Author Topic: Install problems  (Read 2217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline x2yzh9

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • x
  • Posts: 38
Install problems
« on: January 16, 2010, 12:01:31 PM »
What version of .net do i need for Aurora? If so, can you give me the link to it?
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2754
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2010, 12:10:29 PM »
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
What version of .net do i need for Aurora? If so, can you give me the link to it?

0.0 - it runs on VB6. :-)

You can get .NET from the microsoft site - simply google for microsoft & .net.

John
 

Offline x2yzh9

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • x
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install problems
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2010, 12:12:25 PM »
Quote from: "sloanjh"
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
What version of .net do i need for Aurora? If so, can you give me the link to it?

0.0 - it runs on VB6. :-)

You can get .NET from the microsoft site - simply google for microsoft & .net.

John
What files do i need for the installer to work? Because it just says a serious error has occured and it starts removing temp. installation files.
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2754
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2010, 01:33:33 PM »
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
What files do i need for the installer to work? Because it just says a serious error has occured and it starts removing temp. installation files.

Haven't a clue - haven't heard of this one before.  Usually the problem is missing libraries after the install. Which OS are you on?  (XP/Vista/7) - if it's one of the "modern" ones then you might not have the correct permissions - there are some other threads that talk about this.

John
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7631
  • Thanked: 3427 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Install problems
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2010, 01:36:35 PM »
Quote from: "sloanjh"
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
What version of .net do i need for Aurora? If so, can you give me the link to it?
0.0 - it runs on VB6. :)

Steve
 

Offline x2yzh9

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • x
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install problems
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2010, 01:40:51 PM »
sloan/john

Windows XP 64-bit edition.
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2754
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2010, 01:52:37 PM »
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
sloan/john

Windows XP 64-bit edition.

That's weird - I don't recall XP ever giving people problems like that (unless there's something funny going on with 64-bit).

*DING*  Wait - are you trying to re-install 4.8 over 4.7, or is this a clean install?  Once you've done the first install, you almost never need to re-install - the update procedure is to simply drop in the new .exe and .mdb from the zip file.  If it's a clean install, the only thing I can think of to suggest is trying to clean Aurora off the machine as much as possible (see if it shows up in the remove software stuff, and delete the download), then go through the entire installation process again.

STEVE - ROFL!!!

John
 

Offline boggo2300

  • Registered
  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 868
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2010, 05:22:32 PM »
Well XP64 is a strange and Arcane OS it does things no other 64 bit version of windows do, sooooo Steve all yours  :lol:

Matt
The boggosity of the universe tends towards maximum.
 

Offline Arwyn

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • A
  • Posts: 237
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2010, 03:38:03 PM »
If your running 64 bit, one thing you may want to do is turn off your anti-virus for the install.

I run Vista 64 and Kapersky AV, and the Kapersky does NOT like the VB components during install. It doesnt give you any warnings, but it does fail the installation with a "serious error" warning and then deletes the temp files.

You may want to try that and see what happens. :)
 

Offline Beacon

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • B
  • Posts: 8
Re: Install problems
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2010, 06:55:54 AM »
I'm sorry for hijacking this thread, but there's no other way for me to explain my problem since I can't create a new thread...

When I start Aurora, I hit 'New' on the first screen as the tutorial instructs, however instead of a larger window that I'm supposed to get, I get the exact same window again, but with the 'local system' options blanked... What am I supposed to do?

If I just enter a new game name in this second screen, and hit New again, I get "Error 3265 was generated by DAO.Fields - Items not found in this collection".

Yes, my decimal character is set as '.' and I'm running as an administrator on WIndows 7 64 bit.

Thanks for an yhelp, and sorry again for using this thread.

 - Beacon
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 7631
  • Thanked: 3427 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Install problems
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2010, 09:22:06 AM »
Quote from: "Beacon"
I'm sorry for hijacking this thread, but there's no other way for me to explain my problem since I can't create a new thread...

When I start Aurora, I hit 'New' on the first screen as the tutorial instructs, however instead of a larger window that I'm supposed to get, I get the exact same window again, but with the 'local system' options blanked... What am I supposed to do?

If I just enter a new game name in this second screen, and hit New again, I get "Error 3265 was generated by DAO.Fields - Items not found in this collection".

Yes, my decimal character is set as '.' and I'm running as an administrator on WIndows 7 64 bit.

Thanks for an yhelp, and sorry again for using this thread.
It sounds like you have an installation problem and the database and executable don't match. After installing, did you unzip AuroraUpdate491 into the installation directory? if you are not sure, uninstall and re-install and please make sure you follow every step of the install instructions.

Steve
 

Offline x2yzh9

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • x
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install problems
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2010, 10:05:46 PM »
It was kapersky.

Alright, so anywho i'm starting it up and i can't create a regular game. No new window pops up for me to create one.
 

Offline x2yzh9

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • x
  • Posts: 38
Re: Install problems
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2010, 12:22:10 AM »
I'm getting crazy amout of recruits every month, and when i go to the F9 window it tells me that i need

MSSTDFMT.DLL installed.

Where can I get this? Does it come w/ the Aurora install? If so how do i know that it's installed correctly?
 

Offline sloanjh

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 2754
  • Thanked: 86 times
Re: Install problems
« Reply #13 on: January 31, 2010, 01:03:45 AM »
Quote from: "x2yzh9"
I'm getting crazy amout of recruits every month, and when i go to the F9 window it tells me that i need

MSSTDFMT.DLL installed.

Where can I get this? Does it come w/ the Aurora install? If so how do i know that it's installed correctly?

Please read the FAQ forum.  Many of the questions (such as this one) are answered there in the "Getting Aurora to run" thread.  Please read the "where should I post" FAQ as well.

John
 

Offline Micro102

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • M
  • Posts: 70
Re: Install problems
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2010, 03:24:22 PM »
Downloading the patches fails for me due to my download manager looking for stevefire files, is there a work around?

Cam someone PM me if they can email me the full version of 5.02?
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55