Author Topic: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 20235 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nonum

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • n
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #450 on: July 10, 2021, 09:07:06 AM »
Bug: When fleet has anchor set and has standing order such as "Survey Nearest body" or "Survey Nearest Location" then after arriving at body/location to conduct survey it begins to travel back to anchor during that survey.  It actually surveys that location while traveling from it.

Expected behavior is to stay at location of survey and only travel to anchor after survey is complete and standing orders are no longer possible.

Steps to reproduce:

1.  Create parent fleet with 2+ ships, detach survey ship(s) from parent fleet and then set anchor of detached fleet(s) to parent fleet that still has 1 ship.
2.  Travel to system with unsurveyed locations/bodies
3.  Click button Detach Escorts for parent fleet, set Standing orders of detached fleets(ships) to "Survey Nearest body" or "Survey Nearest Location"

The function number: n/a
The complete error text: n/a
The window affected: (related to anchor functionality and standing orders)
What you were doing at the time: Just incrementing time
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Random
Is your decimal separator a comma?: No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?: Easy to reproduce, always happens.
 

Offline IanD

  • Registered
  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 697
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #451 on: July 10, 2021, 04:44:54 PM »
Minor error
Alien ships receiving same ship designations for different classes.

Example:
Enemy alien ship assigned Cadmus designation. This was a DDG. I destroy all know examples. Then come across new fleet of same alien with 10 Ships designated Cadmus. Get torn into them, find afterwards They were fuel harvesters. Tried changing Theme but same thing happens.

I have also had five ships of one class of orbital miners designated "Resurrection Ship" another six of same class designated "Allosaurus", previously the name of a beam cruiser. Those ships were in the same alien fleet I captured.
IanD
 

Offline AlStar

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 68
  • Thanked: 56 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #452 on: July 12, 2021, 11:03:16 AM »
Bug: Commanders are getting reassigned to new ships instead of dying in the depths of space (or possibly in an alien gulag).

After a botched raid against an NPR's home system, my fleet had to run with their tails between their legs - full speed, shooting at volleys of incoming missiles every 15 or so seconds, with a depressing number managing to make it past the railguns to strike the fleet. Anyway, long story short, two ships exploded, leaving lifepods with commanders. We couldn't turn around to pick them up, so left them as the fleet jumped out system.

Shortly thereafter, some new ships were built and I was surprised to see one of the left-behind commanders assigned to it (CAPT Frodo Baggins - memorable enough that I noticed). It is indeed the same captain - his history shows him getting his ship blown up around him (twice, as it so happens, but I picked up his lifepod the first time.)

This is on v1.13.0, with no database hacking or anything else funny going on.
 

Offline AlStar

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 68
  • Thanked: 56 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #453 on: July 12, 2021, 11:26:02 AM »
Bug: Ship with a destroyed geo scanner will sit above a planet and try (and fail) to scan it without any error message.

I had an exploration ship that lost its scanner due to a random malfunction. It didn't have enough supplies on board to fix the scanner, and either that message didn't pause time, or it happened simultaneously with other events and I didn't notice it. Regardless, the ship already had auto-generated orders input to scan several planetary bodies. It arrived at the planet, and just sat there - for years, before I noticed one of my ships was way, way, overdue for a refit.

Given that I can't ignore ships who fail when they want to transit through a jump point for more than a 30 second increment without them spamming me to death, I feel that this seems like an oversight.
 

Offline Tuck Davis

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • T
  • Posts: 4
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #454 on: July 13, 2021, 09:10:39 AM »
Found a minor text bug.  .  . 


When a fleet can't grab minerals cause the planets reserve settings prohibit it, the news log will show "None" as pickup good instead of "Minerals". 

Greets
Tuck
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 916
  • Thanked: 240 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #455 on: July 13, 2021, 02:22:37 PM »
V1.13: Naval Organisation Window - Ship Design Display
There are two fields "Target Speed" and "Range Bands". If you want to change the numbers and try to exit these fields by pressing the Enter button it creates a "Carriage Return" in that field and makes it an invalid number.
 

Offline Kiero

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanked: 14 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #456 on: July 15, 2021, 08:12:12 AM »
Is this a Bug?

The enemy alien race started to throw ships at me. I've already killed like 50 of them, but they are still coming.
And they still have 141 of them (13 642 t each), those are not diplo ships.

Screens below.

 

Offline TMaekler

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 916
  • Thanked: 240 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #457 on: July 21, 2021, 11:10:53 AM »
V1.13: Medal Management:

After selecting an already existing medal, changing all attributes, and saving it as a new medal, the conditions in the new medal are empty and the original medal contains the changed conditions. The original conditions are lost.
 

Offline Zhatelier

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 46
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #458 on: July 21, 2021, 11:29:39 AM »
Bug: When using premade components on multiple tasks in a row, you get extra resources back.

Only tested this on a single shipyard with 5 slipways. If you place a single order and then close the menu and open it again, everything works just fine. But after having set the first one and I clicked the Create Task -button 4 times in a row, which resulted in the mineral usage of corundium (which was the main number I was paying attention to as no other ships were using it) for SY Tasks was listed as -1440. And it wasn't just ghost numbers, I did actually get that much back. Considering each ship uses 240 corundium for two orbital mining modules each, that means I got an extra 240 corundium back from that ordeal. Then on the next try, I ordered all 5 ships back to back, which resulted in a corundium use of -4800 for SY Tasks, so 4 times as much corundium as I used in making the modules in the first place.
 

Offline ZimRathbone

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
  • Thanked: 19 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #459 on: July 22, 2021, 09:36:41 AM »
Ancient Constructs bugs

I haven't yet trained any Xeno teams (still two years off) but noticed a couple of issues...

(1) On the Ancient Constructs tab of the Economic screen it shows the type and bonus of the dormant constructs on every planet even though they have not had Xeno teams visit yet.

(2) The bonus for Ancient Constructs is applied to research projects of the appropriate type on the planet, again without any Xeno involvement (as long as the min 1m pop is present which is a given if there is at least one operating research lab)

v1.13, no mods, UK decimals, 10 years in.
Slàinte,

Mike
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 916
  • Thanked: 240 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #460 on: July 25, 2021, 08:52:34 AM »
V1.13: Getting the error message: Function #2801: Tried to divide by zero
Clicked on a Ground Support Fighter in the Naval Organisation Window. The tab "Ship Design Display" only shows "error" as text. The fighter looks like this:

Code: [Select]
Hawk Mk.6 class Ground Support Fighter      15 tons       1 Crew       8.1 BP       TCS 0    TH 0    EM 0
5409 km/s      Armour 1-0       Shields 0-0       HTK 1      Sensors 0/0/0/0      DCR 0      PPV 0.1
Maint Life 0 Years     MSP 0    AFR 2%    IFR 0.0%    1YR 0    5YR 1    Max Repair 15 MSP
Magazine 2   
Lieutenant Commander    Control Rating 1   
Intended Deployment Time: 3 months    Morale Check Required   

Magnan Marine M7-1.60 5t 6.40LH MP Engine TH25% (1)    Power 1.6    Fuel Use 400%    Signature 0.384    Explosion 10%
Fuel Capacity 1,000 Litres    Range 3 billion km (6 days at full power)

S2.0 Fighter Pod Bay (1)     Pod Size: 2    Hangar Reload 70 minutes    MF Reload 11 hours

This design is classed as a Fighter for production, combat and planetary interaction
This design is classed as a Ground Support Fighter for auto-assignment purposes


I thought it strange that I didn't need to put engineering onto the fighter. But there was no warning or error message. I added one but it didn't remove the error message above.
 

Offline nuclearslurpee

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1144
  • Thanked: 754 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #461 on: July 25, 2021, 10:03:29 PM »
I've observed the following NPR design:

Off-Topic: Shincliffe class Jump Cruiser • show
CJ Fenrir 001  (Shincliffe class Jump Cruiser)      15,656 tons       251 Crew       1,730.2 BP       TCS 313    TH 992    EM 0
3168 km/s      Armour 11-55       Shields 0-0       HTK 59      Sensors 18/18/0/0      DCR 8      PPV 0
Maint Life 1.83 Years     MSP 552    AFR 245%    IFR 3.4%    1YR 208    5YR 3,113    Max Repair 124 MSP
Commandant General    Control Rating 3   BRG   ENG   CIC   
Intended Deployment Time: 12 months    Morale Check Required   

Nuclear Pulse Engine  EP248 (4)    Power 992    Fuel Use 56.80%    Signature 248    Explosion 10%
Fuel Capacity 850,000 Litres    Range 17.2 billion km (62 days at full power)

CIWS-120 (3x4)    Range 1000 km     TS: 12,000 km/s     ROF 5       
Active Search Sensor AS56-R111 (1)     GPS 7992     Range 56.4m km    Resolution 111
Thermal Sensor TH3-18 (1)     Sensitivity 18     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  33.5m km
EM Sensor EM3-18 (1)     Sensitivity 18     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  33.5m km

This design is classed as a Military Vessel for maintenance purposes
This design is classed as a f for auto-assignment purposes


While I must admit that the tactical value of a large hunk of armor is non-negligible, particularly when the opponent is not aware of the ship type and fires a bunch of missiles at it, I am not sure that a "Jump Cruiser" with no jump engine is something the NPRs should be sending out to battle.
 

Online froggiest1982

  • Gold Supporter
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • f
  • Posts: 1112
  • Thanked: 394 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #462 on: July 26, 2021, 04:23:16 AM »
I have noticed that Reduced Size Laser 0.75/4x Recharge does not reduce the size of the laser. With a Capacitor 3, 10cm Infrared you have 150 tons size and if you apply the reduction while all the other values go down the laser weight is still 150 tons. The following tech (0.5) does reduce the amount of tonnage to 100 though.

Offline Elminster

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • E
  • Posts: 7
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #463 on: July 26, 2021, 04:40:51 AM »
1. 13. 0

I marked a system as "Block Fleet Movement Auto Route".
This does not prevent my survey ships to auto seek this system for the standing order of "Move to System Requiring . . . survey".  It should though.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 916
  • Thanked: 240 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #464 on: July 26, 2021, 08:36:12 AM »
V1.13: Deselecting the option to auto-use Lagrange points when setting a fleet route does work - except when you let it automatically search for the route to the final system - in that case, it keeps considering Lagrange points and add them to the route.