Author Topic: Do automated assignments work?  (Read 212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ekaton (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • E
  • Posts: 77
Do automated assignments work?
« on: October 17, 2020, 09:11:30 AM »
I ticked automated assignments on and I always have a lot of vacancies, is it WAD or is it a feature in progress? It’s a bit tiring having to assign new officers every tick as older ones get promoted.
 

Offline db48x

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • d
  • Posts: 290
  • Thanked: 68 times
Re: Do automated assignments work?
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2020, 09:32:59 AM »
Automatic assignments doesn't promote officers to fill jobs, nor does it assign anyone who doesn't have the appropriate bonus for the position. If you build more military academies you'll have more officers, and thus a higher chance of filling most of the positions. Also, notice that there are always four times as many officers in each rank as there are in the rank above. You can improve your chances of having a ship for all your officers by structuring your fleets correctly. It doesn't need to be exactly four small ships for every larger one though, as the larger ships can use components that add additional crew positions.
 

Offline TallTroll

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • T
  • Posts: 104
  • Thanked: 1 times
Re: Do automated assignments work?
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2020, 10:43:53 AM »
You should also be overproducing officers of all types so that 1) You have replacements for any lost to accident, illness or combat, 2) You have an increased chance of having officers with decent bonuses to fill the various positions, 3) You have a pool of officers ready fill positions created by expansion. You should probably also look into the Academy Commandant system, as that allows you to influence what types of officers you get, and even what skills they have, to an extent. If auto-assignment can't fill your roster, you probably need to increase your officer generation, or at least use Commandants to increase the average abilities of the officers you are getting, and likely both
 

Offline DEEPenergy

  • Chief Petty Officer
  • ***
  • Posts: 47
  • Thanked: 26 times
Re: Do automated assignments work?
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2020, 04:26:35 PM »
What all is covered by automated assignments? Just ships? Or does it fill admin commands and academies too.
 

Offline Tikigod

  • Lieutenant
  • *******
  • Posts: 192
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: Do automated assignments work?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2020, 07:30:36 PM »
What all is covered by automated assignments? Just ships? Or does it fill admin commands and academies too.

Automated assignments on the commanders window only covers ships and ground troops, just using that check box you'll still need to manually assign your Fleet command leaders, academy leaders, planetary governors, sector leaders etc.

There is a secondary automated assignment system tab now in the economics window that lets you set up colony automated assignment based upon setting 3 priority skills desired for the colony governor and you can then enable automatic assignment of a governor for that colony on a colony by colony basis.... nice addition but later will probably require a fair bit of micromanaging to make changes.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2020, 07:33:40 PM by Tikigod »
The popular stereotype of the researcher is that of a skeptic and a pessimist.  Nothing could be further from the truth! Scientists must be optimists at heart, in order to block out the incessant chorus of those who say "It cannot be done. "

- Academician Prokhor Zakharov, University Commencement
 
The following users thanked this post: DEEPenergy

Offline Droll

  • Captain
  • **********
  • D
  • Posts: 525
  • Thanked: 107 times
Re: Do automated assignments work?
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2020, 07:31:51 PM »
What all is covered by automated assignments? Just ships? Or does it fill admin commands and academies too.

Auto assign only covers ships and ground troops.

I did notice there is now a separate tab in the economics tab that lets you set up colony automated assignment based upon setting 3 priority skills desired for the colony governor and you can then enable automatic assignment of a governor for that colony on a colony by colony basis.... nice addition but later on does require a fair bit of micromanaging to make changes.

The governor auto assigned will also reassign currently assigned governors - in particular ones that are assigned as commandants are problematic as I kinda don't want them to govern, I need them to teach.
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72