Author Topic: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread  (Read 1687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10153
  • Thanked: 11198 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« on: April 20, 2020, 04:02:15 PM »
Please post bugs in this thread for v1.7.2

Please check the Known Issues post before posting so see if the problem has already been identified or is working as intended. 'Me too' posts for unresolved bugs are fine as it shows they are affecting more than one person. Any extra information you can provide in 'me too' posts is very welcome.

Please do not post bugs from previous versions unless you confirm they are still present in v1.7.2

When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
  • The function number
  • The complete error text
  • The window affected
  • What you were doing at the time
  • Conventional or TN start
  • Random or Real Stars
  • Is your decimal separator a comma?
  • Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?
  • If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 04:06:58 PM by Erik Luken »
 
The following users thanked this post: SpikeTheHobbitMage, joansam, Ektor

Offline Energyz

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • E
  • Posts: 106
  • Thanked: 25 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2020, 04:05:50 PM »
Weird :



V1.7.1 (you're a speedy boy Steve), known stars, 1000, everything standard

EDIT : This is another system, the name is just the same. Game is not checking if the name was already taken perhaps?
 

Offline Ancalagon

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • A
  • Posts: 113
  • Thanked: 28 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2020, 04:10:38 PM »
Weird :



V1.7.1 (you're a speedy boy Steve), known stars, 1000, everything standard

EDIT : This is another system, the name is just the same. Game is not checking if the name was already taken perhaps?

Someone on the Discord just reported this a little while ago as well.

They think it was caused by forgetting to update to the v1.70 database (going straight from v1.51 to the v1.71 binary). They had two different Sol systems, as pictured here.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 04:19:31 PM by Ancalagon »
 
The following users thanked this post: froggiest1982

Offline Boernes

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • B
  • Posts: 1
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2020, 04:13:52 PM »
Hello!
Sorry to report a bug from a previous version (1.  6.  3 and before), but I haven't found anything on this forum with that error code, and the thread for that version is closed (as was the one for 1.  7.  1 while I was writing this).   So I am reporting it just on the off-chance that it might still be present in the current version.   (Or to find out what is causing the Error and maybe fix it ingame myself).   I am currently testing if it appears in the version 1.  7.  1, but it takes some time because the Error usually appears late in the game for me (and by that time, a new version already has been released xD). 


Quote
The function number: 2409
The complete error text: Function #2409: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. 
The window affected: Tactical View
What you were doing at the time: Pressing 5 and or 30 day increment to progress time
A conventional start: Yes
A random stars game: No
Is the decimal separator a comma: No, but Error appears as well if its a comma
Is the bug easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off: Error occurs once 5 days have passed.   
A long campaign - say 75 years or longer:  yes.   In previous versions it usually happens late-ish as well. 
The length of the campaign: in my latest save, the Error appeared around 175 years into the game, around year 2200

The Error message appears when at least 5 days pass ingame.   If game progresses at smaller increments (1 day) then no Error message appears until day 5.   Saving and restarting the game has no effect.   When you dismiss the Error message, the game appears to work fine otherwise, until you progress time again.   Hope this helps, even if its from a previous version (sorry again!)
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 04:17:09 PM by Boernes »
 

Offline Energyz

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • E
  • Posts: 106
  • Thanked: 25 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2020, 04:19:32 PM »
Weird :



V1.7.1 (you're a speedy boy Steve), known stars, 1000, everything standard

EDIT : This is another system, the name is just the same. Game is not checking if the name was already taken perhaps?

Someone on the Discord just reported this a little while ago as well.

They think it was caused by forgetting to update to the v1.70 database (going straight from v1.51 to the v1.71 binary). They had two different Sol systems.

I am 90% sure I had a clean 1.7 DB.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After renaming manually a system, you can't switch to another system in System Views (until you close and reopen that window). V 1.7.2, known starts, it's a pretty consistent bug.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 04:21:17 PM by Energyz »
 

Offline CatchItGamer

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • C
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2020, 04:23:41 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...
 

Offline Caplin

Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2020, 04:26:23 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...

I'm pretty sure ground troops don't provide protection, they reduce unrest. That is, the protection value itself won't increase but the population will still behave because there are soldiers waving guns around.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 04:29:05 PM by Caplin »
 

Offline CatchItGamer

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • C
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2020, 04:30:01 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...

I'm pretty sure ground troops don't provide protection, they reduce unrest.

So my only option now that those planet bases, whatever they were called, are gone is to build military ships and put them into orbit? Also, unrest is still increasing now even though I've got those ground forces on the planet...
 

Offline Cinnius

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • C
  • Posts: 40
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2020, 04:30:13 PM »
I don't know if this is not implemented yet or if this is a bug but, when you create a new game and modify the "Earth Mineral Deposit" value, the mineral generated is the same as normal.

This is unafected by the conventional or trans-newtonian start.
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 673
  • Thanked: 217 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2020, 04:32:42 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...

I am not sure about having ground units to provide protection level. In VB6 Aurora you would have to use ground units only for police and crowd control. You could have used PDC for protection level but since they are not avaialble anymore I wonder if you can use STO. I am sure the best way for protection is the use of Ships.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2020, 05:21:06 PM by froggiest1982 »
 

Offline Caplin

Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2020, 04:33:33 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...

I'm pretty sure ground troops don't provide protection, they reduce unrest.

So my only option now that those planet bases, whatever they were called, are gone is to build military ships and put them into orbit? Also, unrest is still increasing now even though I've got those ground forces on the planet...

Steve will have to address the increasing unrest, I'm just 95% sure ships aren't your only option.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 716
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #11 on: April 20, 2020, 04:36:16 PM »
Weird :



V1.7.1 (you're a speedy boy Steve), known stars, 1000, everything standard

EDIT : This is another system, the name is just the same. Game is not checking if the name was already taken perhaps?
Maybe this happens when you activate planet X... it just spawns in another sol system  ;D ::)
Just kidding...
 

Offline Droll

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 539
  • Thanked: 110 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2020, 04:47:03 PM »
About 10 million people on Luna, I've put the following ground forces on there, total protection required is 7, protection provided is 0, even though I put ground forces on that colony.

Total Formations: 4
Total Transport Size: 13,344 tons
Total Cost: 272 BP

2,000x Infantry
24x Anti Tank Team
24x Anti Air Team
8x Resupply Infantry
4x Infantry HQ

I've read in a couple of threads that one can put military ships in orbit (which I don't have) or one can put ground units on a planet, which isn't working for me...

The only bug worthy point here is that C# aurora does not tell you the policing value of any garrisons on the planet. This means that you have to guesstimate how many garrisons you need to counter the unrest from additional protection needs.
 

Offline Saquenay

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • S
  • Posts: 9
  • Thanked: 3 times
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2020, 04:49:19 PM »
I'm still playing an old 1. 6. 3 campaign where some bugs crept up and I unfortunately haven't had the chance to replicated them yet in 1. 7. x.   I've been trying to keep up with the bug reports though and didn't see these mentioned anywhere yet.

Bug 1:
If you have a station with 0 fuel capacity (like a terraformer that doesn't need fuel), then tug it somewhere, then put a tanker in that fleet with 'refuel own fleet' orders on, you get a flood of '854' divide by 0 errors.   Detaching the fleet seems to have resolved the issue.

Bug 2:
This one will be hard to replicate.   Over the course of the campaign, a couple of survey vessels were lost to . .  poor maintenance practices.   Many years later, I started a conflict with an NPR.   In the first engagement, I destroyed two of their ships.   In the event log, I got messages about my scout ships that had been destroyed a long time ago!!  ('transdimensional kills. png')  Note that I also lost a third survey ship before this, but that one I did 'abandon ship' to try and save the crew, and that ship did not show up in the even log.   I don't think any other ships have been destroyed yet in the game, and since that time, I haven't destroyed any other ships, only missiles, so I can't comment on whether it's just a one off thing.

I have the DB for this but it's 1. 6. 3 so might not be useful.

Bug 3:

I am in combat intercepting incoming missiles.   Part of my armament is particle beams, which open fire at 200k or so.   However, the fire control for these particle beams has an enemy ship targeted (in this case, the 'Algaciras 001'), even though that ship is millions of km away.   (I was a bit eager with my targetting)  Most of the hits miss, and it seems from the event log that the targeting is being correctly calculated using the missile salvos.   But a beams do hit, however note the damage report says that it is the 'Algaciras' that took the damage!   This happened again in another salvo, and there the message differentiated between armour hits and penetrating hits, which suggests that the damage is actually being applied to/calculated for the ship, not the missile.

 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10153
  • Thanked: 11198 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.7.2 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2020, 04:57:48 PM »
I am in combat intercepting incoming missiles.   Part of my armament is particle beams, which open fire at 200k or so.   However, the fire control for these particle beams has an enemy ship targeted (in this case, the 'Algaciras 001'), even though that ship is millions of km away.   (I was a bit eager with my targetting)  Most of the hits miss, and it seems from the event log that the targeting is being correctly calculated using the missile salvos.   But a beams do hit, however note the damage report says that it is the 'Algaciras' that took the damage!   This happened again in another salvo, and there the message differentiated between armour hits and penetrating hits, which suggests that the damage is actually being applied to/calculated for the ship, not the missile.

Yes, I have heard of this once before. Hard to find because the incident is so rare, but good to get confirmation. I can't use your database with my current exe though. I'll go through the code tomorrow and try to pin this down..
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74