Author Topic: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread  (Read 8178 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 11157
  • Thanked: 17923 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« on: September 05, 2022, 12:48:11 PM »
Please post potential bugs in this thread for v2.1.1

First, please check the Known Issues post before posting so see if the problem has already been identified or is working as intended.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=10637.0

'Me too' posts for unresolved bugs are fine as it shows they are affecting more than one person. Any extra information you can provide in 'me too' posts is very welcome.

Please do not post bugs from previous versions unless you confirm they are still present in v2.1.1

When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
The function number
The complete error text
The window affected
What you were doing at the time
Conventional or TN start
Random or Real Stars
Is your decimal separator a comma?
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well
 
The following users thanked this post: StarshipCactus

Offline db48x

  • Captain
  • **********
  • d
  • Posts: 592
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2022, 08:01:30 AM »
Does the “Transfer Fuel to Fuel Hub” order work? I have a tanker with 100% fuel and I want to put the fuel into a fuel hub. The tanker completes the order on the next subtick and no fuel is transferred. How does this interact with refueling priorities? The hub has a raised priority so that my fuel harvester platforms in the same fleet will refuel it. (and that does work, though the refueling rate is odd).
 

Offline db48x

  • Captain
  • **********
  • d
  • Posts: 592
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2022, 09:32:36 AM »
I must have done something weird, because most of the time double–clicking on a waypoint moves the fleet to the waypoint, but this time I got an error in function #3210. It was unable to cast an object of type 'ha' to type 'i7'.



In fact, I get the same error if I double–click on anything in that list. No idea what has gone wrong though.

Edit: whatever was wrong was fixed by selecting a different fleet and then reselecting this one.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2022, 09:38:47 AM by db48x »
 

Offline Elminster

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2022, 09:45:24 AM »
I started a fresh Game with patch 2.1.1 and got exactly two (2) Civilian Administrators, one of which does not even have any bonuses.
That doesn't seem right. Looks like a rare RNG bug.

Can provide DB if needed.

SJW: Probably WAI given lack of similar reports
« Last Edit: September 06, 2022, 09:57:02 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 11157
  • Thanked: 17923 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2022, 09:56:37 AM »
I started a fresh Game with patch 2.1.1 and got exactly two (2) Civilian Administrators, one of which does not even have any bonuses.
That doesn't seem right. Looks like a rare RNG bug.

Can provide DB if needed.

How many total commanders do you have? They already have one bonus each - their admin level - and its possible for commanders not to have bonuses, so it doesn't look like a bug. You were just unlucky.
 

Offline Elminster

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2022, 10:12:47 AM »
Including these two there are 300. So that seems ok.

Now i'm wondering, is there a minimum number for Scientists and Administrators?
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 11157
  • Thanked: 17923 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2022, 11:43:40 AM »
Including these two there are 300. So that seems ok.

Now i'm wondering, is there a minimum number for Scientists and Administrators?

No, with 300 you should have about 12 admin on average and 12 scientists but there is no minimum. If you are very unlucky at game start you can always use Replace All in SM mode.
 
The following users thanked this post: Elminster

Danton

  • Guest
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2022, 12:25:17 PM »
There seems to be no population growth on ships with ark modules.  I created a space station with a single ark module, loaded 100000 pops (half its capacity) and waited a year, but the population stayed at 100000.
 

Offline Destragon

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • D
  • Posts: 124
  • Thanked: 80 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2022, 05:54:43 PM »
 

Offline rainyday

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • r
  • Posts: 72
  • Thanked: 221 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2022, 12:03:49 PM »
I have another minor bug in the System Designer that's been annoying me for a while:

The Add Planet window has checkboxes for "Random Moons" and (on gas giants) "Random Trojans." The help text suggests that there should be a text input box to specify the number but it's outside the form. (See Screenshot)


Also, not sure it's a bug, but the behavior of "Specify Minerals" is odd. If you set the minerals to a high number (say 500000) and the accessibility to something high like 0.8, after the first construction tick or two the accessibility will nosedive immediately as if the minerals were nearly exhausted. I've looked in the database and both the initial mineral value and half value are set correctly. I haven't been able to figure out what causes the accessibility to drop so fast but it's very consistent. This obviously doesn't happen with planets that "naturally" generate with these values and the db records look identical. This makes 'Specify Minerals' pretty useless. The only work around I've found is to manually set the half value in the database to something very low. This seems to result in a more natural progression of accessibility decline.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2022, 12:09:31 PM by rainyday »
 

Offline Elminster

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2022, 01:04:23 PM »
Is it correct that the cargo space usage for the Spaceport is 1,000,000?
I'm pretty sure that it was 2,000,000 in 1.13, but I can't find any change notes for this.

SJW: Working as intended
« Last Edit: September 07, 2022, 02:30:49 PM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 11157
  • Thanked: 17923 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2022, 02:30:26 PM »
Is it correct that the cargo space usage for the Spaceport is 1,000,000?
I'm pretty sure that it was 2,000,000 in 1.13, but I can't find any change notes for this.

Its in the first post of the v2.0 changes thread.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=12523.0

"Halved the transport requirements for naval headquarters and spaceports to 10 and 40 cargo holds respectively."
 

Offline Elminster

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #12 on: September 08, 2022, 05:28:22 AM »

Its in the first post of the v2.0 changes thread.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=12523.0

"Halved the transport requirements for naval headquarters and spaceports to 10 and 40 cargo holds respectively."
Weird, it doesn't show up when using the "search" function.  ???
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 11157
  • Thanked: 17923 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: September 08, 2022, 06:23:40 AM »

Its in the first post of the v2.0 changes thread.
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=12523.0

"Halved the transport requirements for naval headquarters and spaceports to 10 and 40 cargo holds respectively."
Weird, it doesn't show up when using the "search" function.  ???

Here is a screenshot from that post with the change highlighted

 

Offline db48x

  • Captain
  • **********
  • d
  • Posts: 592
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: v2.1.1 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: September 08, 2022, 09:22:48 AM »
Weird, it doesn't show up when using the "search" function.  ???

That is indeed really hard to search for. The problem is that “transport”, “naval”, “headquarters”, and “spaceport” are used over and over and over again by everybody.

If I search for “transport spaceport” then the 25th result is your question and Steve’s answer, and the results don’t include Steve’s 2.0.0 changes post at all.

If I search for “transport naval headquarters” then the 15th result is Steve’s changes post, but by then my eyes had glazed over and I missed it until I searched each page of the search results for “halved”, which is cheating. Putting quotes around “naval headquarters” in the search brings it up to the second result, which helps.

Not precisely a bug in the game though :)