Author Topic: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread  (Read 35345 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MarcAFK

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1691
  • Thanked: 50 times
  • ...it's so simple an idiot could have devised it..
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #675 on: May 03, 2017, 07:05:14 AM »
It's just been pointed out to me that the default construction cycle time of 400,000 is 4.62 days.  Perhaps it might be a good idea to set it to 432,000 so it equals 5 days.
" Why is this godforsaken hellhole worth dying for? "
". . .  We know nothing about them, their language, their history or what they look like.  But we can assume this.  They stand for everything we don't stand for.  Also they told me you guys look like dorks. "
"Stop exploding, you cowards.  "
 

Offline ZimRathbone

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 324
  • Thanked: 1 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #676 on: May 03, 2017, 08:41:33 PM »
It's just been pointed out to me that the default construction cycle time of 400,000 is 4.62 days.  Perhaps it might be a good idea to set it to 432,000 so it equals 5 days.

for anyone that wants to, you can easily change this manually in the game info screen (ctrl-I) for existing games.
SlĂ inte,

Mike
 

Offline derekm67

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #677 on: May 04, 2017, 11:29:34 AM »
I hope I am doing this right as I am knew.  Two things I have noticed. 

1.  In one of my games, I dropped marines on an enemy ship and took it over.  However, the game still marked the ship as an enemy ship and no matter what I did would not switch the ship as otherwise though marked in my owner ship.  Had to quit the game as from then on the game was not playable do to eternal 5 sec increments.

2.  Built a really large orbital habitat as a way to have population to build underground infrastructure on a low gravity moon.  Was successful, however, later kept getting messages that the orbital habitat was over crowed and suffering maintenance failures as a result.  That despite the population limit on the moon was beyond the actual population.  Is that right for the habitat to become overcrowded? I thought that since the habitat was part of the moon itself and its population pool once the habitat had reached its limit any extra population would just go to the moon itself for which it was part of.  When you look in the screen shot it showed that there was no population growth upon the habitat itself yet in practice that was not actually so.  Subsequently I discontinued use of such habitats.   
 

Offline Hoogma

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #678 on: May 04, 2017, 02:50:56 PM »
When i try to open ship list i get;

Error in lstShip
Error 30006 was generated by MSFlexGrid
Unable to Allocate Memory For FlexGrid


If I click OK it switches to;

Error 30010 was generated by MSFlexGrid
Invalid Column Value
 

Offline Michael Sandy

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 410
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #679 on: May 06, 2017, 04:59:53 PM »
So I had a scientist assigned, and removed his lab, so he had zero labs.  Imagine my surprise when, after YEARS of no skill ups while assigned to a lab, he got a skill up when he was assigned zero labs.

Imagine how good scientists we could have if we just assigned everybody, you know?
 

Offline 83athom

  • Big Ship Commander
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1183
  • Thanked: 75 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #680 on: May 10, 2017, 04:57:15 PM »
So I had a scientist assigned, and removed his lab, so he had zero labs.  Imagine my surprise when, after YEARS of no skill ups while assigned to a lab, he got a skill up when he was assigned zero labs.

Imagine how good scientists we could have if we just assigned everybody, you know?
Scientists can skill up while even not doing anything. Not a bug, just RNG.
Give a man a fire and he's warm for a day, but set fire to him and he's warm for the rest of his life.
 

Offline iceball3

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 345
  • Thanked: 21 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #681 on: May 22, 2017, 06:14:29 PM »

I seem to be having an issue where, every time i select this save in the game info menu, an error appears. Not sure the full extent.
I think it might have something to do with me enabling "NPRs activate non-NPRs" option in game generation.
It appears to have vanished, now, and whenever i try to re-enable it and save, the option reverts itself the moment i scroll away and back to this save.
 

Offline Michael Sandy

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 410
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #682 on: May 23, 2017, 07:51:09 PM »
Shortly after towing some civilian Sorium Harvesters, I began getting
Error in ExecuteOrders     pop ups
Error 5 was generated by Aurora
Invalid procedure call or argument

I don't know if there is a connection or not.  It is about 10 pop ups and then the turn seems to process okay.
 

Offline Michael Sandy

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 410
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Official v7.10 Bugs Reporting Thread
« Reply #683 on: May 23, 2017, 08:09:28 PM »
Hunh.  There is also a possibility that I got that message for giving an order to follow a population contact that moved out of sensor range.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51