Author Topic: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread  (Read 19586 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Droll

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 857
  • Thanked: 189 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #360 on: January 13, 2021, 06:00:41 AM »
1.12

Ship history display for fighter strike groups is completely borked.

Normal history approximately looks something like this:
Code: [Select]
Ships destroyed 3
Military tonnage destroyed 16372
Commercial tonnage destroyed 43021

What I expect an armed carriers history to look like:
Code: [Select]
Ships destroyed 3
Military tonnage destroyed 16372
Commercial tonnage destroyed 43021

Ships destroyed (SG) 7
Military tonnage destroyed (SG) 78134

What an armed carriers history actually looks like:
Code: [Select]
Ships destroyed 3
Military tonnage destroyed 16372
Commercial tonnage destroyed 43021

Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Ships destroyed 1
Military tonnage destroyed 6271
Military tonnage destroyed 12632
Military tonnage destroyed 16822
Military tonnage destroyed 24823
Military tonnage destroyed 11234
Military tonnage destroyed 6271
Military tonnage destroyed 6271

Furthermore, the history for fighters themselves is also borked

What I expect:
Code: [Select]
Ships destroyed 3
Military tonnage destroyed 16372

What I see instead:
Code: [Select]
Ships destroyed (SG) 1
Ships destroyed (SG) 1
Ships destroyed (SG) 1
Military tonnage destroyed (SG) 16372
Military tonnage destroyed (SG) 16372
Military tonnage destroyed (SG) 16372
 

Offline Steve Walmsley (OP)

  • Aurora Designer
  • Star Marshal
  • S
  • Posts: 10315
  • Thanked: 11854 times
    • http://www.starfireassistant.com
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #361 on: January 13, 2021, 10:29:23 AM »
1.12

Ship history display for fighter strike groups is completely borked.


This one was already fixed

From changes log: "Fixed a bug in Ship Measurement for parasites that resulted in many records of the same type, instead of one."
 
The following users thanked this post: Droll

Offline Droll

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 857
  • Thanked: 189 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #362 on: January 13, 2021, 11:33:15 AM »
1.12

Ship history display for fighter strike groups is completely borked.


This one was already fixed

From changes log: "Fixed a bug in Ship Measurement for parasites that resulted in many records of the same type, instead of one."

D'oh
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Gold Supporter
  • Rear Admiral
  • *****
  • f
  • Posts: 980
  • Thanked: 332 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #363 on: January 13, 2021, 12:28:51 PM »
Ships with destroyed components such as box launchers and magazines are able to load the respective ammo resulting in a percentage of ordnance higher than 100%.

The correct behaviour should be that such ships shouldn't be able to load any ordnance for destroyed components (>100% damage on damage control screen)

It is okay for damaged ones (<100% damage on damage control screen)

How did you load the ordnance. From a colony or a collier?

Hi Steve, a colony. Thanks.

Offline xenoscepter

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 754
  • Thanked: 121 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #364 on: January 14, 2021, 12:19:05 PM »
 - These bugs are more quibbles than bugs, but they are still technically bugs ASFAIK so I'll put 'em here. I didn't bother with the whole spiel of stuff as these are super straightforward and have been around since 1.0

 - A: Adding a Missile FCS throws a "Ship has Missile FCS, but no Missile Weapons" when you have Fighter Pods installed. Annoying, but not game breaking.

 - B: Research Window has an extra clickable field above where the first research project would show up, this field has no function and seems like it was not intended to be clickable.

Cheers! ;D
 

Offline ohrodr

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • o
  • Posts: 1
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #365 on: January 14, 2021, 05:02:41 PM »
I hate to say something about this, but it does trip me up everytime i read it.

"The ruined city on $planet has been fully surveyed. . .  their language and symboloy. . . "

I think symbology was the intended word.
 

Offline Droll

  • Rear Admiral
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 857
  • Thanked: 189 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #366 on: January 14, 2021, 05:03:59 PM »
I hate to say something about this, but it does trip me up everytime i read it.

"The ruined city on $planet has been fully surveyed. . .  their language and symboloy. . . "

I think symbology was the intended word.

There should be a dedicated typo thread where you can post this instead, in fact, its one of the pinned threads in the bug report sub-forum
 

Online kuhaica

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #367 on: January 14, 2021, 06:16:38 PM »
I have 5 total empires on earth at the very start of the game, they range from pops of 300m to 1500m. Each population has a PPV value equal to it's population, I at first figured this was working as intended but was told to make a report.

Additional Information:
Conventional Start, Real Stars, Human. I made 7 races total all with the Homeworld of Earth. I move 2 of the populations off-world and change those Human populations to another body setting it as a new capital. I have yet to make any turns and have not edited anything in the game files or relating to earth other than changing pop numbers.

I attempted to recreate the bug and was unable to. 2 Examples




So no idea what's going on here.
 

Offline TheTalkingMeowth

  • Gold Supporter
  • Commander
  • *****
  • T
  • Posts: 363
  • Thanked: 128 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #368 on: January 14, 2021, 07:24:43 PM »
kuhaica, did you try the "Set capital" button?
 
The following users thanked this post: kuhaica

Online kuhaica

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #369 on: January 14, 2021, 07:40:57 PM »
kuhaica, did you try the "Set capital" button?
It only works for 1 race at a time. All the others retain the PPV, then when I change it for another, it results in the previous losing it's capital status
 

Online kuhaica

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanked: 16 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #370 on: January 14, 2021, 07:45:26 PM »
kuhaica, did you try the "Set capital" button?
It only works for 1 race at a time. All the others retain the PPV, then when I change it for another, it results in the previous losing it's capital status
Update... Afters messing around with it and going in order from the bottom of the list to the top of the list. It worked. I am confused. But sometimes I had to do them 1-2 times before it stayed
« Last Edit: January 14, 2021, 07:49:52 PM by kuhaica »
 

Offline papent

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 91
  • Thanked: 9 times
  • Off We Go Into The Wild Blue Yonder
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #371 on: January 14, 2021, 10:39:21 PM »
i'm not sure if this is a bug, haven't checked in VB6.

Reduced sized option for lasers ( Reduced-size Laser 0.75 Size / 4x Recharge & Reduced-size Laser 0.5 Size / 20x Recharge )
doesn't decrease size by  0.75 or 0.5 for 10cm lasers. It does however still increase the recharge time.

again not sure if this is actually a bug.

[The math as I see it 10cm lazer 3 HS or 150 tons reduced by 0.75 is 3 * 0.75 = 2.25 or reduced by 0.5 is 3 * 0.5 = 1.5]
 

Offline nuclearslurpee

  • Commander
  • *********
  • Posts: 373
  • Thanked: 168 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #372 on: January 14, 2021, 10:58:43 PM »
i'm not sure if this is a bug, haven't checked in VB6.

Reduced sized option for lasers ( Reduced-size Laser 0.75 Size / 4x Recharge & Reduced-size Laser 0.5 Size / 20x Recharge )
doesn't decrease size by  0.75 or 0.5 for 10cm lasers. It does however still increase the recharge time.

again not sure if this is actually a bug.

[The math as I see it 10cm lazer 3 HS or 150 tons reduced by 0.75 is 3 * 0.75 = 2.25 or reduced by 0.5 is 3 * 0.5 = 1.5]

This was previously posted and attributed to a rounding behavior. I don't remember a response from Steve about this.
 

Offline TMaekler

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 722
  • Thanked: 142 times
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #373 on: January 16, 2021, 03:15:28 AM »
Started a new campaign from a clean install but all race values for the starting race are set to zero. What did I wrong?

Edit:
Ok, found it. I had no race pictures in the race-folder. And that leads to the starting values for the race are all set to 0.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2021, 03:33:16 AM by TMaekler »
 
The following users thanked this post: serger

Offline brevduva

  • Able Ordinary Rate
  • b
  • Posts: 3
Re: v1.12.0 Bugs Thread
« Reply #374 on: January 17, 2021, 09:07:44 AM »
I'm experiencing a slowdown of the game.  For the last 2 months+ my game has been refusing too run increments above 6hrs.  30 days->6hrs, 5 days->2hrs, 1 day->30min, and so on.

People have on reddit have suggested that it's NPRs chasing each other over JPs and the only thing I can do is let the game run until it disappears.  Is there a garantie that it disappears? I've had it running on automated turns now for 2+ months, switching between 5sec and 5 day increments with no change.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75