Author Topic: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?  (Read 862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hammer58 (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • h
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
As the title states, I killed all the enemy forces on the planet. I want the infrastructure on the enemy base. But my ground forces are in my base. The planet shows 2 human bases on it.
How do I combine these? What is the most effective way to do this? Do I have to use a troop transport and pick up my troops from my base and drop them on the conquered base then delete the empty base? Or what is the best way to do this? By the way it is c# version 2.2
 

Offline SpaceMarine

  • Bug Moderators
  • Rear Admiral
  • ***
  • Posts: 904
  • Thanked: 877 times
Re: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2023, 12:02:21 PM »
move it like how you would any population or infrastructure, colony ships, cargo ships, troop transports
 

Offline hammer58 (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • h
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2023, 12:25:51 PM »
So there is no automatic way the game does this? WHen you capture a base you always have to combine the bases manually? Then delete the empty base you do not want?
I am not sure how this effect a ruined colony? If I delete the base that shows the ruined colony then do I lose it? Or will the other base assume the ruined colony if it is the only base left?
 

Offline nuclearslurpee

  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • ***********
  • Posts: 3058
  • Thanked: 2356 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2023, 12:55:36 PM »
Ground Forces can be clicked and dragged from one colony to the other at the same population. I don't remember which window this happens in offhand, but one of the ones where you can see the formations listed under the populations should do it. After that just delete the unused "colony".

I assume the reason this is not automatic is if you have an actual colony and not just a placeholder for unloading ground units, which would happen if multiple races had a colony at the same body and eventually fought a war about it.

If you have ruins on the body they are tied to the body, not a specific colony AFAIK, so they should remain if you delete the other colony. That being said, if there is loot in the other colony it is probably better to shift the ground units as above so they can guard the loot instead of deleting it.
 
The following users thanked this post: hammer58

Offline hammer58 (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • h
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2023, 01:19:29 PM »
Ok Thanks that worked very well indeed. The ground forces window is where you do this then go to the order of battle tab. Both bases are listed there. Then as you said drag the ground forces from one base to the other base. Then delete the empty base and done. All the loot is MINE! Awesome. This is actually very easy, almost as easy as an automatic feature. I did not find anything about this in the wiki. Maybe it should be added.
 

Offline hammer58 (OP)

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • h
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: How to combine bases on planet after ground combat capture?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2023, 02:15:02 PM »
However I am having a new issue. I can not get the sector governor to reassign to control this colony. It is inside the radius of operation for the sol sector governor. I can select the sol sector governor on the Galactic map window and assign it to the system the conquered planet is in. But I open up the summary window for the captured planet and it only allows me to assign a colony governor. The sector governor is blank. Even with the system assigned to the sol sector as it is named. And I have a sol sector governor which does show up on more distant planets in the summary screen of those planets. So I know the sol sector has the range to reach the planet in question. Something about its capture is blocking me. Not sure what that is?