  This seems to start when I try to put Grav Survey sensors on, but then continue on to other kinds of vessel.

Sorry for the delayed reply.  I can't reproduce this.. if you're still around would you mind giving me steps to reproduce?
 

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #43 on: July 26, 2021, 04:30:44 PM »
Set Task Group Position does not include waypoints in the list of targets.

Fixed in next version
 

Offline Kyle (OP)

  • Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 320
  • Thanked: 780 times
  • Quasar4x dev
Re: Bug Reports (Version 113 and up)
« Reply #44 on: Yesterday at 03:27:01 AM »
Transferring a fleet to another civ breaks the fleet
they cannot order or view it
but they can transfer ships in and out
Worked for me just now, I believe I might have already fixed it for the next version



Bug with service industry calculations
As far as I am aware it's supposed to only depend on total pop size and the 2nd value is correct.
Colony cost impacts the service sector if there is a ground population because some service pop is shifted to agriculture.  It's technically not possible to verify whether your screenshots are correct without seeing the colony cost.  My tests looked ok just now.  If there was an issue, it might have already fixed for the next version

There is no way to delete an entire fleet even if you're in sm mode.
This is problematic if you have 600 ships to delete.
This is changed for the next version so you can delete non-empty fleets.  I added a confirmation popup when the fleet contains ships to mitigate accidental deletions.

Creating a jump point seems to add it to the DB ( you can link other JPs to it and it shows up in the order menu) but if does not show up on the map or system overview
It works, you have to survey the jump point for it to appear on the system map and system view.

Structural Shell is an allowed armor type for magazines and it's better than every other alternative.
Fixed for next version

Designs do not lock if you spawn them in using the order of battle creator.
Fixed for next version

If you add orbital hab modules to an existing design the ships with it flying around increase in mass but do not get the capacity.
If I understand correctly and you're modifying a design that already has ships based on it, this should no longer be possible in the next version due to my above fix to locking classes

If you spawn ruins the defenders flag and the wrecks flag are ignored
Works for me.  Check again next version -- make sure you're able to pick up the defenders on a sensor, and you have system presence to see the wrecks.

It looks like the game does not respect fixed system names
Can you give me a step-by-step to reproduce this?

Empires do not spawn with infrastructure even if they are created on a world with a non zero colony cost for them.
Natural empires should be spawning with a species that is pre-adapted to their homeworld so this should only be occurring with SM generated empires.  For now just use SM to add infrastructure as well.