Author Topic: How to Use Mines  (Read 456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Adseria (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 81
  • Thanked: 5 times
How to Use Mines
« on: March 30, 2021, 09:30:36 AM »
How exactly do I deploy mines (As in blowing stuff up, not digging stuff up)?

I'm trying to lay mines on a jump point, but, whatever I try, it doesn't seem to want to work; the mines either don't launch and just vanish, or launch but then immediately vanish.

The mines I'm using are fairly standard; an active-sensor buoy with two active-sensor missiles on the second stage. No boost stage or anything.

How should I set the fire control? Where should I launch them from? How should I launch them?
 

Offline Zap0

  • Lt. Commander
  • ********
  • Posts: 282
  • Thanked: 377 times
Re: How to Use Mines
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2021, 11:27:43 AM »
Not; they're broken in the current version, as you found out.
 

Offline Nori

  • Bronze Supporter
  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • *****
  • Posts: 148
  • Thanked: 26 times
  • Discord Username: Nori Silverrage
  • Bronze Supporter Bronze Supporter : Support the forums with a Bronze subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: How to Use Mines
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2021, 12:01:29 PM »
I believe Steve has them fixed in the next version, but in my experience, they've never worked in the C# version.
 

Offline Kylemmie

  • Gold Supporter
  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • *****
  • K
  • Posts: 74
  • Thanked: 17 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: How to Use Mines
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2021, 12:38:58 PM »
I use fighter hulls with box launchers as 'mines' for this version. Not exactly hands off auto kill - but it works for cheap long lasting JP defense. Not too hard to get 100+ years deployment time. Civ Carrier to deploy, so no military logistics needed.
 

Offline Adseria (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • Posts: 81
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: How to Use Mines
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2021, 02:55:36 PM »
Ah. Wish I'd known that before I built a dedicated minelayer, but anyway...  ;D

Thanks for letting me know.
 

Offline froggiest1982

  • Gold Supporter
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • f
  • Posts: 1033
  • Thanked: 351 times
  • Gold Supporter Gold Supporter : Support the forums with a Gold subscription
    2021 Supporter 2021 Supporter : Donate for 2021
Re: How to Use Mines
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2021, 04:10:06 PM »
I believe Steve has them fixed in the next version, but in my experience, they've never worked in the C# version.

This was my assumption on the changelog discussion based on some of the fixes reports from Steve and I can see a few users are now actually taking that for granted. However, such a fix was referring to the 2nd stage detection and Steve never confirmed or acknowledged that a problem with mines actually exists. From what we know he could even not want mines and I don't want to be wrong here but I actually remember him saying something on this back on Aurora VB6.

The problem with mines is that it opens to a very cheesy exploit. One could design a buoy to be launched at a waypoint (out of the MFC range) then launch missiles to use such buoy to acquire targets again out of MFC range making MFC completely useless and long-range (very long) artillery easy to use. Obviously, the players can limit themselves in using such tactic but it would still be a "design" flaw.

I am just saying this because detection alone would not sort entirely the mines issue as there were also other factors involved such as the above.

I will be the first to test mines again as soon as 1.13 will be out though.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77