Author Topic: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition  (Read 19672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline froggiest1982

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 657
  • Thanked: 198 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #510 on: October 16, 2020, 11:23:32 PM »
I think you may have found a design flaw there, maybe someone knows a solution. Arrow keys don't work. I didn't think of ground units not being able to easily be put into admin groups. I was using the same solution as you on the navy.

Unfortunately it's a known issue. So is the auto refresh which back you up on the same position after having changed the organization tab.

Offline Norm49

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • N
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #511 on: October 17, 2020, 12:37:22 AM »
Dose NPR can conduct ground invasion?
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 563
  • Thanked: 92 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #512 on: October 17, 2020, 03:37:19 AM »
This is a silly question but it's bothered me for a while and I finally can't figure out a workaround. 

How do I drag units to drop them in something that doesn't show up on the screen without scrolling?  So, for example, I want to drag some artillery from my Replacements formation to drop into 1st Division, which has suffered casualties.    Replacements, though, shows up at the bottom of Earth's very long list of forces and 1st Division is at the top.    I can't seem to scroll once I'm "holding" something so it has always seemed to me that I could only drop things into something that shows up on the initial screen without scrolling. 

For navies, I solved this problem by just creating a lot of silly Admin HQs and Fleets that can always be collapsed. 

But I can't seem to do that with ground units.    Each HQ has to be built.    Since I only have division-level HQs right now, that means 25 divisions are shown on Earth.    Not to mention all the survey battalions, mineral battalions, and construction battalions, that don't have division-level organizations. 

There has to be some basic interface command that I'm missing.

You can open two windows and drag the unit between them.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10151
  • Thanked: 11192 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #513 on: October 17, 2020, 04:24:53 AM »
Dose NPR can conduct ground invasion?

Yes, in the right situation.
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 563
  • Thanked: 92 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #514 on: October 17, 2020, 01:18:08 PM »
I have several ground units on Earth that took casualties, I also have formation that is set as Use For Replacement and have units that are needed by my combat formations. For some reason, no units are moved to replace the casualties (I waited several months). I tried to change the priority, but that had no effect. Is there something that I am missing?
 

Offline Droll

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 525
  • Thanked: 107 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #515 on: October 17, 2020, 01:22:57 PM »
I have several ground units on Earth that took casualties, I also have formation that is set as Use For Replacement and have units that are needed by my combat formations. For some reason, no units are moved to replace the casualties (I waited several months). I tried to change the priority, but that had no effect. Is there something that I am missing?

I'm not sure if its supposed to be necessary but have you set up any unit series with the relevant units?
 
The following users thanked this post: Black

Offline vorpal+5

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 386
  • Thanked: 57 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #516 on: October 17, 2020, 02:02:03 PM »
What does it means 'fixed' in Diplomacy? Like '40 fixed', this is the relation I have with the other Human NPR on Earth at start.
 

Offline ArcWolf

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • A
  • Posts: 9
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #517 on: October 17, 2020, 02:11:11 PM »
Quote from: vorpal+5 link=topic=11545. msg141818#msg141818 date=1602961323
What does it means 'fixed' in Diplomacy? Like '40 fixed', this is the relation I have with the other Human NPR on Earth at start.

It means the Diplo rating with not go up or down.  You can remove the "Fixed" status with Space Master mode.
 

Offline jscott991

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • j
  • Posts: 9
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #518 on: October 17, 2020, 02:36:19 PM »
Quote from: Black link=topic=11545. msg141788#msg141788 date=1602923839
You can open two windows and drag the unit between them.

Can you?

Whenever I click the At-At, it just brings me back to the same window I have open.  Is there a trick to it?
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 563
  • Thanked: 92 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #519 on: October 17, 2020, 02:56:22 PM »
I have several ground units on Earth that took casualties, I also have formation that is set as Use For Replacement and have units that are needed by my combat formations. For some reason, no units are moved to replace the casualties (I waited several months). I tried to change the priority, but that had no effect. Is there something that I am missing?

I'm not sure if its supposed to be necessary but have you set up any unit series with the relevant units?

I didn't set any unit series as I am still using my original designs. But it was the solution. TIL that unit series are necessary for replacements to work. Thank you for the advice.

Quote from: Black link=topic=11545. msg141788#msg141788 date=1602923839
You can open two windows and drag the unit between them.

Can you?

Whenever I click the At-At, it just brings me back to the same window I have open.  Is there a trick to it?

You need to hold shift when you want to open second window.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2020, 02:58:59 PM by Black »
 

Offline Droll

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 525
  • Thanked: 107 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #520 on: October 17, 2020, 03:17:40 PM »
I have several ground units on Earth that took casualties, I also have formation that is set as Use For Replacement and have units that are needed by my combat formations. For some reason, no units are moved to replace the casualties (I waited several months). I tried to change the priority, but that had no effect. Is there something that I am missing?

I'm not sure if its supposed to be necessary but have you set up any unit series with the relevant units?

[/quote]

That's good to know actually, glad it worked.
 

Offline replicant2699

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • r
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #521 on: October 17, 2020, 09:04:44 PM »
Are fuel harvester modules affected by accessibility of sorium?
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1882
  • Thanked: 476 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #522 on: October 17, 2020, 09:05:48 PM »
Yes they are.
 
The following users thanked this post: replicant2699

Offline jscott991

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • j
  • Posts: 9
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #523 on: October 17, 2020, 10:35:48 PM »
Is there any advantage to picking up NPR lifepods after you've beaten them in battle?  Do you learn anything about their species?

I have a feeling that the NPR I'm fighting (which is one I manually created) was messed up by my initial setup.   There are only 19M of them on their homeworld (which is Venusian) and I wanted to see if their species was able to live on a Venusian world.   I think their population went from billions to 19M over 50 years of game time, but I can't be sure.   
 

Offline Llamageddon

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • L
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanked: 13 times
Re: Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread: C# Edition
« Reply #524 on: October 17, 2020, 11:34:12 PM »
I've not done it yet but according to the original C# changes list you can gain intelligence points on the race you pick up from lifepods. I think this will eventually tell you about their species. http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=8495.msg109681#msg109681

I'd be interested to know if you can have a species that can live on venusian worlds. As far as I know you need oxygen/methane and non-dangerous gasses.
Currently using Aurora 1.12 - Unmodded
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72