Author Topic: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 15312 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline esavier

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • e
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #240 on: July 26, 2020, 11:17:06 PM »
When choosing the "Scrap" options on a shipyard, you have the options to chose civilia




IMO, scrapping should not require specialistic tools like in case of construction (creating ship components from thin air and ore), I think scrapping should be possible in following  order:
military shipyard can scrap all, including captured
civilian can scrap only civilian, and only own race
 
The following users thanked this post: Kirkegaard

Offline esavier

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • e
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanked: 7 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #241 on: July 27, 2020, 01:53:05 AM »
Tankers can not refuel its fleet in transit.

attached DB. Ursae Majoris, 4 Gelugon tankers with varied fuel levels are stuck because one of the tankers is OoF
 

Online Elvin

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 70
  • Thanked: 8 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #242 on: July 27, 2020, 02:27:28 AM »
Tankers can not refuel its fleet in transit.

attached DB. Ursae Majoris, 4 Gelugon tankers with varied fuel levels are stuck because one of the tankers is OoF

As you note, by default Tankers will not refuel other tankers. However, I think if you select a single tanker, in the main design tab the drop-down for who to refuel has something like "Refuel own tankers in fleet". Try changing this and see if it fixes your issue.
 
The following users thanked this post: esavier

Offline Lunarex

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • L
  • Posts: 3
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #243 on: July 30, 2020, 09:42:39 PM »
The function number: 2147
The complete error text: 1. 11. 0 Function #2147: The given key was not present in the dictionary
The window affected: The System view
What you were doing at the time: Playing a session with two player empires sharing Earth.
Conventional or TN start: TN for one empire, conventional for the empire that triggered the error.
Random or Real Stars: Random
Is your decimal separator a comma? No.
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Intermittent.

I clicked onto the Military tab on the left of the System view, and it presented a popup with the name of a ship of the TN empire.  (Pandora 001, in this case. ) After that, anytime I switch control to the conventional start empire, the #2147 error appears.  Anytime I switch to the TN empire, the "Pandora 001" popup appears.

The error has also happened at random before, without interacting with the Military tab, and without the name popup appearing.  In those cases, if all the ships of the TN empire are within sensor range of Earth for the conventional start empire, the error also seems to go away, until they leave sensor range again.

Another user has also reported this error, also in a game with multiple player-controlled empires, on page 5 of this thread.

The error popup will keep appearing every time I increment the time for the conventional empire, or switch control to the conventional empire, until I save and restart the game.
 

Offline Darkminion

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • D
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #244 on: July 31, 2020, 02:26:06 PM »
Multiple copies of a wreck and lifepods are created when the Manual Damage feature is abused.

Discovered in 1.9.5, Another user confirmed it was happening in 1.11.0
The function number: N/A
The complete error text: N/A
The window affected: Fleet Command, Tactical Map
What you were doing at the time: A Cloaked ELINT ship was in danger of being captured, in order to help ensure the parts did not fall into enemy hands massive amounts of damaged were applied by the "Miscellaneous" tab. 80 or so wrecks were created with associated lifepods.
1. Selected a ship in a task group
2. Went to the miscellaneous tab
3. Selected 57 damage spinal laser
4. Set number of attacks to 80
5. Hit the internal damage button 50 or so times.
6. Multiple copies of the same wreck and lifepod group are spawned
Conventional or TN start: Conventional
Random or Real Stars: Real Stars
Is your decimal separator a comma?: Yes
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off?: Has been reproduced, is reproducible.
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well: 166 Years
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 527
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #245 on: August 01, 2020, 05:27:47 AM »
The window affected: Naval Organization
What you were doing at the time: Giving orders to fleet.
Is your decimal separator a comma? No.
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Relatively easy to reproduce.

In Naval Organization I have sometimes cut part of the text on the right side, namely Travel Time Required is not shown if there is lot of text on that line.  I am using 1920x1080 resolution and scale and layout is set to 100%.

 

Offline Lazygun

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • L
  • Posts: 2
Incorrect attribution of research points earned by disassembling alien tech.
« Reply #246 on: August 01, 2020, 04:56:43 PM »
Using 1. 11. 0
The function number: n/a
The complete error text: n/a
The window affected: research
What you were doing at the time: disassembling alien command and control tech items
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: either
Is your decimal separator a comma? A full stop
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Easily reproducible by disassembling items, though discovered in campaign with random tech from salvaging that was broadcast to in-sytem research facilities.   

Tech awarded from command and control tech items (CIC, flag bridge etc) is awarded to Aux control research or just lost if aux control tech is already known.   

Fairly minor effect, but annoys me and makes me wonder if similar errors are lurking in the game for other tech salvaged or learnt by spying or interrogation.     

Steps to reproduce:
Start a new game with two races/factions at earth.     
Use the initial research points and builds as follows:
Race 1 gets sensor research into all the command and control structures then instant-builds several ships, each consisting of just one of the command-and control items plus the necessary life support.       Abandon all ships leaving intact wrecks.     
Race 2 gets research into salvage 500 technology and instant-builds a salvager (don't forget cargo hold and shuttle bays).      Salvage each wreck and deposits the ship components on earth
None of the ships built by either race need engines.     
Race 2 then disasembles each component.      Despite the messages that appear in the log, the tech is applied to the auxiliary control research project.     
« Last Edit: August 01, 2020, 05:05:57 PM by Lazygun »
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 527
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #247 on: August 02, 2020, 06:35:34 AM »
The function number : no
Screen : Naval Organization - Movement Orders
The complete error text : no error
Conventional or TN start : TN
Random or Real Stars : Real
Is your decimal separator a comma? no
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Can reproduce it easily every time.
If this is a long campaign - around 57yrs old

I am unable to create colony from Naval Organization - Movement Orders

I have two different species in my empire (second is recently conquered NPR). If I try to create colony from Movement Orders (Naval Organization) - Create Colony button, there is table to choose species. I select the species (does not matter which), click OK and nothing happens. There is also checkbox with no text on select window. But it changes nothing if I check it. It worked correctly before I got the second species.

I attached database if it is needed.

Not sure if this was reported to Steve, but I encountered this bug again in my new 1.11. game.
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 527
  • Thanked: 85 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #248 on: August 02, 2020, 06:49:32 AM »
I was hit with a bug that I reported for previous version:

Code: [Select]
Version 1.9.5 started as 1.9.0
The function number:  478, 1943, 1951
The complete error text: 478 - Object reference not set to an instance of an object, 1943 - Object reference not set to an instance of an object, 1951 - An item with this key has already been added (not copletely sure about this one, it is translation from my language)
The window affected: NA
What you were doing at the time: I discovered Precursor space forces via thermal sensor. While conducting gravitational and geological survey of the system.
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Real
Is your decimal separator a comma? No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Unable to reproduce

I encountered infinitete series of these three errors. They continue to happen and it is necessary to force Aurora to close.

Version 1.11.0
The function number:  478, 1943, 1951
The complete error text: 478 - Object reference not set to an instance of an object, 1943 - Object reference not set to an instance of an object, 1951 - An item with this key has already been added (text is translation from my language)
The window affected: NA
What you were doing at the time: I discovered alien species homeworld.
Conventional or TN start: TN
Random or Real Stars: Real
Is your decimal separator a comma? No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Unable to reproduce.

I discovered system with colony cost 0 world. I setup a waypoint and send probe with active sensor to investigate. When it reached sensor range infinite series of errors ocured. It is possible to click throught the errors to continue turns. I was running 1 hour autoturns so I was waiting for interrupt to save the corrupted game. Unfortunately for some reason even when I was hit with interrupt, game continued on autoturns so I had to kill the process.

After reloading database in a moment when the probe was already on its way, it reached the planet without any errors. So again it is impossible to reproduce the bug. Database is in attachment.

Edit: I am using medal pack: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=11424.0, so there will be most likely errors if you dont have it
« Last Edit: August 02, 2020, 06:57:27 AM by Black »
 

Offline venum4k

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • v
  • Posts: 1
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #249 on: August 02, 2020, 10:50:05 AM »
So I've been getting an error message when trying to salvage some wrecks orbiting my home planet.   
I haven't seen the function number anywhere else so I thought I'd put it up here.   

"1.  11.  0 Function #828: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.    "

Conventional start with Real Stars.  My decimal separator is a full stop/period.   
Every time I try to salvage the wrecks of two different classes in orbit the message pops up on the system map while the salvage timer is going down.   
I'm about 250 years into this game.   

Edit: Added the db file
« Last Edit: August 03, 2020, 01:58:22 PM by venum4k »
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Captain
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 529
  • Thanked: 126 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #250 on: August 02, 2020, 06:04:58 PM »
So I've been getting an error message when trying to salvage some wrecks orbiting my home planet.   
I haven't seen the function number anywhere else so I thought I'd put it up here.   

"1. 11. 0 Function #828: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.   "

Conventional start with Real Stars.    My decimal separator is a full stop/period.   
Every time I try to salvage the wrecks of two different classes in orbit the message pops up on the system map while the salvage timer is going down.   
I'm about 250 years into this game.

probably the bug is related to this new mechanic http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=8495.msg116770#msg116770 could be good to have the database

Offline Dreadder

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #251 on: August 03, 2020, 10:42:13 AM »
Version 1.11.0
The function number: None
The complete error text: /
The window affected: Ship Design Display in Naval Organization window
What you were doing at the time: /
Conventional or TN start: TN but it shouldn't matter
Random or Real Stars: Real
Is your decimal separator a comma? No
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? Easily reproduced.
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well: No, couple of years but it shouldn't matter.

Required Power in Ship Design Display tab in Naval Organization window (if you pick individual ship from a fleet and look at the Armour, Shields, Engines, Req Power, Crew Grade... section - all in percent) seems to take into account shields as well. Case in point: exploratory ship I used was showing only 4% of Required Power, even though her reactors were considerably larger than required and she had no problems maintaining her fire rate but when I removed the shields the Required Power went to 188%. I tried replicating the issue on other ships and it's the same story. The issue seems to be only cosmetic though.

As far as I understand the point of Power Required, it should be to show percent of required power available for weapons and shields shouldn't influence that, right? I think that perhaps mr. Walmsley wanted to make shields use reactor power but then scratched that idea and the "issue" I posted about is a remnant of that or something similar.

Just for example, this is the long range exploration ship showing only 4% Required Power:

Code: [Select]
EX Erik the Red 001  (Erik the Red class Exploration Ship)      59,987 tons       1,726 Crew       12,407.3 BP       TCS 1,200    TH 8,000    EM 3,570
6668 km/s    JR 3-50      Armour 1-136       Shields 119-476       HTK 282      Sensors 550/700/0/0      DCR 76      PPV 15
Maint Life 2.00 Years     MSP 9,824    AFR 379%    IFR 5.3%    1YR 3,283    5YR 49,248    Max Repair 2725.3 MSP
Magazine 305   
Captain    Control Rating 1   BRG   DIP   
Intended Deployment Time: 12 months    Morale Check Required   

J70000(3-50) Military Jump Drive     Max Ship Size 70000 tons    Distance 50k km     Squadron Size 3

Magneto-plasma Drive  EP1600.00 (5)    Power 8000    Fuel Use 12.65%    Signature 1600    Explosion 10%
Fuel Capacity 4,000,000 Litres    Range 94.9 billion km (164 days at full power)
Epsilon S119 / R476 Shields (1)     Recharge Time 476 seconds (0.3 per second)

15.0cm C6 Far Ultraviolet Laser (2)    Range 120,000km     TS: 6,668 km/s     Power 6-6     RM 50,000 km    ROF 5       
CIWS-200 (3x6)    Range 1000 km     TS: 20,000 km/s     ROF 5       
Beam Fire Control R120-TS10000 (1)     Max Range: 120,000 km   TS: 10,000 km/s     92 83 75 67 58 50 42 33 25 17
Stellarator Fusion Reactor R18 (1)     Total Power Output 18.1    Exp 5%

Size 5 Missile Launcher (1)     Missile Size: 5    Rate of Fire 20
Missile Fire Control FC103-R100 (1)     Range 103.7m km    Resolution 100
Belleau Thermal Sensor 11.6m Buoy (50)    Speed: 0 km/s    End: 0m     Range: 0m km    WH: 0    Size: 5    TH: 0/0/0
BĂ©arn Anti-Ship Missile (10)    Speed: 30,080 km/s    End: 16.1m     Range: 29.1m km    WH: 10    Size: 5    TH: 140/84/42

Active Search Sensor AS366-R100 (1)     GPS 140000     Range 366.6m km    Resolution 100
EM Sensor EM50-700 (1)     Sensitivity 700     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  209.2m km
Thermal Sensor TH50-550 (1)     Sensitivity 550     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  185.4m km
ELINT Module (1)     Sensitivity 11     Detect Sig Strength 1000:  26.2m km

Compact ECCM-1 (1)         ECM 20
« Last Edit: August 03, 2020, 10:46:05 AM by Dreadder »
 

Offline skoormit

  • Captain
  • **********
  • Posts: 405
  • Thanked: 141 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #252 on: August 03, 2020, 11:35:54 AM »
Calculation of used/available cargo capacity for fleets carrying ship components seems to not count all of the components being carried.

I have a fleet with two freighters, each with 25kt cargo capacity.
The fleet loaded 7 engines from a planet. Each engine is size 100HS (5kt).
The Transported Items tab for the fleet shows 7 engines loaded.
The Transported Items tab for the first ship shows 5 engines loaded.
The Transported Items tab for the second ship shows 2 engines loaded.

I would expect the fleet's cargo capacity line (in the upper pane) to read:
Code: [Select]
Cargo Capacity 50,000 (15,000)
Instead, it reads:
Code: [Select]
Cargo Capacity 50,000 (40,000)


It seems like the fleet-level calculation of used cargo space is only counting the second ship.

DB attached.
The fleet is: FT B3 anaa2 shipcomps
 

Offline jgraves92

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • j
  • Posts: 3
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #253 on: August 03, 2020, 04:21:44 PM »
The function number N/A
The complete error text N/A
The window affected: main map display
What you were doing at the time: N/A
Conventional or TN start: conventional
Random or Real Stars: real stars
Is your decimal separator a comma? Yes
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? reproducable
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well: just started campaign

1.  The event log won't show up on the map display.   I have the "Events" toggled on in the Display options box.
2.  The completion dates are being cut-off in the Research tab.   It is giving a full date format i. e.  Tuesday, March 4 2020.   Except I'm getting Tuesday, Mar. . . .   Can't see the year.

Note: I'm running on Windows 7
 

Online Elvin

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • E
  • Posts: 70
  • Thanked: 8 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #254 on: August 04, 2020, 02:36:40 AM »
The function number N/A
The complete error text N/A
The window affected: main map display
What you were doing at the time: N/A
Conventional or TN start: conventional
Random or Real Stars: real stars
Is your decimal separator a comma? Yes
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? reproducable
If this is a long campaign - say 75 years or longer - let me know the length of the campaign as well: just started campaign

1.  The event log won't show up on the map display.   I have the "Events" toggled on in the Display options box.
2.  The completion dates are being cut-off in the Research tab.   It is giving a full date format i. e.  Tuesday, March 4 2020.   Except I'm getting Tuesday, Mar. . . .   Can't see the year.

Note: I'm running on Windows 7

Can you please confirm that you are running version 1.11? The Events not working is present in 1.5, but was fixed in a later patch.

The date format is also due to your Windows Time and Date settings. Aurora uses whatever your system is set up to use and will reflect that into the GUI. So to fix that bug you can either adjust those settings to a shorter one, or use AuroraMod to set an override date/time setting I believe. It can be found here: http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=11568.0
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72