Author Topic: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 20021 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #345 on: September 12, 2020, 08:31:52 AM »
It seems that beginning an Overhaul at a Fleet (rather than a colony) causes the fleet doing the overhaul to stop in space, while the celestial body carries on.

Fixed for v1.12.
 
The following users thanked this post: Elvin, Zap0

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #346 on: September 12, 2020, 09:29:45 AM »
So I noticed that some of the gas giants have moons that are numbered wrong. For example giant has 24 moons but they are numbered as 39 - 63. There are no moons numbered 1 - 38. I believe those are always giants with trojan asteroids. I noticed that sometimes trojans are numbered as the missing moons would be, so for example they have numbers 1 - 38 and then moons are 39 - 63. But unfortunately its not that way always so it may just be coincidence.

Fixed for v1.12. I'd noticed the bug too but I hadn't realised the Trojan connection, which is what helped me to track it down.
 
The following users thanked this post: Black, StarshipCactus

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #347 on: September 12, 2020, 09:49:39 AM »
http://aurora2.pentarch.org/index.php?topic=11231.msg131041#msg131041

Fighters still fail to load or unload Cryogenic Storage - Emergency at planets w/o a Cargo Shuttle Station despite being able to load / unload Troops. If they can land on planets, I don't see why they shouldn't be able to unload colonists from cryo.

I know I'm being a bit of a pain in the arse about this, but I really wanna use fighters to drop Ground Unit Construction to build Infra, then have fighters ferry colonists to the new world. Yes, I know I could "just use a regular ship", but I really wanna Role-Play tiny shuttle ferries in a budding Earth empire...

For v1.12, fighter-sized craft do not require cargo shuttles at the planet to unload colonists, installations, minerals, etc.. As you say, they can land so they don't need any facilities.
 
The following users thanked this post: xenoscepter, StarshipCactus

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #348 on: September 12, 2020, 09:53:50 AM »
When choosing the "Scrap" options on a shipyard, you have the options to chose civilians

Fixed for v1.12.
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #349 on: September 12, 2020, 10:09:28 AM »
2 stage buoy, with one stage containing no engines, nothing but active sensor. Secod stage consist of 8 missiles 20M km separation and 25M km range.
Launched via "launch ready ordinance" order near the jump point.
* Ordinance is spent, but missile does not show up
* Buoy designed with active sensor does not show up on system map. 
* Buoy does not have sensor range (and does not contribute to detection)

Do the second stage missiles have their own sensors?
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10133
  • Thanked: 11006 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #350 on: September 12, 2020, 10:13:56 AM »
1.11
Period native
Easy to reproduce
Potential bug: I don't think the survey speed does actually impact ground survey teams.

I have been checking for a while and still not 100% sure, but I think will be relative easy for the moderators to double check.

I notice that if still takes few months for me to fully survey a body with a ship (correct as I use 5% survey speed), my teams still need only few days or weeks to actually fully survey the surface. At the moment I role play it pretending that teams only check existing deposits with very advanced machinery, but I still believe it should take longer...

Fixed this and same problem with geo buoy surveys for v1.12.
 
The following users thanked this post: froggiest1982

Online froggiest1982

  • Captain
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 584
  • Thanked: 157 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #351 on: September 12, 2020, 10:16:29 PM »
2 stage buoy, with one stage containing no engines, nothing but active sensor. Secod stage consist of 8 missiles 20M km separation and 25M km range.
Launched via "launch ready ordinance" order near the jump point.
* Ordinance is spent, but missile does not show up
* Buoy designed with active sensor does not show up on system map. 
* Buoy does not have sensor range (and does not contribute to detection)

Do the second stage missiles have their own sensors?

I don't think any kind of mine does actually work in C#, bit I could be wrong. I stopped trying any design since 1.6 and a timid try on 1.9.5.

I reckon there was a problem with some sensors (thermal maybe) which were not working unless there were other sensors of same kind, so maybe the problem is related to tg
hat? Not sure.

If mines are now working I apologize as as I said long time since I tried.

Offline Droll

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 467
  • Thanked: 93 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #352 on: September 13, 2020, 11:13:17 AM »
2 stage buoy, with one stage containing no engines, nothing but active sensor. Secod stage consist of 8 missiles 20M km separation and 25M km range.
Launched via "launch ready ordinance" order near the jump point.
* Ordinance is spent, but missile does not show up
* Buoy designed with active sensor does not show up on system map. 
* Buoy does not have sensor range (and does not contribute to detection)

Do the second stage missiles have their own sensors?

I don't think any kind of mine does actually work in C#, bit I could be wrong. I stopped trying any design since 1.6 and a timid try on 1.9.5.

I reckon there was a problem with some sensors (thermal maybe) which were not working unless there were other sensors of same kind, so maybe the problem is related to tg
hat? Not sure.

If mines are now working I apologize as as I said long time since I tried.

I know that 2-stage active sensor bueys do work in 1.11 since I've deployed them but also know that passive sensors don't work well on them - has to be active. Actual mines that are supposed to blow up also don't IIRC.
 

Offline TurielD

  • Leading Rate
  • *
  • T
  • Posts: 7
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #353 on: September 13, 2020, 03:52:06 PM »
Aurora 1. 11. 0
The function number: n/a
The complete error text: n/a
The window affected: Naval organization window - ship combat tab
What you were doing at the time: Assaulting a Precursor planet

Conventional start
Random stars
Is your decimal separator a comma? no
Campaign Length: 96 years
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? I have only encountered it once - but I haven't done much combat yet.


Had a situation where a ship near a hostile planet, that had been targeting its Ground forces. 
A ground STO based on the planet destroyed the ship's BFC and a few lasers, but these weapons continued firing at the planet. 
The ship combat screen did not display the weapons that were firing, or the fire control that was out.   Giving the 'cease fire all' and 'cease fire fleet' commands did not stop the firing.
Another fire control was present, which was quite happy to still switch modes.

This unfortunately got the ship stuck firing at the planet, and forcing the game into 5s mode.
I gave the ship hull another engine, and moved it out of range of the planet, whereupon the ship complained that its targets were out of range.   When it had completed damage control on the BFC some days later, the BFC was indeed active, and I could tell it to cease fire.
 

Online froggiest1982

  • Captain
  • **********
  • f
  • Posts: 584
  • Thanked: 157 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #354 on: September 13, 2020, 04:20:02 PM »
2 stage buoy, with one stage containing no engines, nothing but active sensor. Secod stage consist of 8 missiles 20M km separation and 25M km range.
Launched via "launch ready ordinance" order near the jump point.
* Ordinance is spent, but missile does not show up
* Buoy designed with active sensor does not show up on system map. 
* Buoy does not have sensor range (and does not contribute to detection)

Do the second stage missiles have their own sensors?

I don't think any kind of mine does actually work in C#, bit I could be wrong. I stopped trying any design since 1.6 and a timid try on 1.9.5.

I reckon there was a problem with some sensors (thermal maybe) which were not working unless there were other sensors of same kind, so maybe the problem is related to tg
hat? Not sure.

If mines are now working I apologize as as I said long time since I tried.

I know that 2-stage active sensor bueys do work in 1.11 since I've deployed them but also know that passive sensors don't work well on them - has to be active. Actual mines that are supposed to blow up also don't IIRC.

Yes, I use buoys quite often and haven't had many issues so far, if we consider that we cannot get the rid of them a "non issue".  8)

Offline Zap0

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 67
  • Thanked: 160 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #355 on: September 14, 2020, 10:41:59 AM »
Tech diffusion sometimes leads to weird results, especially with the "auto-research" techs.

Now one empire is researching the (6k RP) heavy static armor and another is getting the (5k) heavy vehicle armor. Is this supposed to happen? The empires in question don't have research sharing enabled but have each other set as allies.
 

Offline ExChairman

  • Captain
  • **********
  • E
  • Posts: 537
  • Thanked: 13 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #356 on: September 15, 2020, 02:30:21 AM »
Hmmm, some 34 years into my latest game I (the human race, that is) suddenly have evolved... There is a lot of new habitable planets in the known universe...

Conventional start
Let the computer "sleep" during the night
Not sure when this happened
Have researched higher tolerance to gravity...
and started improved infantery research...
« Last Edit: September 15, 2020, 02:34:06 AM by ExChairman »
Veni, Vedi, Volvo
"Granström"

Wargame player and Roleplayer for 33 years...
 

Offline Black

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 538
  • Thanked: 90 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #357 on: September 15, 2020, 02:17:42 PM »
The function number - no error
The complete error text - no error
What you were doing at the time - encountered Precursor ships in new system
Conventional or TN start - TN
Random or Real Stars - real stars
Is your decimal separator a comma? - period
Is the bug is easy to reproduce, intermittent or a one-off? - unknown

I encountered Precursor ships during survey of the new system, but they were reported as NPR ships in event log:

 

Offline Barkhorn

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 603
  • Thanked: 97 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #358 on: Yesterday at 05:38:05 PM »
I can't start a new game.  When I click "create race", the game hangs forever.  I've waited over a half hour, to no avail.  This is the case regardless of what settings I choose.  I've attached my DB, as I'm sure something is wrong with it.  I had to zip it up or the upload would keep failing.
 

Offline Zap0

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • Posts: 67
  • Thanked: 160 times
Re: v1.11.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #359 on: Yesterday at 05:57:34 PM »
I conquered a precursor pop and found some of their missiles, but I can't actually load them onto any of my ships as they don't show up in the class or ship ordnance screens.

Again, I modified my DB slightly, but I imagine it should be reasonably easy to reproduce if you can debug in a precursor pop. People's Republic of Luna empire, Procyon's Rest is the ex-precursor pop if you wanna look.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72