Author Topic: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 26398 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10665
  • Thanked: 14185 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« on: April 24, 2021, 04:12:11 AM »
Please post potential bugs in this thread for v1.13.0.

Please check the Known Issues post before posting so see if the problem has already been identified or is working as intended.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10637.0

'Me too' posts for unresolved bugs are fine as it shows they are affecting more than one person. Any extra information you can provide in 'me too' posts is very welcome.

Please do not post bugs from previous versions unless you confirm they are still present in v1.13.0

When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
The function number
The complete error text
The window affected
What you were doing at the time
Conventional or TN start
Random or Real Stars
Is your decimal separator a comma?
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well
 
The following users thanked this post: Warer

Offline Black

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commodore
  • *****
  • B
  • Posts: 750
  • Thanked: 162 times
  • 2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
    2020 Supporter 2020 Supporter : Donate for 2020
    Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2021, 08:08:03 AM »
Small thing only.

Use Constellation Names has no tooltip.

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 05:21:29 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Black

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commodore
  • *****
  • B
  • Posts: 750
  • Thanked: 162 times
  • 2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
    2020 Supporter 2020 Supporter : Donate for 2020
    Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2021, 10:18:54 AM »
Class Design - Components list.

Damage Control category is missing Obso Comp button, so it is not possible to obsolete older types of Damage Control systems.

Same for Salvage Module.

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 05:21:36 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Iceranger

  • Registered
  • Commander
  • *********
  • I
  • Posts: 318
  • Thanked: 182 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2021, 10:20:25 AM »
Class Design - Components list.

Damage Control category is missing Obso Comp button, so it is not possible to obsolete older types of Damage Control systems.

Same for Salvage Module.
Obsolete Component only applies to designed components, these 2 categories are not among them.
 

Offline Black

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commodore
  • *****
  • B
  • Posts: 750
  • Thanked: 162 times
  • 2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
    2020 Supporter 2020 Supporter : Donate for 2020
    Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2021, 10:31:08 AM »
Class Design - Components list.

Damage Control category is missing Obso Comp button, so it is not possible to obsolete older types of Damage Control systems.

Same for Salvage Module.
Obsolete Component only applies to designed components, these 2 categories are not among them.

Ah, I forgot that changed for 1.13. but it is somewhat inconsistent as you can still obsolete ECCM and ECM components. I wonder if it is intentional for Damage Control as there is not really reason to use older versions (only cost, same as with ECCM and ECM).
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 10:33:45 AM by Black »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10665
  • Thanked: 14185 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2021, 10:34:24 AM »
Ah, I forgot that change for 1.13. but it is somewhat inconsistent as you can still obsolete ECCM and ECM components. I wonder if it is intentional for Damage Control as there is not really reason to use older versions (only cost, same as with ECCM and ECM).

It is a bug. You should be able to obsolete non-designed components when there are older versions. I've corrected damage control and salvage modules for v1.14.0
 

Offline IdleChatterer

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • I
  • Posts: 3
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2021, 11:01:20 AM »
Something wrong with auto-assignment designations? Designing my first civilian ship, and it's classed as 'a' for auto-assignment purposes:

---
Corelian class Colony Ship (P)      3,062 tons       36 Crew       105.  3 BP       TCS 61    TH 102    EM 0
1672 km/s      Armour 1-18       Shields 0-0       HTK 11      Sensors 0/0/0/0      DCR 1      PPV 0
MSP 21    Max Repair 20.  48 MSP
Cargo Shuttle Multiplier 1   
Lieutenant Commander    Control Rating 1   BRG   
Intended Deployment Time: 3 months   

Commercial Improved Nuclear Thermal Engine  EP102.  40 (1)    Power 102.  4    Fuel Use 4.  05%    Signature 102.  4    Explosion 4%
Fuel Capacity 250,000 Litres    Range 363.  1 billion km (2513 days at full power)

This design is classed as a Commercial Vessel for maintenance purposes
This design is classed as a a for auto-assignment purposes
---

The function number: n/a
The complete error text: n/a
The window affected: Class Design
What you were doing at the time: designing a freighter, my first commercial vessel
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Real
Is your decimal separator a comma? No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? I can reproduce it in my game.   When I create a new design, it is classed as 'a' for auto-assignment purposes.   If I add a geosurvey sensor, it becomes correctly classified as a 'Survey Ship'.   If I instead add a cargo hold, it gets classed as 'i'

Database attached. 

(P. S.  thanks for the great game!)

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 05:21:51 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10665
  • Thanked: 14185 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2021, 11:14:25 AM »
Something wrong with auto-assignment designations? Designing my first civilian ship, and it's classed as 'a' for auto-assignment purposes:

Well, that at least confirms that obfuscation is working :)

I forgot to tell the compiler not to obfuscate the enum that tracks class primary functions. Fixed for v.1.14.0
 

Offline IdleChatterer

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • I
  • Posts: 3
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2021, 12:18:23 PM »
And another possible minor bug: the pop-up to select which field you want to retrain a scientist to has a check box with no explanatory text.  I couldn't see any effect of checking/unchecking the box.   

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 05:22:00 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Black

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commodore
  • *****
  • B
  • Posts: 750
  • Thanked: 162 times
  • 2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
    2020 Supporter 2020 Supporter : Donate for 2020
    Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 24, 2021, 12:56:52 PM »
And another possible minor bug: the pop-up to select which field you want to retrain a scientist to has a check box with no explanatory text.  I couldn't see any effect of checking/unchecking the box.

Similar issue when you choose what kind of shipyard you want to add in SM mode, there is also check box without text.

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 05:22:09 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Fray

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • F
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 24, 2021, 01:47:39 PM »
When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
The function number: n/a
The complete error text: No error
The window affected: Economics/GU Training
What you were doing at the time: Creating ground units
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Random
Is your decimal separator a comma?: No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?: Easy
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well: n/a

In the ground unit training window, if you delete the active task, the task queue will not correctly advance. To reproduce:
1) Queue up a set of ground units.
2) Delete the active task. You'll see that the queue is unaffected by this.
3) Run a few construction cycles. You'll see that the queue does not advance. The first queued task will not begin.

You can create a new task, and it will become the new active task, jumping to the front of the queue. Otherwise, the queue remains frozen.

This issue persists in V1.13. One thing I should add is that this bug only occurs if you delete ALL the active tasks. If you have multiple active asks, and only delete some of them, the queue advances correctly.

SJW: For v1.14, the ground construction code will now check to see if anything should be moved from the queue before the 5-day construction cycle commences.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2021, 04:36:54 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10665
  • Thanked: 14185 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 24, 2021, 05:21:17 PM »
I've removed the empty checkbox that was appearing on user selection popup windows.
 

Offline Nori

  • Bronze Supporter
  • Lieutenant
  • *****
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanked: 30 times
  • Discord Username: Nori Silverrage
  • Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter : Support the forums with a Bronze subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 24, 2021, 10:39:25 PM »
1.13.0 Function #2939: Object Reference not set to an instance of an object.
Just started a new game and this is a few autoturn years into the game. It's a custom random star start and I haven't even designed a ship yet.
TN Start, Random stars, decimal separator.

The error is causing the game to lock up, I'll upload the DB from a the last save, autoturn a bit and it should error out.

Bughunter: Failed to reproduce, ran several times autoturn and manually.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2021, 01:10:43 AM by Bughunter »
 

Offline DeMatt

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • D
  • Posts: 46
  • Thanked: 14 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2021, 10:44:25 PM »
In the Research screen, instead of selecting a research project before hitting "Add to Queue", it is possible to select the "Technology" title or the blank line between the title and the actual projects.  Clicking "Add to Queue" in this state results in an error popup:
Code: [Select]
1.13.0 Function #2169: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Opening or closing the Economics window after this point causes the error popup to reappear, as does properly queuing a research project.
Then, hitting the "Save" button causes a different error popup before actually saving:
Code: [Select]
1.13.0 Function #1429: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Then, closing and reopening Aurora will load the game, apparently without ill effect... until you realize that Aaron Aardvark is taking over your game because your Race Name Themes setting somehow got erased.

Code: [Select]
The function number:  See above
The complete error text:  See above
The window affected:  See above
What you were doing at the time:  Passing time while waiting for terraformers
Conventional or TN start:  Conventional
Random or Real Stars:  Real Stars
Is your decimal separator a comma?  N
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?  Easy
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well:  Started at the default 2025, it is now 2103 - but I haven't left Sol system yet.

Let me know if you need more information or my DB.

SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 25, 2021, 04:14:20 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Ancalagon

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • A
  • Posts: 187
  • Thanked: 41 times
Re: v1.13.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2021, 11:18:48 PM »
Obfuscation strikes again in the Ancient Constructs screen:



SJW: Fixed for 1.14.0
« Last Edit: April 25, 2021, 04:07:52 AM by Steve Walmsley »