Author Topic: Power output on power plant design screen  (Read 310 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Stryker (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • S
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 27 times
Power output on power plant design screen
« on: May 05, 2021, 07:34:12 PM »
Please include the output of the power plant next to, or in lieu of the power adjustment on the power plant design screen.  This way, you will know immediately how much power a specific size of plant will generate, without having to click on each one.
 

Offline nuclearslurpee

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1120
  • Thanked: 744 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: Power output on power plant design screen
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2021, 08:03:58 PM »
Please include the output of the power plant next to, or in lieu of the power adjustment on the power plant design screen.  This way, you will know immediately how much power a specific size of plant will generate, without having to click on each one.

If you have your cursor on the selection box you can just scroll through the options with the middle wheel, which usually works just fine. Much easier than laborious clicking.

There's actually a technical reason why the selection box can't be done this way: the inputs to the selection box are static (I believe hard-coded) and don't change with the type of power plant/reactor technology. This is the same as every other selection list box in the component design window works. Recoding these to be dynamic would be a ton of work, and the numbers are displayed in the component text box anyways so it's not really needed.
 

Offline Stryker (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • S
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 27 times
Re: Power output on power plant design screen
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2021, 09:48:39 PM »
I don't know about a middle mouse wheel, as I don't have one.  But the only way to get the result without one is to click on each size power plant.  Not saying that it would be easy to code, just useful
 

Offline nuclearslurpee

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1120
  • Thanked: 744 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: Power output on power plant design screen
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2021, 09:51:27 PM »
You can also use the arrow keys after you've clicked in the drop-down list once as long as you don't change the focus (or use Tab/Shift+Tab to regain the focus) to do the same kind of scrolling. Might save you some time in the future.
 
The following users thanked this post: Stryker

Offline Stryker (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • S
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 27 times
Re: Power output on power plant design screen
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2021, 11:31:28 PM »
This is helpful.  Thanks.