Author Topic: how to automate a colony ship?  (Read 739 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leonidas1283

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • l
  • Posts: 73
how to automate a colony ship?
« on: May 26, 2018, 08:50:31 PM »
how to automate a colony ship?
 

Offline Father Tim

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 912
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2018, 11:36:28 PM »
Load Colonists at <Homeland>
Move to <Neighbouring System>
Move to <Further Out System>
Unload Colonists at <Space Colony 6>
Move to <Neighbouring System>
Move to <Home System>
Refuel at <Homeland>

?  Cycle Orders
 

Offline leonidas1283

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • l
  • Posts: 73
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2018, 01:18:17 AM »
no i mean load and unload to different places and in different systems automatically
 

Offline Erik Luken

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5159
  • Thanked: 117 times
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2018, 02:16:02 AM »
no i mean load and unload to different places and in different systems automatically

That cannot be currently done
 
The following users thanked this post: leonidas1283

Offline leonidas1283

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • l
  • Posts: 73
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2018, 03:44:28 AM »
Ok thanks
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • S
  • Posts: 7192
  • Thanked: 2246 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2018, 04:53:18 AM »
no i mean load and unload to different places and in different systems automatically

This will be possible in C# as the standing orders used by NPRs are now available to players.
 

Offline leonidas1283

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • l
  • Posts: 73
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2018, 01:20:26 PM »
cool Hope its out soon!
 

Offline mikew

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2018, 10:48:01 AM »
cool Hope its out soon!

It will be, but only for certain arbitrary (and currently undefined) values for soon.

 

Offline Father Tim

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 912
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #8 on: June 25, 2018, 09:36:21 AM »
2020.  Summer.  In the southern hemisphere.  The second one.

#:-]
 

Offline Jovus

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • J
  • Posts: 87
  • Thanked: 13 times
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #9 on: June 25, 2018, 11:56:16 AM »
2020.  Summer.  In the southern hemisphere.  The second one.

Planet intentionally unspecified.
 

Offline Panpiper

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • P
  • Posts: 15
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2018, 08:21:28 PM »
I think this may in fact be possible.

In the Task Groups menu, make sure you've selected your colony ships, then select the tab 'Special Orders/Organization'.   Under 'Default Orders (if no other orders are set)', use the drop down menu for 'Primary' to select 'Unload Colonists < 25m'.  Then under 'Secondary' select from the dropbox 'Load Colonists at Capital' or 'Load Colonists at 25m+ pop'.

This way if the ship can unload colonists it will do so on a colony that does not yet have 25 million population.  If it is empty of colonists, its order will be to fill up with colonists.  Of course you will have to first ascertain that you do in fact have sufficient infrastructure at any potential colony to support 25 million (5000 infrastructure).  That would likely require you to manually put it there with infrastructure construction orders building it elsewhere and then transporting it with freighters, so I'm not sure how much work you would be saving for yourself by automating the last bit of moving the colonists.

I have not tested this myself.  I prefer to micromanage colonies, as they can usually build the needed infrastructure themselves if you seed them correctly early on, with some factories and a massdriver on the colony proper, and some well placed autominers (if not on the colony itself, elsewhere in the system) sending duranium to it.

The other basic way to automate colonists is to simply set the 'Actions Available' in the 'Task Group Orders' tab to 'Load Colonists' from where you want and then to 'Unload Colonists' to where you want to grow a colony, and then also give any necessary return orders up to but 'not' including the load order.  Then check the 'Cycle Moves' box at the lower center part of the window to on.  Your colony ships that you gave the order to will loop non stop between the colonists source and destination till it stops with a warning that you are out of fuel.  To avoid this last, stick a refuel order in there somewhere as well.

I should append that I am a relative newbie to the game and still have a LOT to learn.  I am still having issue with getting a combat fleet to function properly, so take anything I say for the moment for what it is, a suggestion to try, not gospel.
 

Offline davidb86

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: how to automate a colony ship?
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2018, 09:27:42 AM »
The default orders work best for colonies in the home system.  They default to the nearest colony so you do need to keep an eye on infrastructure or you will be shipping colonists that will die for lack of support.  I rarely build more than a couple of colony ships as the civilian network does an outstanding job of shipping infrastructure and colonist with very little intervention from me.  Just have to keep up with the colonist source, neutral, or colonist destination settings in the civilian commerce tab.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54