Author Topic: v1.00 Bugs Thread  (Read 11485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v1.00 Bugs Thread
« on: April 12, 2020, 06:44:31 AM »
Please post v1.00 bugs in this thread
« Last Edit: April 13, 2020, 11:55:12 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Indefatigable

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • I
  • Posts: 23
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2020, 07:06:15 AM »
Closing "New Game" window using top right X instead of "Cancel" causes some error popups for function #1355, #1359 and #1690
 
The following users thanked this post: Alucard

Offline Alsadius

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 176
  • Thanked: 80 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2020, 07:07:08 AM »
A tiny one: When creating a new game, the mouse-over text for the Rakhas is the same as the Star Swarm text.

Edit: Also, when creating a human race for my own game I get a bunch of errors. There's errors in function #1608(object with the same key already existing), #1562 "Object reference not set to an instance of an object", #1423 (same text), looping through the same three two additional times, and then #2939 (same text as 1562) twice. The game also didn't actually start. But when I deleted it, and created the Terrans on Terra, instead of the default names, it worked fine.
« Last Edit: April 12, 2020, 07:24:15 AM by Alsadius »
 
The following users thanked this post: HighTemplar

Offline Impassive

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2020, 07:11:32 AM »
Can't see completion date year in research screen

 

Offline Inglonias

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • I
  • Posts: 159
  • Thanked: 66 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2020, 07:13:07 AM »
It appears that the text box for "Earth Mineral Deposits" on new games is not editable.
 
The following users thanked this post: HighTemplar, SultanPepper

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2020, 07:14:43 AM »
Can't see completion date year in research screen

That is weird. Day doesn't appear in my version, only date.
 

Offline Wieseltrupp

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • W
  • Posts: 47
  • Thanked: 18 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2020, 07:18:56 AM »
The game uses the System Language to show Completion Dates in Research, Industry and probably other fields where a date is seen, these dates get cut off when the string is to long
 

Offline Gladaed

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • G
  • Posts: 22
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2020, 07:19:18 AM »
After creating a non TN empire clicking on the missile right to the star destroyer pops a Function #2609 Attempted to divide by Zero.  It might be related to a lack of missiles.
The 4 buttons right to refresh don't have descriptions.
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1877
  • Thanked: 476 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2020, 07:20:43 AM »
Using system language - which is fine - but for some reason, the mont is named wrong:


should be "tammikuuta" not "tammikuutata" - possibly not Aurora's fault but .NET or something.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2020, 07:20:57 AM »
It appears that the text box for "Earth Mineral Deposits" on new games is not editable.

Confirmed and fixed for next version.
 
The following users thanked this post: HighTemplar

Offline SerBeardian

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanked: 34 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2020, 07:21:34 AM »
Not sure if bug, but scientist specialization in research window does not auto update after changing specialization in commanders window. requires closing and opening research window to update.
 

Offline Indefatigable

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • I
  • Posts: 23
  • Thanked: 23 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2020, 07:22:41 AM »
Can't see completion date year in research screen
That is weird. Day doesn't appear in my version, only date.
The game uses the System Language to show Completion Dates in Research, Industry and probably other fields where a date is seen, these dates get cut off when the string is to long

I think system language might not be a problem, but using the long date format instead of short date format which is numbers only.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2020, 07:23:00 AM »
The game uses the System Language to show Completion Dates in Research, Industry and probably other fields where a date is seen, these dates get cut off when the string is to long

Looks like this is the first non-code issue. In all my games, the day isn't seen, only the date, so there is enough room.

Anyone know if that is a date setting in Windows?
 

Offline Tree

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 138
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 12, 2020, 07:23:56 AM »
Are old hotkeys gone? Like F2 for the economy screen or F9 for system generation and display, etc? Or is are they supposed to be here and there's a bug?
Also not all of the big buttons have tooltips in the system maps. The last four don't, and neither do the missile design and mining button. On the galactic map, none of the buttons have tooltips.
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 654
  • Thanked: 198 times
Re: v1.00 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2020, 07:24:17 AM »
A tiny one: When creating a new game, the mouse-over text for the Rakhas is the same as the Star Swarm text.

Not a bug, I think there isn't a description yet so it remains on screen the previous you have visualized. It happens for the Civilian Harvesters as well.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72