Author Topic: Ship name list  (Read 12713 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bartimeus (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanked: 6 times
Ship name list
« on: May 26, 2012, 04:52:40 AM »
Hello !

I have make some list of names for my ship.  Maybe they can be  interest you for our own ship or hostil ships.  It's french list names(this explain my bad english ^^). 
I would be interested by your own name list.

This is battle list(first part is land battle and second naval battle, they have only french victory(you d'ont see Trafalgare/Azincourt in ^^)
Code: [Select]
Dantzig
Pultusk
Breslau
Rocourt
Austerlitz
Rocroy
Montmirail
Marignan
Donawerth
Moskova
Champaubert
Eylau
Villaviciosa
Bouvines
Golymin
Bourgthéroulde
Iéna
Lauffeld
Aber Wrach
Ulm
Vinh Long
Rivoli
Tisza
Wagram
Saint-Cast
Marengo
Friedland
Auerstaedt
Dresde
Tilsitt
Aboukir
Dompaire
Castiglione
Eckmuhl
Montebello
Fredland
Jemmapes
Cantho
Mytho
Wagram
Ulm
Lodi
Montenotte
Valmy
Fleurus
Austerlitz
Donawerth
Arcole
Fontenoy
Narvik
Oustreham
Berneval
Bir Hakem
Berlaimont
Essling
Orignu
Ligny
Autun
Baccarat
GRAND-PORT
Colmar
DIERSHEIM
DUSSELDORF
MJAROSLAWIETZ
YPRES
BRESLAW
BERG-OP-ZOOM
LILLE
HONDSCHOOTTE
ARLON
COURTRAI
TOURCOING
WEISSEMBOURG
MAESTRICHT
ALDENHOVEN
LANDAU
NEUWIED
RASTADT
ETLINGEN
NERESHEIM
BAMBERG
AMBERG
FRIEDBERG
BIBERACH
ALTENKIRCHEN
SCHLIENGEN
KEHL
ENGEN
MOESKIRCH
HOCHSTETT
JAFFA
PESCHIERA
CAIRE
CAPREE
GRATZ
SPRIMONT
GEISBERG
CHAMPAUBERT
WERTINGEN
GUNTZBOURG
ELCHINGEN
DIERNSTEIN
HOLLABRUNN
SAALFELD
HALLE
PRENTZLOW
LUBECK
PULTUSK
EYLAU
OSTROLENKA
DANTZIG
HEILSBERG
LANDSHUT
ECKMULH
RATISBONNE
RAAB
MOHILEW
SMOLENSKO
VALONTINA
POLOTZK
KRASNOE
WURSCHEN
ADIGE
MONTAGNE NOIRE
POZZOLO
LA PIAVE
PLAISANCE
MEQUINENZA
LOANO
MILLESIMO
DEGO
MODOVI
ROVEREDO
BASSANO
ST GEORGES
MANTOUE
TAGLIAMENTO
SEDIMAN
MONT THABOR
CHEBREISSE
BASSIGNANO
SAN GIULIANO
DIETIKON
MUTTA THAL
MONTEBELLO
LE MINCIO
CALDIERO
CASTEL FRANCO
RAGUSE
GAETE
ROSES
ASTORGA
GIRONE
OLIVENZA
Del Rioseco
OPORTO
Fuete d'OUORO
LE BASTAN
LE BOULOU
BURGOS
ESPINOSA
TUDELA
UCLEZ
LA COROGNE
VALLS
MEDELLIN
MARIA-BELCHITE
ALMONACID
OCANA
ALBA DE TORMÈS
VIQUE
LERIDA
CIUDAD-RODRIGO
ALMEIDA
TORTOSE
GEBORA
BADAJOZ
TARRAGONE
SAGONTE
French departement(During the first Empire)
Code: [Select]
Ain
Aisne
Allier
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence
Hautes-Alpes
Alpes-Maritimes
Apennins
Ardèche
Ardennes
Ariège
Arno
Aube
Aveyron
Bouches-de-lElbe
Bouches-de-lEscaut
Bouches-de-lYssel
Bouches-de-la-Meuse
Bouches-du-Rhin
Bouches-du-Rhône
Bouches-du-Weser
Basses-Pyrenees
Bas-Rhin
Calvados
Cantal
Charente
Charente-Maritime
Cher
Correze
Corse
Cote-dOr
Cotes-dArmor
Creuse
Deux-Nethes
Deux-Sevres
Doire
Dordogne
Doubs
Drome
Dyle
Ems-Occidental
Ems-Oriental
Ems-Superieur
Escaut
Eure
Eure-et-Loir
Finistere
Forets
Frise
Gard
Genes
Gers
Gironde
Herault
Haute-Garonne
Haute-Loire
Haute-Marne
Hautes-Pyrenees
Haut-Rhin
Haute-Saone
Ille-et-Vilaine
Indre
Indre-et-Loire
Isere
Jemappes
Jura
Pyrénées-Orientales
Landes
Leman
Lippe
Loir-et-Cher
Loire
Loire-Atlantique
Loiret
Lot
Lot-et-Garonne
Lozere
Lys
Maine-et-Loire
Manche
Marengo
Marne
Méditerranee
Mayenne
Meurthe
Meuse
Meuse-Inferieure
Mont-Blanc
Mont-Tonnerre
Montenotte
Morbihan
Moselle
Nievre
Nord
Oise
Ombrone
Orne
Pas-de-Calais
Po
Puy-de-Dôme
Rhin-et-Moselle
Rhone
Roer
Rome
Sambre-et-Meuse
Saone-et-Loire
Sarre
Sarthe
Seine
Seine-Inferieure
Seine-et-Marne
Seine-et-Oise
Sezia
Simplon
Somme
Stura
Tarn
Tarn-et-Garonne
Taro
Trasimene
Var
Vaucluse
Vendee
Vienne
Haute Vienne
Vosges
Yonne
Yssel Superieur
Zuyderzee
Some military perssonality names
Code: [Select]
Mortier
Jean Moulin
Ney
Davout
Bessieres
de Lattre de Tassigny
Leclerc
Juin
Courbet
Stenger
Francis Garnier
Quartier-Maitre Anquetil
Kellermann
Lefebvre
Perignon
Her
Blaison
Serurier
Victoir-Perrin
Macdonald
Oudinot
Marmont
Jacoubet
Suchet
Foch
Gallieni
Esperey
Fayolle
Maunoury
Koenig
Estienne d Orves
Amyot d Inville
Turenne
Latouche-Tréville
Bessiere
Estienne d'Orves
Jean de Vienne
Murat
de Moncey
De Entrecasteaux
Second-maitre Le Bihan
Jourdan
Massena
Gymnote
Le Henaff
Lavallee
Augereau
Drogou
Commandant de Pimodan
Bernadotte
Brune
Primauguet
Soult
Detroyat
La Motte-Picquet
Lannes
Herminer
Gouvion-Saint-Cyr
Poniatowski
Jacques Cartier
Dague
Ducuing
Birot
Grouchy
La Brunerie
Reille
Drouet
Bugeaud
Valee
Mouton
Hallebarde
Bouan
Clauzel
Gerard
Molitor
Riel
Tenace
Suffren
Maison
de Ghaisne
Malabar
Exelmans
Harispe
Vaillant
de Saint-arnaud
Magnan
Boniface
Jerome
de Hilliers
Pelissier
Randon
de Canrobert
Bosquet
de Mac Mahon
de Saint-Jean Angely
Niel
de Ornano
Forey
Bazaine
Le Boeuf
Surcouf
Jean Marant
Cassard
Jean Bart
Tourville
Duguay-Trouin
Forbin
Belleville
Jacques Colaert
Coatanlem
Souville
Bouchard
Garneray
Aury
Jean Fleury
Clerc
Mondragon
Guy de Bour
La Rocque de Roberval
La Rochette
Delacre
Pointis
Grandmont
Jallot de Rantot
Jean Doublet
Saint-Pol Hecourt
de Beaubriand
Walsh
Grandpre
La Rondiniere
de Taisy
de Coligny
Le Pelley
Thurot
Chesne
Tremarec
Dalbarade
Van Stabel
Vence
Montaudevert
Lhermite
Fourmentin
Dutertre
Commandant Bourdais
Pellot
Garneray
Hautpoul
Protet
Amiral Charner
Charlemagne
Duquesclin
Commandant Robert Giraud
La Fayette
Clemenceau
Jeanne d Arc
Richelieu
Enseigne de Vaisseau Henry
Jean Bart
Mazarin
De Grasse
Colbert
Suffren
Dumont d Urville
Emile Bertin
Heorges Leygues
Balny
Montcalm
Kersaint
Victoire Schoelcher
Cassard
Commandant Bory
Savorgnan-de-Brazza
Bouvet
Dupetit-Thouars
Doudart de Lagree
Chevalier Paul
Maille-Breze
d Entrecasteaux
La Grandiere
Paul Goffeny
Amiral Mouchez
Chevalier Bayard
Vauquelon
Estrees
Du Chalya
Guepratte
Vendome
Duperre
Forbin
Tartu
Jaureguiberry
Commandant Delage
Commandant Domine
Francis Garnier
Marcel Le Bihan
Commandant Duboc
La Perouse
Beautemps-Beaupre
Amiral Mouchez
Some ships name like "Victorious" or "Inflexible"
Code: [Select]
Ferme
Sans pareil
Eclatant
Vigilant
Admirable
MAgnifique
Intrepide
Invincible
Illustre
Fort
Tyrannicide
Glorieux
Foudroyant
Terrible
Tonnant
Florissant
Exellent
Tourbillonant
Petillant
Parfait
Orgueilleux
Brave
Triomphant
Constant
Magnanime
Grand
Ardent
Tonnant
Fier
Arrogant
Solide
Emporte
Gaillard
Modere
Content
Serieux
Croissant
Conquerant
Eclatant
Fleuron
Fortune
Brillant
Aimable
Heureux
Victorieux
Merveilleux
Fulminant
Ambitieux
Formidable
Juste
Entendu
Adroit
Opinatre
Poli
Vainqueur
Bizarre
Prompt
Bon
Content
Fougeux
Temeraire
Solide
Mutine
Volontaire
Avenant
Assure
Prudent
Hasardeux
Parfait
Pompeux
Esperance
Brillant
Superbe
Serieux
Fier
Hardi
Entreprenant
Sage
Redoutable
Heros
Guerrier
Courageux
Capricieux
Defenseur
Bienfaisant
Vaillant
Raisonnable
Belliqueux
Celebre
Robuste
Fantasque
Modeste
Altier
Protecteur
Diligent
Zele
Utile
Actif
Bien aime
Eveille
Solitaire
Reflechi
Fendant
Destin
Severe
Majestueux
Illustre
Suffisant
Puissant
Censeur
Seduisant
Audacieux
Indomptable
Indivisible
Vengeur
Heros
Pacificateur
Veteran
Robuste
Tonerre
Illustre
Regerateur
Colosse
Inflexible
Eveiller
Emporte
Indiscret
Resolu
Ruse
Volontaire
Opinatre
Agile
Fougueux
Ardent
Etourdi
Effronte
Fringuant
Adroit
Alerte
Attentif
Travailleur
And a little "other" list
Code: [Select]
Belle Poule
La Grande Hermine
Droit de l'Homme
Constitution
Quatorze Juillet
Republique francaise
Union
Citoyen
Tyrannicide
Dix huit Fructidor
Revolution
Croix de Lorraine
Tigre
Narval
Pegase
Argonaute
Lansquenet
Brutus
Marsouin
Vulcain
Styx
Pluton
Acheron
Diomede
Croix du Sud
Hussard
Voltigeur
La Tapageuse
La Glorieuse
La Moqueuse
La Railleuse
La Rieuse
La Capricieuse
Dauphin
Achille
Legionnaire
Espadon
Tourmaline
Riviere
Neptune
Bucentaure
Cavalier
Morse
Casabianca
Dragon
Le Corse
Elan
Grebe
Arago
Le Brestois
Fantassin
Le Boulonnais
Vermandois
Le Normand
Le Picard
Le Gascon
Flamant
Cormoran
Le Lorrain
Le Bourguignon
Mameluck
Le Champernois
Pluvier
Dague
Le Savoyard
Casabianca
Grenadier
Emeraude
Le Breton
Javelot
Le Basque
Amethyste
L Agenais
Perle
Goumier
Le Bearnais
Cimeterre
Albatros
L Alsacien
Le Provencal
Le Vendeen
Pique
Rubis
Athos
Saphir
La Surprise
Lancier
Carabiner
La Confiance
Coutelas
Pluvier
Sabre
La Decouverte
Aramis
Bousolle
Franc Tireur
Ailette
Tirailleur
Chevreuil
Hussard
Chamois
Lion
Spahi
Regulus
Ajax
Fulmar
Aigle
Scipion
Pluton
Boree

bye(I hope i have post in the good section)
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2012, 12:11:57 PM »
Nice! I had a list of Napoleon's marshals, but these will work much better.  The capitalized battle names are a little weird though.

Here's a few lists of m own. They're pretty short, unfortunately.

Vaguely greek/roman/byzantine themed names intended to evoke hierarchal structures.
Code: [Select]
Hierarch
Droungarios
Chiliarch
Hierophant
Mandator
Hypatos
Vestitor
Cantor
Kephale
Hetairoi
Kapetan
Strategos
Basilikon
Logothete
Procurator
Sacristanus
Tagmata
Spatharios
Tzaousios
Autarch

Asian mountain ranges
Code: [Select]
Himalaya
Karakoram
Kunlun
Muztagh Ata
Hindu Kush
Daxue Shan
Pamir
Tien Shan
Ural
Mahabharat
Annamite
Chersky
Koryak
Sulaiman
Siwalik
Toba Kakar
Kuray
Caucasus
Ghat
Fansipan
Khingan
Altai
Zagros
Kirthar
Cardamom
Haraz
Alborz
Dzhugdzhur
Chittagong
Gydan
Stanavoi
Al Hajar
Sikhote Alin
Taurus

Coast Salish (Native to the pacific northwest of the United States) place names and words
Code: [Select]
Komox
Tsouke
Hunquminum
Saanich
Somena
Sliammon
Homalco
Shishalh
Halkomelem
Tsawassen
Klallam
Nooksack
Lummi
Samish
Skagit
Sauk-Suiattle
Snohomish
Swinomish
Duwamish
Sammamish
Snoqualmie
Suquamish
Nisqually
Muckleshoot
Puyallup
Sahewamish
Squaxin
Cowlitz
Chehalis
Quinalt
Tillamook
Skokomish
Nanaimo
Elwha
Chelan
Lushootseed

Gemstones etc
Code: [Select]
Quartz
Tourmaline
Agate
Onyx
Amethyst
Sapphire
Carnelian
Diamond
Topaz
Emerald
Garnet
Jade
Tanzanite
Jasper
Lapis Lazuli
Malachite
Moonstone
Aquamarine
Obsidian
Peridot
Aventurine
Ruby
Alexandrite
Sunstone
Tigers Eye
Citrine
Marcasite
Opal
Turquoise
Amber
Coral
Jet
Pearl
Abalone
Dioptase
Larimar
Sodalite

Irreverent
Code: [Select]
The Ship is a Spy
Bastards from the Sky
Optimist Prime
Mountain Punch
Giant #*$%ing Boulder
Moonbeam Funk
Manifest Douchery
Rageaholic
Dive Dive Dive
No smeg, Sherlock
Cargo Cult
Alien Death Fleet
I Must Disagree
Fat Dudes in Space
Zoom! Zoom!
It was like this when I got here
Used Spaceships for Cheap
What the Hell is This
Bring Sajuuk to Bear
Id prefer porno
They cant possibly hit us at this ra-
Space War for Dummies
Passion Wagon
Wangchuck Master
Grande y Felicima Armada Invencible
Sextuple Soviet
Copyright Violation
Zombie Bullsmeg
Fully insured
We dont need no water
Pop not the zit of liberty
Words do hurt, please use sticks and stones
Kill-Crazy Machete Cannibal
Unthinkable? Think again!
Taste plus value
I think you know what I want
Grab him, molesketeers!
Shut up, he thinks hes witty
A bunch of mindless jerks
Dont have sex with bears
You took that metaphor a little far
Sun Destruction Commitee
More fun when youre stoned
smege and Onions!
Party on, contest winners. Party on.
Dammit/I can write poetry/You assholes
You are all fools of the highest caliber
How do you know its not a cat?
Irrational factors are clearly at work
Pretense is my co-pilot
I want to talk to you about ducts
Beware, caucasoids!
I eff the ineffable
« Last Edit: March 19, 2013, 01:44:16 AM by TheDeadlyShoe »
 

Offline blue emu

  • Commander
  • *********
  • b
  • Posts: 340
  • Thanked: 2 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2012, 01:03:05 PM »
I tend to use a more classical nomenclature, in which a ship-name indicates the general class of ship to which it belongs.

Examples:

Attitude-class Light Cruisers : Hostile, Aggressive, Arrogant, Paranoid, Totally Pissed Off

Quality-class Jump Cruisers : Indominable, Invincible, Courageous, Dauntless

Storm-class Frigates : Khamsin, Typhoon, Hurricane, Sirocco, Partly Cloudy With A 30% Chance Of Rain

Battle-class Heavy Cruisers : Agincourt, Medway, Poitier, Normandy, Yorktown, Cannae

Mountain-class Light Carriers : Krakatoa, Thera, Tambora, Vesuvius, Stromboli

Constellation-class Fleet Carriers : Andromeda, Bootes, Cassiopeia, Draco, Eridanus, Fornax

Hero-class Battlecruisers : Agamemnon, Achilles, Hector, Audie Murphy

With this system, I can always tell immediately what sort of ship is reporting... eg: a report about Agamemnon must refer to a Battlecruiser, a report regarding Typhoon refers to a Frigate, and so on.
 

Offline Erik L

  • Administrator
  • Admiral of the Fleet
  • *****
  • Posts: 5433
  • Thanked: 242 times
  • Forum Admin
  • Discord Username: icehawke
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2012, 01:49:31 PM »
Watch out for the apostrophes in the names. Access does not deal well with them.

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2012, 02:05:31 PM »
Hmm, have to admit i never imported that last list.
 

Offline Bartimeus (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2012, 04:43:09 AM »
Thinks you for your lists DeadlyShoe, the list about greek/roman/byzantine is very cool !
And i confirme that apostrophes cause some bug when you export names  in the game. 
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2012, 01:03:17 PM »
Code: [Select]
Hydrogen
Helium
Lithium
Beryllium
Boron
Carbon
Nitrogen
Oxygen
Fluorine
Neon
Sodium
Magnesium
Aluminum
Silicon
Phosphorus
Sulphur
Chlorine
Argon
Potassium
Calcium
Scandium
Titanium
Vanadium
Chromium
Manganese
Iron
Cobalt
Nickel
Copper
Zinc
Gallium
Germanium
Arsenic
Selenium
Bromine
Krypton
Rubidium
Strontium
Yttrium
Zirconium
Niobium
Molybdenum
Technetium
Ruthenium
Rhodium
Palladium
Silver
Cadmium
Indium
Tin
Antimony
Tellurium
Iodine
Xenon
Caesium
Barium
Lanthanum
Cerium
Praseodymium
Neodymium
Promethium
Samarium
Europium
Gadolinium
Terbium
Dysprosium
Holmium
Erbium
Thulium
Ytterbium
Lutetium
Hafnium
Tantalum
Tungsten
Rhenium
Osmium
Iridium
Platinum
Gold
Mercury
Thallium
Lead
Bismuth
Polonium
Astatine
Radon
Francium
Radium
Actinium
Thorium
Protactinium
Uranium
Neptunium
Plutonium
Americium
Curium
Berkelium
Californium
Einsteinium
Fermium
Mendelevium
Nobelium
Lawrencium
Rutherfordium
Dubnium
Seaborgium
Bohrium
Hassium
Meitnerium
Damstadtium
Roentgenium
Copernicium
Ununtrium
Ununquadium
Ununpentium
Ununhexium
Ununseptium
Ununoctium
Periodic table of the elements, by atomic number.
 

Offline MehMuffin

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • M
  • Posts: 83
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2012, 02:44:37 PM »
I use a system similar to blue emu's, but I prefer to not state what the names are going to be, so instead of the Battle class cruiser Agincourt I have the Agincourt class cruisers Agincourt, Medway, Poitier, Normandy, Yorktown, Cannae.
 

Offline Bartimeus (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2012, 04:12:17 AM »
Agincourt and Poitier? But it is names of defeat  ^^ xD

An other list, a list of perssonages celebrates to bury in the pantheon, " To the great men, the grateful Homeland ".  I use this for my scientiste vessel. 

Code: [Select]
Léon Gambetta
Rousseau
Voltaire
Jacqueminot
Legrand
Ordener
Thenevard
Sénarmont
Régnier
Lepaige
Bougainville
de Kellie
Vien
Saint-Hilaire
Treilhard
Laboissière
Champmol
Perregeaux
de Portalis
Resnier
Cabanis
Tronchet
Papin
Jean Moulin
André Malraux
René Cassin
Jean Monnet
Abbé Grégoire
Monge
Condorcet
Curie
Carnot
Marceau
Baudin
Victor Hugo
Alexandre Dumas
Émile Zola
Painlevé
Perrin
Braille
Berthelot
Langevin
Jaurès
Schoelcher
Descartes
Viala
Bara
 

Offline Bartimeus (OP)

  • Warrant Officer, Class 2
  • ****
  • B
  • Posts: 55
  • Thanked: 6 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2012, 02:03:11 PM »

NATO name of soviet bomber,carco and fighter
Code: [Select]
Backfire
Badger
Bank
Barge
Bark
Bat
Beagle
Bear
Beast
Bison
Blackjack
Blinder
Blowlamp
Bob
Boot
Bosun
Bounder
Box
Brawny
Brewer
Buck
Bull
Butcher
Cab
Camber
Camel
Camp
Candid
Careless
Cart
Cash
Cat
Chan
Charger
Clam
Clank
Classic
Cleat
Cline
Clobber
Clod
Coach
Coaler
Cock
Codling
Coke
Colt
Condor
Cooker
Cookpot
Coot
Cork
Cossack
Crate
Creek
Crib
Crow
Crusty
Cub
Cuff
Curl
Faceplate
Fagot
Faithless
Fang
Fantail
Fantan
Fargo
Farmer
Fearless
Feather
Fencer
Fiddler
Fin
Finback
Firebar
Firkin
Fishbed
Fishpot
Fitter
Flagon
Flanker
Flashlight
Flatpacl
Flipper
Flogger
Flora
Flounder
Forger
Foxbat
Foxhound
Frank
Fred
Freehand
Fresco
Fritz
Frogfoot
Frostu
Fulcurm
Fullback
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2013, 11:42:21 PM »
Greek lakes

Code: [Select]
Doirani
Dystos
Ioannina
Kastoria
Kerkini
Koronia
Gaito
Lagkada
Lama
Lysimacha
Mitrikou
Morfi
Ozeros
Prespa
Saltini
Stymfalia
Taka
Triconida
Vegoritida
Vistonida
Voivis
Volvi
Vouliagmenis
Vouliagmeni
Voulismeni
Voulkaria
Yliki
Copais
Karla
Achelous
Doxa
Evinous
Kastraki
Ladon
Marathon
Mornos
Kerkini
Peneus
Plastiras
Polyfytos
Stratos
Elissos
Wwwwwwwizards!
Code: [Select]
Belgarath
Radagast
Alatar
Pallando
Ogion
Maeghalen
Maugraby
Thoth-amon
Tsotha-lanti
Kelsier
Vin
Sazed
Zhuge Liang
Tayschrenn
Akkarin
Mordenkainen
Bigby
Otiluke
Tenser
Elminster
Blackwolf
Henrot
Tiraland
Pandelume
Turjan
Phandaal
Zeddicus
Adbaldar
Akthuri
Allanon
Ashaman
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2013, 12:10:01 PM »
Defensive works :)
Code: [Select]
Rampart
Bastion
Sangar
Donjon
Keep
Bulwark
Fascine
Battlement
Glacis
Stronghold
Ravelin
Redoubt
Lunette
Reduit
Breastwork
Redan
Fortress
Barbican
Coupure
Citadel
Sconce
Tenaille
Blockade
Berm
Salient
Circumvallation
Barricade
Tor
Oppida
Mura
Ravelin
Scarp
Terreplein
Palisade
Parapet
Crenellation
Bunker
Gabion
Fob
Castra
Castellum
Vallum
Fossa
Sudes
Caponier
Casemate
Curtain
Foxhole
Embrasure
Revetment
Pillbox
Postern
Abatis
Dialou
Martello
Stockade
Castle
Alamo
 

Offline Cocyte

  • Warrant Officer, Class 1
  • *****
  • C
  • Posts: 89
  • Thanked: 5 times
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #12 on: February 28, 2013, 07:12:44 PM »
Lots of angels, demons and related stuff.
Code: [Select]
Abyss
Aciel
Acheron
Adatiel
Adnachiel
Agiel
Ambriel
Amnixiel
Anael
Apadiel
Aratron
Ariel
Avachiel
Azervil
Baal
Babalel
Barbiel
Barchiel
Befafes
Blisdon
Bornogo
Brorges
Butmono
Camael
Cassiel
Cassriel
Chenor
Cocyte
Dagon
Decarab
Digdin
Eksusha
Elim
Eoligos
Ferug
Focalor
Forcas
Furtur
Gamigin
Garn
Grachiel
Hagith
Hagonel
Hamaliel
Hanael
Hasmodel
Hasmodai
Hismael
Ipos
Jochmus
Kali
Lahad
Lesifuges
Lucifer
Malchidael
Malphas
Marbuel
Marchosias
Meeod
Mephistoph
Miczariel
Muriel
Naberius
Nestorats
Nysrog
Och
Ophiel
Orias
Ozgin
Paimon
Parniel
Phaleg
Psohdon
Ronove
Rauym
Sabnac
Sakath
Saleos
Schetalim
Stygal
Suluth
Surgat
Sytri
Tarthanac
Tephros
Uphir
Vabam
Valac
Veguaniel
Vepar
Vetis
Zablah
Zagam
Zuriel
Zepar

Protective gear list - mostly shields :
Code: [Select]
Aegis
Aspis
Heater
Ishlangu
Kite
Pavise
Rotella
Scuta
Targe
Yetholm

I think i'll try to make an Ob'enn ship name generator, might be funny...
 

Offline Maharava

  • Sub-Lieutenant
  • ******
  • Posts: 138
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2013, 07:45:28 PM »
TheDeadlyShoe, shame on you! No Merlin in your Wizard list? D: AT least have the Dreadnought Voldemort XD

EDIT
Actually.  .  .  that sound badass enough that my next dreadnought will be the Voldemort.   
« Last Edit: March 03, 2013, 07:53:30 PM by Maharava »
Australia, home of the over-paid minion

I play Eve! Message Suzanne Winters for a friend :D
 

Offline TheDeadlyShoe

  • Vice Admiral
  • **********
  • Posts: 1264
  • Thanked: 58 times
  • Dance Commander
Re: Ship name list
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2013, 09:59:22 AM »
@Cocyte - Nice supernatural list. Useful for naming enemy ships ^_^

@Maharava  - Heh, Sorry.  I wanted less famous wizards.  That's why I have Radagast but not Gandalf. xD


Famous horses of the US Civil War

Code: [Select]
Aldebaron
Almond Eye
Baldy
Bayard
Billy
Black Bess
Blackie
Blackjack
Bucephalus
Black Burns
Butler
Captain
Charlemagne
Cincinatti
Cornwall
Daniel Webster
Decatur
Dixie
Dolly
Don Juan
Fancy
Fanny
Faugh-a-Ballagh
Fire-Eater
Firefly
Fleeter
Fleetfoot
Fox
Gertie
Grand Old Canister
Grape
Grey Eagle
Handsome Joe
Harry
Hero
Highfly
Highlander
Jack
Jasper
Jeff Davis
Jinny
Kangaroo
Kentuck
King Philip
Lancer
Lexington
Little Sorrel
Lookout
Lucy Long
Methuselah
Milroy
Moscow
My Maryland
Nellie Gray
Old Bill
Old Bob
Old Jim
Old Spot
Pocohontas
Pretty
Prince
Plug Ugly
Rambler
Red Eye
Red Pepper
Richmond
Rienzi
Rifle
Roanoke
Roderick
Rondy
Sam
Skylark
Slicky
Tammany
Tom Telegraph
Traveller
Virginia
« Last Edit: March 10, 2013, 10:49:46 AM by TheDeadlyShoe »
 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72