Author Topic: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 18303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« on: April 21, 2020, 02:58:18 PM »
Please post bugs in this thread for v1.8.0

Please check the Known Issues post before posting so see if the problem has already been identified or is working as intended. 'Me too' posts for unresolved bugs are fine as it shows they are affecting more than one person. Any extra information you can provide in 'me too' posts is very welcome.

Please do not post bugs from previous versions unless you confirm they are still present in v1.8.0

When you post, please post as much information as possible, including:
  • The function number
  • The complete error text
  • The window affected
  • What you were doing at the time
  • Conventional or TN start
  • Random or Real Stars
  • Is your decimal separator a comma?
  • Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?
  • If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well
« Last Edit: April 21, 2020, 03:43:36 PM by Erik L »
 
The following users thanked this post: SpikeTheHobbitMage

Offline buergerjoh

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • b
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2020, 03:23:50 PM »
Fresh install: 1.5.1 => 1.8.0 (deleted .exe and .db)
Start the game
press 30 days

Function 2786: The object reference was not set to an object instance.


When saving the game:

Function 1462: The object reference was not set to an object instance.


While saving aurora stopped working. After a restart the save had worked and the errors were gone.
 

Offline DFNewb

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 489
  • Thanked: 101 times
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2020, 03:27:39 PM »
Please add this to known issues:

Minimum distance does not work for move to when it comes to bodies orbiting another body and construction phases.

Example:
Set a ship to move to Venus minimum distance 10 000 000 (10mil km)
Watch it complete the order as it should.
Now pass time through a construction phase, the planet will move in its orbit and the ship you ordered to move to before will now magically jump into 0km range and orbiting the planet.

This has been around since 1.0.
 

Offline abdull

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • a
  • Posts: 6
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2020, 03:28:42 PM »
its me again with the fun #2520 bug this time i tried it to be sure if it was still there, now it happens when typing in the class drop down box, press enter, and then click new ship class
i got the #2520 followed by a #2899
saving the game got me a #1462 followed by a #1465
letting the game run in 5 day increments gave me a #2786 every 30 days

i know its not a thing people would usually do but i just wanted to check if it was still there :)
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2020, 03:29:39 PM »
Fresh install: 1.5.1 => 1.8.0 (deleted .exe and .db)
Start the game
press 30 days

Function 2786: The object reference was not set to an object instance.


When saving the game:

Function 1462: The object reference was not set to an object instance.


While saving aurora stopped working. After a restart the save had worked and the errors were gone.

2786 is Unload Installation and 1462 is Saving Cargo.

EDIT: Seen this in my own test game, although not solved yet.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 08:55:03 AM by Steve Walmsley »
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2020, 03:30:09 PM »
its me again with the fun #2520 bug this time i tried it to be sure if it was still there, now it happens when typing in the class drop down box, press enter, and then click new ship class
i got the #2520 followed by a #2899
saving the game got me a #1462 followed by a #1465
letting the game run in 5 day increments gave me a #2786 every 30 days

i know its not a thing people would usually do but i just wanted to check if it was still there :)

Maybe just stop doing that :)
 

Offline abdull

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • a
  • Posts: 6
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2020, 03:31:16 PM »
Quote from: Steve Walmsley link=topic=10990. msg126686#msg126686 date=1587501009
Quote from: abdull link=topic=10990. msg126684#msg126684 date=1587500922
its me again with the fun #2520 bug this time i tried it to be sure if it was still there, now it happens when typing in the class drop down box, press enter, and then click new ship class
i got the #2520 followed by a #2899
saving the game got me a #1462 followed by a #1465
letting the game run in 5 day increments gave me a #2786 every 30 days

i know its not a thing people would usually do but i just wanted to check if it was still there :)

Maybe just stop doing that :)

sure thing :)
 

Offline joshuawood

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • j
  • Posts: 10
  • Thanked: 14 times
Bridge For FACs
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2020, 03:42:52 PM »
This May be working as intended but

You can't remove the bridge on a Ship even if removing it would make it lower than 1000 tons, going over 1000 tons automatically adds it.  so making FACs is minorly annoying

To Test:
Make a 1001-1050 ton ship and try take off the bridge

This is annoying for if you are adding fuel up to the very max point of 1000 tons go 1 over to go back again and you cant because now the bridge has been added on automatically :/

Only a minor annoyance but not sure if you want to fix it.   
« Last Edit: April 21, 2020, 03:54:47 PM by joshuawood »
 
The following users thanked this post: metalax, Omnivore, SpikeTheHobbitMage, Marslettuce, lordcirth, DEEPenergy, Ancalagon

Offline swarm_sadist

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • s
  • Posts: 261
  • Thanked: 19 times
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2020, 04:56:56 PM »
Instant research when setting up a race will research the tech whether it you could afford it or not (not in SM mode). I had 1,400 points left and thought I would only put 1,400 out of the 5,000 points required. Instead it researched the tech to 100%.
 
The following users thanked this post: SpikeTheHobbitMage, Agoelia

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 654
  • Thanked: 198 times
Re: Bridge For FACs
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2020, 05:23:23 PM »
This May be working as intended but

You can't remove the bridge on a Ship even if removing it would make it lower than 1000 tons, going over 1000 tons automatically adds it.  so making FACs is minorly annoying

To Test:
Make a 1001-1050 ton ship and try take off the bridge

This is annoying for if you are adding fuel up to the very max point of 1000 tons go 1 over to go back again and you cant because now the bridge has been added on automatically :/

Only a minor annoyance but not sure if you want to fix it.

I think over 1000 tons you require a bridge. Was same for VB6 aurora, there it is the entry on the wiki http://aurorawiki.pentarch.org/index.php?title=Bridge

I am not sure this was removed on C# but I don't think so.

Offline CatchItGamer

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • C
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2020, 05:30:50 PM »
Selecting a ship in the Naval Organization window with the following design results in this error: "Function #2801: Attempted to divide by zero."

Code: [Select]
Scipio class Missile Defence Base      8,265 tons       460 Crew       763 BP       TCS 165    TH 0    EM 0
1 km/s      Armour 0-50       Shields 0-0       HTK 90      Sensors 0/0/0/0      DCR 1      PPV 150
Maint Life 0.06 Years     MSP 57    AFR 546%    IFR 7.6%    1YR 987    5YR 14,806    Max Repair 200 MSP
Magazine 150   
Commander    Control Rating 1   BRG   
Intended Deployment Time: 3 months    Morale Check Required   


Size 50 Missile Launcher (3)     Missile Size: 50    Rate of Fire 215

This design is classed as a Military Vessel for maintenance purposes

Non-TN start, real stars, should be easy to reproduce, just started a fresh game.
 

Offline Migi

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 185
  • Thanked: 56 times
Re: Bridge For FACs
« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2020, 05:36:19 PM »
This May be working as intended but

You can't remove the bridge on a Ship even if removing it would make it lower than 1000 tons, going over 1000 tons automatically adds it.  so making FACs is minorly annoying

To Test:
Make a 1001-1050 ton ship and try take off the bridge

This is annoying for if you are adding fuel up to the very max point of 1000 tons go 1 over to go back again and you cant because now the bridge has been added on automatically :/

Only a minor annoyance but not sure if you want to fix it.

I think over 1000 tons you require a bridge. Was same for VB6 aurora, there it is the entry on the wiki http://aurorawiki.pentarch.org/index.php?title=Bridge

I am not sure this was removed on C# but I don't think so.

The mechanics in VB are the same as C#, the difference is that C# has a helper function somewhere which adds a bridge but sometimes is very frustrating.
 
The following users thanked this post: Ancalagon

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Bridge For FACs
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2020, 05:37:27 PM »
This May be working as intended but

You can't remove the bridge on a Ship even if removing it would make it lower than 1000 tons, going over 1000 tons automatically adds it.  so making FACs is minorly annoying

To Test:
Make a 1001-1050 ton ship and try take off the bridge

This is annoying for if you are adding fuel up to the very max point of 1000 tons go 1 over to go back again and you cant because now the bridge has been added on automatically :/

Only a minor annoyance but not sure if you want to fix it.

Try removing something else, then the bridge, then put the other component back.
 

Offline L3n8nb84b

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • L
  • Posts: 1
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2020, 05:41:21 PM »
Function #2398: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
 
i have one NPR in the game.

right before it shows in the event log it said: This could be due to an action involving a non-player race, or do to fire controls set to open fire without active target.

its not me cause i am on a conventional start.

 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11189 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.8.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2020, 05:51:25 PM »
I hope we are now getting to the stage where the bugs are going to be harder to track down. If you get missing object bugs now, please could you attach a database if you have a save shortly before the bug happens. Thanks.
 
The following users thanked this post: Inglonias, muzzlehead, Ancalagon

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72