Author Topic: Can't load back colonists  (Read 587 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vorpal+5 (OP)

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 673
  • Thanked: 148 times
Can't load back colonists
« on: June 02, 2024, 11:34:25 AM »
I'm hesitant to call it a bug, but it sounds like one, at least. I drop 200,000 colonists on a new colony, but then realize there is a tiny bit of insufficient infrastructure for them (by a factor of 10), so I order to load back 180,000 and... nothing happens, even after 10 days. I move back and forth to another moon, save and restart the game, redo the order, but still nothing happens. My colony ships definitely have transport shuttles.

Any explanation other than a bug?
 

Offline Noriad

  • Petty Officer
  • **
  • N
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanked: 9 times
Re: Can't load back colonists
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2024, 06:16:11 PM »
I'm not an expert on this game but in the economics screen, tab "civilian/flags" you can set a colony as "source of colonists", "destination of colonists" or "stable".
However, if the population is less than 10 million, you can only select "destination of colonists".
 

Online Garfunkel

  • Registered
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • ***********
  • Posts: 2852
  • Thanked: 1131 times
Re: Can't load back colonists
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2024, 07:00:23 PM »
That's for civilian shipping lines and does not affect player-controlled colony ships.

The colony needs either a spaceport or a cargo shuttle station, or each colony ship needs its own cargo shuttles. Sounds like covered all iterations (save&load, construction cycle) so this does sound like something being wonky.
 
The following users thanked this post: vorpal+5

Offline vorpal+5 (OP)

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 673
  • Thanked: 148 times
Re: Can't load back colonists
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2024, 12:20:02 AM »
Ok, I'll post the save in the debug thread. These ships are standard colony ships, they drop & load, except in this specific case, they don't want to load back.
 

Offline vorpal+5 (OP)

  • Commodore
  • **********
  • Posts: 673
  • Thanked: 148 times
Re: Can't load back colonists
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2024, 01:23:42 AM »
It appears to work actually, I was too impatient. The loading time is around 12 days for 150.000 colonists. It's actually something from Aurora I think can be improved, loading time should vary depending on quantity, at least partially. Say when you ask a freighter to load all the minerals, but 50 of each, it should not take 15 days either, but it does because you have 11 items to process.
 

Online nuclearslurpee

  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • ***********
  • Posts: 3111
  • Thanked: 2426 times
  • Radioactive frozen beverage.
Re: Can't load back colonists
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2024, 08:40:49 AM »
It's actually something from Aurora I think can be improved, loading time should vary depending on quantity, at least partially.

Ah, but it does:
Quote
Base cargo load times have been reduced by about 45% for all situations (36s per cargo point to 20s per cargo point and 18s to 10s per colonist),

I'm not entirely sure that these numbers are up to date (other mechanics in the post are out of date, for example having multiple conventional cargo bays will decrease load/unload times AFAIK), but to load or unload 150,000 colonists with this rule takes about 17-18 days with a single cargo shuttle bay and could be reduced by the Logistics skill of the ship commander IIRC.

Usually, the solution is to put more cargo bays on your transports, e.g., 5 shuttles per 25,000 tons of cargo or colonists will reduce load times to a couple of days. You could research the more advanced shuttle bay techs but I don't ever find these important, once you are shipping between star systems the load/unload times are relatively minor as long as you have enough conventional shuttle bays so why spend the RPs?