Author Topic: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread  (Read 23343 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Norm49

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • N
  • Posts: 42
  • Thanked: 4 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #165 on: September 24, 2020, 09:53:04 AM »
Is the bug that prevent fleet form moving when the reaction bonus over flow will be fix in the 1.12 update?
 

Offline Droll

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 608
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #166 on: October 02, 2020, 06:10:44 PM »
I wanted to forward a question that was asked recently to this thread:

In the recent Changelog post, you said:

Quote
When replacements are required, the replacement process will use the Unit Series of each unit in the Replacement Template, rather than the actual unit.

By "when replacements are required," does that mean that it will only update lost units to the new type, or will intact units be replaced automatically, too?

For instance, in your Chimera example, you have a formation with the Mk II, and the latest version is the Mk IV. If you created a new formation with Mk IVs and set it to provide replacements for the formation with Mk IIs, would it immediately remove the Mk IIs and reequip with Mk IVs, or would the original formation keep the Mk IIs until they were lost in action, at which point the lost units would be gradually replaced by Mk IVs?

This is the main source of micro that I've noticed in my games; I hope it will be automated.

In case its not clear, this question is asking about the possibility of auto-upgrade as opposed to auto-replenish.
 

Offline Zap0

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 92
  • Thanked: 219 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #167 on: October 31, 2020, 07:05:52 PM »
Regarding the 1.12.1 change:

Quote
except that on successful repair a number of armour boxes equal to the armour strength will be repaired (within the scope of the rule below).

Armour will be repaired from the most damaged columns first. No more than one armour point in a single column will be repaired per increment.

So, if you have an armor strength of 6 (6 thickness) it'll repair damage in up to six armor columns? Am I imagining that right in the attached picture?
« Last Edit: October 31, 2020, 07:08:05 PM by Zap0 »
 

Online Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10179
  • Thanked: 11356 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #168 on: November 01, 2020, 05:48:31 AM »
Regarding the 1.12.1 change:

Quote
except that on successful repair a number of armour boxes equal to the armour strength will be repaired (within the scope of the rule below).

Armour will be repaired from the most damaged columns first. No more than one armour point in a single column will be repaired per increment.

So, if you have an armor strength of 6 (6 thickness) it'll repair damage in up to six armor columns? Am I imagining that right in the attached picture?

Yes, that's correct.
 
The following users thanked this post: Zap0

Offline DIT_grue

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • D
  • Posts: 193
  • Thanked: 32 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #169 on: November 02, 2020, 01:27:10 AM »
Regarding the 1.12.1 change:

Quote
except that on successful repair a number of armour boxes equal to the armour strength will be repaired (within the scope of the rule below).

Armour will be repaired from the most damaged columns first. No more than one armour point in a single column will be repaired per increment.

So, if you have an armor strength of 6 (6 thickness) it'll repair damage in up to six armor columns? Am I imagining that right in the attached picture?

Yes, that's correct.

Looking at that again, I think I now need another clarification - is the "armor strength" value here the number of layers of armor on the ship, as Zap0 has it, or the value specified by the tech level of the armor being used?
 

Offline BasileusMaximos

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 417
  • Thanked: 47 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #170 on: November 17, 2020, 02:46:29 PM »
Does the 'load until full' order make sure to load at least some of every mineral present on the planet? I'd hate to have a situation where all I'm getting from my mining colony with all resources is duranium cuz it mines so much of it.
 

Offline Droll

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 608
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #171 on: November 18, 2020, 07:06:03 AM »
Does the 'load until full' order make sure to load at least some of every mineral present on the planet? I'd hate to have a situation where all I'm getting from my mining colony with all resources is duranium cuz it mines so much of it.

No it does not and is the main reason why I find myself not using it as much. Generally speaking if you are setting up a regular transport order you want to make enough freighting capacity so that the colonies entire production is being transported. Otherwise you will have the problem you described.

Alternatively you can use order templates and make one using the "Load mineral type when X available" in order to set up a scheme for transporting all types of mineral. It helps if your freighters cargo capacity is a multiple of 11 as there are 11 types of mineral.
 

Offline Agraelgrimm

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • A
  • Posts: 20
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #172 on: November 18, 2020, 06:15:31 PM »
Does the required resolutions are still the same? And if so, is there any prevision to when Steve will fix that?
 

Online TheTalkingMeowth

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • T
  • Posts: 177
  • Thanked: 69 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #173 on: November 18, 2020, 06:17:46 PM »
The resolutions will change if and when steve buys new monitors :).

AuroraMod was, I believe, updated for 1.12 and supports some screen resolution stuff as I understand it. I've never used it.
 

Offline Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1947
  • Thanked: 517 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #174 on: November 19, 2020, 10:57:55 AM »
They will only change upwards as well - Steve already has monitors with resolutions well above 1920 x 1080. It is extremely unlikely that he will ever change Aurora so that it works with smaller than the 1440 x 900 resolution.
 

Offline BasileusMaximos

  • Captain
  • **********
  • B
  • Posts: 417
  • Thanked: 47 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #175 on: November 19, 2020, 02:21:28 PM »
Are there plans to create a way to save formation templates made out of multiple smaller formations?

For instance, I'd like to be able to save an Infantry Regiment template made out of 3 Infantry Battalion templates and 1 Support Battalion template which are themselves made up of 4 Company Templates.

I feel like this is the most pressing functionality that needs to be added now that its easier to upgrade and replenish formation.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2020, 04:48:28 PM by BasileusMaximos »
 
The following users thanked this post: Droll, nuclearslurpee

Offline Droll

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 608
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #176 on: November 19, 2020, 02:32:52 PM »
I feel like this is the most pressing functionality that needs to be added now that its easier to

Easier to what?

Regardless if it makes you feel better suggestions along the same lines have been made before on the suggestion thread.
 

Offline Droll

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 608
  • Thanked: 132 times
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #177 on: November 21, 2020, 11:04:03 AM »
This comment is in reference to the 1.13 change logs regarding the new railguns:

Does this also work with the advanced railguns tech?
 

Online Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10179
  • Thanked: 11356 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.12.0 Changes Discussion Thread
« Reply #178 on: November 21, 2020, 11:17:38 AM »
This comment is in reference to the 1.13 change logs regarding the new railguns:

Does this also work with the advanced railguns tech?

Yes, it will do.
 
The following users thanked this post: Droll

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74